CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 for Delaware [10000] - State Trends - State Population & Components of Change
- an information resource developed by the U.S.Bureau of Economic Analysis and ProximityOne
- see related Delaware Demographic-Economic Characteristics & Trends
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Access six economic trend profiles for the U.S. and each state using this section. The default opening section for an area is the CA30 Economic Profile. Access any of the six profiles for this area using the links below at left. Access a different state/area using the links below at right (scroll section).

  • Table CA4 - Personal Income by Major Source
  • Table CA5 - Earnings by Source & Sector
  • Table CA25 - Employment by Sector
  • Table CA30 - Economic Profile
  • Table CA35 - Transfer Payments
  • Table CA45 - Farm Income & Expenditures
            Select different area:

Summary Characteristics
The population of Delaware changed from 899,816 (2010) to 952,065 (2016). a change of 52,249 (0.06%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $41,088 (2010) to $47,869 (2016), a change of $6,781 (0.17%).

The per capita real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) changed from $62,844 (2010) to $63,955 (2017), a change of $1,111 (0.02%). Download the U.S. by state national scope per capita real GDP xls file (1997-2017). See note below.

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2016, change 2010 to 2016 and percent change 2010 to 2016. The 2016 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2016, with some exceptions. These data update in November 2018. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Delaware 201020162010-16
Change
2010-2016
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 36,971,90645,574,4108,602,50423.3
  Population (persons) 2/ 899,816952,06552,2495.8
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 41,08847,8696,78116.5
    Earnings by place of work 28,476,02034,273,4945,797,47420.4
        Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 3,146,3273,915,688769,36124.5
          Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 1,640,8142,096,130455,31627.7
          Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,505,5131,819,558314,04520.9
        Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ -1,763,357-2,247,246-483,88927.4
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 23,566,33628,110,5604,544,22419.3
        Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 6,184,1248,151,6551,967,53131.8
        Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 7,221,4469,312,1952,090,74929.0
        Wages & salaries 20,444,66524,676,5654,231,90020.7
      Supplements to wages & salaries 5,175,3286,118,539943,21118.2
          Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 3,669,8154,298,981629,16617.1
          Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,505,5131,819,558314,04520.9
      Proprietors' income 7/ 2,856,0273,478,390622,36321.8
            Farm proprietors' income 225,787274,09048,30321.4
          Nonfarm proprietors' income 2,630,2403,204,300574,06021.8
        Farm earnings 259,856325,02365,16725.1
      Nonfarm earnings 28,216,16433,948,4715,732,30720.3
          Private nonfarm earnings 23,280,26328,492,3035,212,04022.4
              Forestry, fishing & related activities **--
                  Forestry & logging **--
                  Fishing, hunting & trapping **--
                  Support activities for agriculture & forestry 23,53432,0068,47236.0
              Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction **--
                  Oil & gas extraction *61,141--
                  Mining (except oil & gas) **--
                  Support activities for mining -23,4146,15129,565-126.3
              Utilities 277,697339,94762,25022.4
              Construction 1,443,5672,080,250636,68344.1
                  Construction of buildings 308,995574,272265,27785.9
                  Heavy & civil engineering construction 156,962234,31977,35749.3
                  Specialty trade contractors 977,6101,271,659294,04930.1
              Manufacturing 1,940,2622,049,284109,0225.6
                  Durable goods manufacturing 833,850824,688-9,162-1.1
                    Wood product manufacturing 14,36421,5217,15749.8
                    Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 36,58142,2695,68815.5
                    Primary metal manufacturing 44,625*--
                    Fabricated metal product manufacturing 102,428106,7654,3374.2
                    Machinery manufacturing 39,75051,04611,29628.4
                    Computer & electronic product manufacturing 327,453356,58129,1288.9
                    Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 71,48365,549-5,934-8.3
                    Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg **--
                    Other transportation equipment manufacturing *51,886--
                    Furniture & related product manufacturing 38,26842,1343,86610.1
                    Miscellaneous manufacturing 99,87961,748-38,131-38.2
                  Nondurable goods manufacturing 1,106,4121,224,596118,18410.7
                    Food manufacturing 371,580461,81790,23724.3
                    Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 15,37524,9139,53862.0
                    Textile mills **--
                    Textile product mills 4,8115,29047910.0
                    Apparel manufacturing 6,8143,313-3,501-51.4
                    Leather & allied product manufacturing **--
                    Paper manufacturing 64,83767,1792,3423.6
                    Printing & related support activities 37,02534,866-2,159-5.8
                    Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 79,291151,10771,81690.6
                    Chemical manufacturing 374,718309,961-64,757-17.3
                    Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 95,234108,54413,31014.0
              Wholesale trade 1,166,0581,198,87232,8142.8
              Retail trade 1,739,3822,030,697291,31516.7
                  Motor vehicle & parts dealers 367,710457,22389,51324.3
                  Furniture & home furnishings stores 77,13393,04515,91220.6
                  Electronics & appliance stores 89,111102,72513,61415.3
                  Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 173,712200,60426,89215.5
                  Food & beverage stores 279,497318,02438,52713.8
                  Health & personal care stores 136,610169,41932,80924.0
                  Gasoline stations 59,23473,83114,59724.6
                  Clothing & clothing accessories stores 117,961131,48013,51911.5
                  Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 43,85248,2184,36610.0
                  General merchandise stores 231,787247,35915,5726.7
                  Miscellaneous store retailers 75,65285,1789,52612.6
                  Nonstore retailers 87,123103,59116,46818.9
              Transportation & warehousing 619,666968,086348,42056.2
                  Air transportation 18,63651,88633,250178.4
                  Rail transportation **--
                  Water transportation *617--
                  Truck transportation 174,007226,01152,00429.9
                  Transit & ground passenger transportation 60,14272,36812,22620.3
                  Pipeline transportation **--
                  Scenic & sightseeing transportation 1,5336,1854,652303.5
                  Support activities for transportation 82,635146,20463,56976.9
                  Couriers & messengers *86,176--
                  Warehousing & storage 107,834260,396152,562141.5
              Information 512,122438,365-73,757-14.4
                  Publishing industries (except Internet) 70,85173,3332,4823.5
                  Motion picture & sound recording industries -5,00041,09046,090-921.8
                  Broadcasting (except Internet) 19,14034,14915,00978.4
                  Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
                  Telecommunications 225,343169,841-55,502-24.6
                  Data processing, hosting & related services 110,89995,483-15,416-13.9
                  Other information services 8/ 90,88924,469-66,420-73.1
              Finance & insurance 4,082,4594,678,816596,35714.6
                  Monetary Authorities-central bank **--
                  Credit intermediation & related activities 2,314,5202,984,632670,11229.0
                  Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 1,036,1961,030,746-5,450-0.5
                  Insurance carriers & related activities 668,357656,857-11,500-1.7
                  Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles **--
              Real estate & rental & leasing 976,4371,143,921167,48417.2
                  Real estate 312,082508,567196,48563.0
                  Rental & leasing services 663,447*--
                  Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 908*--
              Professional, scientific & technical services 2,851,6143,418,952567,33819.9
              Management of companies & enterprises 817,1551,215,175398,02048.7
              Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 956,5431,292,299335,75635.1
                  Administrative & support services 896,9371,203,260306,32334.2
                  Waste management & remediation services 59,60689,03929,43349.4
              Educational services 314,453363,59349,14015.6
              Health care & social assistance 3,580,4014,690,7271,110,32631.0
                  Ambulatory health care services 1,458,7311,723,494264,76318.2
                  Hospitals 1,416,0672,013,879597,81242.2
                  Nursing & residential care facilities 409,988568,715158,72738.7
                  Social assistance 295,615384,63989,02430.1
              Arts, entertainment & recreation 361,513339,709-21,804-6.0
                  Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 103,97231,243-72,729-70.0
                  Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 29,80631,6931,8876.3
                  Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 227,735276,77349,03821.5
              Accommodation & food services 756,2071,077,689321,48242.5
                  Accommodation 77,410127,11949,70964.2
                  Food services & drinking places 678,797950,570271,77340.0
              Other services (except public administration) 852,3931,058,294205,90124.2
                  Repair & maintenance 241,485339,02097,53540.4
                  Personal & laundry services 226,300307,09980,79935.7
                  Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 359,471378,24218,7715.2
                  Private households 25,13733,9338,79635.0
          Government & government enterprises 4,935,9015,456,168520,26710.5
              Federal, civilian 515,238560,77545,5378.8
              Military 468,070447,949-20,121-4.3
              State & local 3,952,5934,447,444494,85112.5
                  State government 2,200,1272,455,850255,72311.6
                  Local government 1,752,4661,991,594239,12813.6
 
  Population (persons) 2/ 34,83830,870-3,968-11.4
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates. .
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Real GDP values are presented in chained (2009) dollars. Real GDP by state is an inflation–adjusted measure of the state's gross product based on national prices for the goods and services produced within that state.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics