CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA30 for Arizona [04000] - State Trends - State Population & Components of Change
- an information resource developed by the U.S.Bureau of Economic Analysis and ProximityOne
- see related Arizona Demographic-Economic Characteristics & Trends
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Access six economic trend profiles for the U.S. and each state using this section. The default opening section for an area is the CA30 Economic Profile. Access any of the six profiles for this area using the links below at left. Access a different state/area using the links below at right (scroll section).

  • Table CA4 - Personal Income by Major Source
  • Table CA5 - Earnings by Source & Sector
  • Table CA25 - Employment by Sector
  • Table CA30 - Economic Profile
  • Table CA35 - Transfer Payments
  • Table CA45 - Farm Income & Expenditures
            Select different area:

Summary Characteristics
The population of Arizona changed from 6,408,312 (2010) to 6,931,071 (2016). a change of 522,759 (0.08%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $33,558 (2010) to $40,415 (2016), a change of $6,857 (0.20%).

The per capita real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) changed from $37,943 (2010) to $39,583 (2017), a change of $1,640 (0.04%). Download the U.S. by state national scope per capita real GDP xls file (1997-2017). See note below.

Table CA30 presented below provides an economic profile integrating selected data from other REIS sections.

The table presents data for 2010, 2016, change 2010 to 2016 and percent change 2010 to 2016. The 2016 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2016, with some exceptions. These data update in November 2018. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

REIS Economic Profile for Arizona 201020162010-16
Change
2010-2016
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 215,052,605280,120,03765,067,43230.3
        Net earnings by place of residence 129,691,120168,545,93038,854,81030.0
      Personal current transfer receipts 48,316,10458,071,9679,755,86320.2
          Income maintenance benefits 1/ 4,640,6524,991,210350,5587.6
          Unemployment insurance compensation 1,901,064333,983-1,567,081-82.4
          Retirement & other 41,774,38852,746,77410,972,38626.3
      Dividends, interest & rent 2/ 37,045,38153,502,14016,456,75944.4
      Population (persons) 3/ 6,408,3126,931,071522,7598.2
        Per capita personal income 4/ 33,55840,4156,85720.4
        Per capita net earnings 4/ 20,23824,3174,07920.2
        Per capita personal current transfer receipts 4/ 7,5408,37883811.1
            Per capita income maintenance benefits 4/ 724720-4-0.6
            Per capita unemployment insurance compensation 4/ 29748-249-83.8
            Per capita retirement & other 4/ 6,5197,6101,09116.7
        Per capita dividends, interest & rent 4/ 5,7817,7191,93833.5
      Earnings by place of work 145,698,241189,044,31743,346,07629.8
          Wages & salaries 109,289,454139,320,66130,031,20727.5
          Supplements to wages & salaries 25,650,71330,947,8415,297,12820.7
              Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 5/ 17,537,77920,901,0063,363,22719.2
              Employer contributions for government social insurance 8,112,93410,046,8351,933,90123.8
          Proprietors' income 10,758,07418,775,8158,017,74174.5
              Farm proprietors' income 85,040909,180824,140969.1
              Nonfarm proprietors' income 10,673,03417,866,6357,193,60167.4
    Total employment (number of jobs) 3,184,4893,641,938457,44914.4
          Wage & salary employment 2,476,0012,818,420342,41913.8
      Proprietors employment 708,488823,518115,03016.2
            Farm proprietors employment 6/ 17,19218,7721,5809.2
          Nonfarm proprietors employment 691,296804,746113,45016.4
    Average earnings per job (dollars) 45,75251,9086,15613.5
      Average wages & salaries 44,14049,4325,29212.0
      Average nonfarm proprietors' income 15,43922,2026,76343.8
 
 
1/ Consists largely of Supplemental Security Income (SSI) payments; Earned Income Tax Credits (EITC); family assistance; general assistance; expenditures for food under the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC); Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP); and other assistance benefits.
2/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
3/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
4/ Type of income divided by population yields a per capita measure for that type of income.
5/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
6/ Excludes limited partners.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Real GDP values are presented in chained (2009) dollars. Real GDP by state is an inflation–adjusted measure of the state's gross product based on national prices for the goods and services produced within that state.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics