CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 for Connecticut [09000] - State Trends - State Population & Components of Change
- an information resource developed by the U.S.Bureau of Economic Analysis and ProximityOne
- see related Connecticut Demographic-Economic Characteristics & Trends
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Access six economic trend profiles for the U.S. and each state using this section. The default opening section for an area is the CA30 Economic Profile. Access any of the six profiles for this area using the links below at left. Access a different state/area using the links below at right (scroll section).

  • Table CA4 - Personal Income by Major Source
  • Table CA5 - Earnings by Source & Sector
  • Table CA25 - Employment by Sector
  • Table CA30 - Economic Profile
  • Table CA35 - Transfer Payments
  • Table CA45 - Farm Income & Expenditures
            Select different area:

Summary Characteristics
The population of Connecticut changed from 3,579,899 (2010) to 3,576,452 (2016). a change of -3,447 (0.00%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $62,126 (2010) to $69,311 (2016), a change of $7,185 (0.12%).

The per capita real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) changed from $64,901 (2010) to $62,633 (2017), a change of $-2,268 (-0.03%). Download the U.S. by state national scope per capita real GDP xls file (1997-2017). See note below.

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2016, change 2010 to 2016 and percent change 2010 to 2016. The 2016 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2016, with some exceptions. These data update in November 2018. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Connecticut 201020162010-16
Change
2010-2016
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 222,404,940247,886,63525,481,69511.5
  Population (persons) 2/ 3,579,8993,576,452-3,447-0.1
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 62,12669,3117,18511.6
    Earnings by place of work 156,297,304163,607,9367,310,6324.7
        Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 14,024,79116,697,0042,672,21319.1
          Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 7,356,5648,856,3431,499,77920.4
          Employer contributions for government social insurance 6,668,2277,840,6611,172,43417.6
        Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ 11,261,42314,279,4953,018,07226.8
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 153,533,936161,190,4277,656,4915.0
        Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 39,824,72053,958,21114,133,49135.5
        Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 29,046,28432,737,9973,691,71312.7
        Wages & salaries 97,848,445113,106,40215,257,95715.6
      Supplements to wages & salaries 23,042,52725,202,5852,160,0589.4
          Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 16,374,30017,361,924987,6246.0
          Employer contributions for government social insurance 6,668,2277,840,6611,172,43417.6
      Proprietors' income 7/ 35,406,33225,298,949-10,107,383-28.5
            Farm proprietors' income 2,387-20,376-22,763-953.6
          Nonfarm proprietors' income 35,403,94525,319,325-10,084,620-28.5
        Farm earnings 139,725161,00321,27815.2
      Nonfarm earnings 156,157,579163,446,9337,289,3544.7
          Private nonfarm earnings 136,106,991141,389,9665,282,9753.9
              Forestry, fishing & related activities 76,269118,27642,00755.1
                  Forestry & logging 14,47923,2098,73060.3
                  Fishing, hunting & trapping 10,02817,5887,56075.4
                  Support activities for agriculture & forestry 51,76277,47925,71749.7
              Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 41,519284,782243,263585.9
                  Oil & gas extraction *244,063--
                  Mining (except oil & gas) 35,475-4,290-39,765-112.1
                  Support activities for mining *45,009--
              Utilities 1,972,5931,788,929-183,664-9.3
              Construction 7,141,8658,826,5061,684,64123.6
                  Construction of buildings 1,764,1901,723,122-41,068-2.3
                  Heavy & civil engineering construction 567,400839,360271,96047.9
                  Specialty trade contractors 4,810,2756,264,0241,453,74930.2
              Manufacturing 24,208,60219,372,082-4,836,520-20.0
                  Durable goods manufacturing 11,936,76312,764,393827,6306.9
                    Wood product manufacturing *85,021--
                    Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 139,021182,63443,61331.4
                    Primary metal manufacturing 46,873*--
                    Fabricated metal product manufacturing 2,027,4042,483,931456,52722.5
                    Machinery manufacturing 1,616,9631,523,333-93,630-5.8
                    Computer & electronic product manufacturing 1,102,3881,048,123-54,265-4.9
                    Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 1,144,4291,005,615-138,814-12.1
                    Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg **--
                    Other transportation equipment manufacturing 4,535,6724,898,852363,1808.0
                    Furniture & related product manufacturing 162,726223,80561,07937.5
                    Miscellaneous manufacturing 860,044705,493-154,551-18.0
                  Nondurable goods manufacturing 12,271,8396,607,689-5,664,150-46.2
                    Food manufacturing 376,061461,37185,31022.7
                    Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 152,144119,090-33,054-21.7
                    Textile mills 42,21865,12422,90654.3
                    Textile product mills 54,234102,33348,09988.7
                    Apparel manufacturing **--
                    Leather & allied product manufacturing **--
                    Paper manufacturing 409,536250,128-159,408-38.9
                    Printing & related support activities 379,643389,6049,9612.6
                    Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 53,669112,45258,783109.5
                    Chemical manufacturing 10,397,8164,630,612-5,767,204-55.5
                    Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 371,917398,88326,9667.3
              Wholesale trade 6,407,7797,408,5771,000,79815.6
              Retail trade 8,022,0839,289,0301,266,94715.8
                  Motor vehicle & parts dealers 1,310,5021,562,855252,35319.3
                  Furniture & home furnishings stores 275,244343,30468,06024.7
                  Electronics & appliance stores 357,026337,630-19,396-5.4
                  Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 670,778760,25589,47713.3
                  Food & beverage stores 1,684,5661,832,943148,3778.8
                  Health & personal care stores 580,081648,48968,40811.8
                  Gasoline stations 361,456415,18853,73214.9
                  Clothing & clothing accessories stores 538,947834,216295,26954.8
                  Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 212,837249,87337,03617.4
                  General merchandise stores 697,018801,341104,32315.0
                  Miscellaneous store retailers 485,645475,580-10,065-2.1
                  Nonstore retailers 847,9831,027,356179,37321.2
              Transportation & warehousing 2,513,0543,410,627897,57335.7
                  Air transportation 144,616106,926-37,690-26.1
                  Rail transportation **--
                  Water transportation 133,510155,42021,91016.4
                  Truck transportation 510,244722,757212,51341.6
                  Transit & ground passenger transportation 554,049745,635191,58634.6
                  Pipeline transportation 26,25426,151-103-0.4
                  Scenic & sightseeing transportation 3,52567,49763,9721814.8
                  Support activities for transportation 356,280501,239144,95940.7
                  Couriers & messengers **--
                  Warehousing & storage 342,039575,667233,62868.3
              Information 3,357,4594,084,185726,72621.6
                  Publishing industries (except Internet) 776,6861,033,189256,50333.0
                  Motion picture & sound recording industries 292,475581,868289,39398.9
                  Broadcasting (except Internet) 742,061996,272254,21134.3
                  Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
                  Telecommunications 992,8111,029,36336,5523.7
                  Data processing, hosting & related services 193,437165,574-27,863-14.4
                  Other information services 8/ 359,989277,919-82,070-22.8
              Finance & insurance 29,888,87921,661,298-8,227,581-27.5
                  Monetary Authorities-central bank *0--
                  Credit intermediation & related activities 2,840,279*--
                  Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 18,360,9418,407,635-9,953,306-54.2
                  Insurance carriers & related activities 7,994,9249,224,7401,229,81615.4
                  Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles **--
              Real estate & rental & leasing 3,178,3213,982,875804,55425.3
                  Real estate 599,3153,376,2992,776,984463.4
                  Rental & leasing services 2,508,561493,518-2,015,043-80.3
                  Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 70,445113,05842,61360.5
              Professional, scientific & technical services 12,357,86915,369,7123,011,84324.4
              Management of companies & enterprises 4,253,3545,944,3771,691,02339.8
              Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 3,337,6605,670,2462,332,58669.9
                  Administrative & support services 2,919,9105,198,9192,279,00978.1
                  Waste management & remediation services 417,750471,32753,57712.8
              Educational services 3,822,3124,722,632900,32023.6
              Health care & social assistance 16,508,77318,523,2992,014,52612.2
                  Ambulatory health care services 7,633,4368,941,8311,308,39517.1
                  Hospitals 4,608,9444,792,711183,7674.0
                  Nursing & residential care facilities 2,629,6452,734,287104,6424.0
                  Social assistance 1,636,7482,054,470417,72225.5
              Arts, entertainment & recreation 1,347,7211,586,751239,03017.7
                  Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 703,943759,73955,7967.9
                  Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 75,866103,77227,90636.8
                  Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 567,912723,240155,32827.4
              Accommodation & food services 3,298,0574,181,376883,31926.8
                  Accommodation 383,290692,472309,18280.7
                  Food services & drinking places 2,914,7673,488,904574,13719.7
              Other services (except public administration) 4,372,8225,164,406791,58418.1
                  Repair & maintenance 1,275,7871,553,270277,48321.7
                  Personal & laundry services 1,424,9161,718,035293,11920.6
                  Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 1,386,4231,496,571110,1487.9
                  Private households 285,696396,530110,83438.8
          Government & government enterprises 20,050,58822,056,9672,006,37910.0
              Federal, civilian 1,800,1601,897,98997,8295.4
              Military 904,193776,340-127,853-14.1
              State & local 17,346,23519,382,6382,036,40311.7
                  State government 6,140,4216,868,256727,83511.9
                  Local government 11,205,81412,514,3821,308,56811.7
 
  Population (persons) 2/ 34,83830,870-3,968-11.4
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates. .
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Real GDP values are presented in chained (2009) dollars. Real GDP by state is an inflation–adjusted measure of the state's gross product based on national prices for the goods and services produced within that state.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics