CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA45 for Connecticut [09000] - State Trends - State Population & Components of Change
- an information resource developed by the U.S.Bureau of Economic Analysis and ProximityOne
- see related Connecticut Demographic-Economic Characteristics & Trends
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Access six economic trend profiles for the U.S. and each state using this section. The default opening section for an area is the CA30 Economic Profile. Access any of the six profiles for this area using the links below at left. Access a different state/area using the links below at right (scroll section).

  • Table CA4 - Personal Income by Major Source
  • Table CA5 - Earnings by Source & Sector
  • Table CA25 - Employment by Sector
  • Table CA30 - Economic Profile
  • Table CA35 - Transfer Payments
  • Table CA45 - Farm Income & Expenditures
            Select different area:

Summary Characteristics
The population of Connecticut changed from 3,579,899 (2010) to 3,576,452 (2016). a change of -3,447 (0.00%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $62,126 (2010) to $69,311 (2016), a change of $7,185 (0.12%).

The per capita real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) changed from $64,901 (2010) to $62,633 (2017), a change of $-2,268 (-0.03%). Download the U.S. by state national scope per capita real GDP xls file (1997-2017). See note below.

Table CA45 presented below is focused on Farm Income and Expendtures.

The table presents data for 2010, 2016, change 2010 to 2016 and percent change 2010 to 2016. The 2016 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2016, with some exceptions. These data update in November 2018. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

REIS Farm Income & Expenditures for Connecticut 201020162010-16
Change
2010-2016
%Change
    Cash receipts from marketings (thousands of dollars) 443,283406,621-36,662-8.3
        Cash receipts: Livestock & products 140,564143,0382,4741.8
        Cash receipts: Crops 302,719263,583-39,136-12.9
    Other income 84,10255,205-28,897-34.4
      Government payments 15,4787,096-8,382-54.2
      Imputed & miscellaneous income received 1/ 68,62448,109-20,515-29.9
  Production expenses 523,779626,413102,63419.6
        Feed purchased 49,40157,0977,69615.6
      Livestock purchased 6,7235,380-1,343-20.0
        Seed purchased 53,73840,153-13,585-25.3
      Fertilizer & lime (incl. ag. chemicals 1978-fwd.) 23,43629,3825,94625.4
      Petroleum products purchased 30,53327,914-2,619-8.6
        Hired farm labor expenses 2/ 137,012178,82841,81630.5
        All other production expenses 3/ 222,936287,65964,72329.0
      Value of inventory change 244-3,695-3,939-1614.3
        Value of inventory change: livestock 642-1,237-1,879-292.7
        Value of inventory change: crops -398-886-488122.6
        Value of inventory change: materials & supplies 0-1,572-1,572-
    Cash receipts & other income 527,385461,826-65,559-12.4
        Less: Production expenses 523,779626,413102,63419.6
    Equals: Realized net income 3,606-164,587-168,193-4664.3
        Plus: Value of inventory change 244-3,695-3,939-1614.3
    Equals: Net income including corporate farms 3,850-168,282-172,132-4471.0
        Less: Net income of corporate farms 1,463-147,906-149,369-10209.8
        Plus: Statistical adjustment 000-
    Equals: Farm proprietors' income 2,387-20,376-22,763-953.6
        Plus: Farm wages & salaries 114,862157,79742,93537.4
        Plus: Farm supplements to wages & salaries 22,47623,5821,1064.9
    Equals: Farm earnings 139,725161,00321,27815.2
              Public assistance medical care benefits 2/ 60,706107,41546,70976.9
              Military medical insurance benefits 3/ 1,010867-143-14.2
1/ Consists of the value of home consumption and other farm related income components, such as machine hire and custom work income and income from forest products (1978 to present).
2/ Consists of hired workers' cash pay and perquisites, employers' contributions for social security and Medicare, and payments for contract labor, machine hire, and custom work.
3/ Consists of repair and operation of machinery; depreciation, interest, rent and taxes; and other miscellaneous expenses including agricultural chemicals (1969-77).

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation).
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics