CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA25 for Connecticut [09000] - State Trends - State Population & Components of Change
- an information resource developed by the U.S.Bureau of Economic Analysis and ProximityOne
- see related Connecticut Demographic-Economic Characteristics & Trends
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Access six economic trend profiles for the U.S. and each state using this section. The default opening section for an area is the CA30 Economic Profile. Access any of the six profiles for this area using the links below at left. Access a different state/area using the links below at right (scroll section).

  • Table CA4 - Personal Income by Major Source
  • Table CA5 - Earnings by Source & Sector
  • Table CA25 - Employment by Sector
  • Table CA30 - Economic Profile
  • Table CA35 - Transfer Payments
  • Table CA45 - Farm Income & Expenditures
            Select different area:

Summary Characteristics
The population of Connecticut changed from 3,579,899 (2010) to 3,576,452 (2016). a change of -3,447 (0.00%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $62,126 (2010) to $69,311 (2016), a change of $7,185 (0.12%).

The per capita real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) changed from $64,901 (2010) to $62,633 (2017), a change of $-2,268 (-0.03%). Download the U.S. by state national scope per capita real GDP xls file (1997-2017). See note below.

Table CA25 presented below is focused on full and part-time employment by type and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2016, change 2010 to 2016 and percent change 2010 to 2016. The 2016 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2016, with some exceptions. These data update in November 2018. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.
Real GDP values are presented in chained (2009) dollars. Real GDP by state is an inflation–adjusted measure of the state's gross product based on national prices for the goods and services produced within that state.


Employment by Type & Sector for Connecticut 201020162010-16
Change
2010-2016
%Change
    Total employment (number of jobs) 2,173,6232,302,300128,6775.9
          Wage & salary employment 1,673,1141,742,68569,5714.2
      Proprietors employment 500,509559,61559,10611.8
            Farm proprietors employment 4,7775,38861112.8
          Nonfarm proprietors employment 2/ 495,732554,22758,49511.8
        Farm employment 9,17210,4821,31014.3
      Nonfarm employment 2,164,4512,291,818127,3675.9
          Private nonfarm employment 1,898,9652,036,292137,3277.2
              Forestry, fishing & related activities 2,4132,269-144-6.0
              Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 3,1083,69658818.9
              Utilities 6,7746,433-341-5.0
              Construction 102,046112,38310,33710.1
              Manufacturing 173,352165,846-7,506-4.3
              Wholesale trade 69,93475,1515,2177.5
              Retail trade 214,304223,4559,1514.3
              Transportation & warehousing 49,05661,13312,07724.6
              Information 38,27939,1108312.2
              Finance & insurance 192,687189,279-3,408-1.8
              Real estate & rental & leasing 109,989122,42612,43711.3
              Professional, scientific & technical services 153,210167,63314,4239.4
              Management of companies & enterprises 30,44336,4596,01619.8
              Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 110,321119,5819,2608.4
              Educational services 78,59787,4898,89211.3
              Health care & social assistance 283,916306,10522,1897.8
              Arts, entertainment & recreation 48,98253,6694,6879.6
              Accommodation & food services 121,507140,75819,25115.8
              Other services (except public administration) 110,047123,41713,37012.1
          Government & government enterprises 265,486255,526-9,960-3.8
              Federal, civilian 19,72017,932-1,788-9.1
              Military 14,69413,715-979-6.7
              State & local 231,072223,879-7,193-3.1
                  State government 75,17173,650-1,521-2.0
                  Local government 155,901150,229-5,672-3.6
 
 
1/ The estimates of employment for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Excludes limited partners.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Real GDP values are presented in chained (2009) dollars. Real GDP by state is an inflation–adjusted measure of the state's gross product based on national prices for the goods and services produced within that state.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics