CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA4 for Kansas [20000] - State Trends - State Population & Components of Change
- an information resource developed by the U.S.Bureau of Economic Analysis and ProximityOne
- see related Kansas Demographic-Economic Characteristics & Trends
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Access six economic trend profiles for the U.S. and each state using this section. The default opening section for an area is the CA30 Economic Profile. Access any of the six profiles for this area using the links below at left. Access a different state/area using the links below at right (scroll section).

  • Table CA4 - Personal Income by Major Source
  • Table CA5 - Earnings by Source & Sector
  • Table CA25 - Employment by Sector
  • Table CA30 - Economic Profile
  • Table CA35 - Transfer Payments
  • Table CA45 - Farm Income & Expenditures
            Select different area:

Summary Characteristics
The population of Kansas changed from 2,858,850 (2010) to 2,907,289 (2016). a change of 48,439 (0.02%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $39,206 (2010) to $47,228 (2016), a change of $8,022 (0.20%).

The per capita real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) changed from $44,250 (2010) to $47,435 (2017), a change of $3,185 (0.07%). Download the U.S. by state national scope per capita real GDP xls file (1997-2017). See note below.

Table CA4 presented below is focused on personal income by major source. Personal income consists of the income that persons receive in return for their provision of labor, land, and capital used in current production as well as other income, such as personal current transfer receipts. In the state and local personal income accounts the personal income of an area represents the income received by or on behalf of the persons residing in that area. It is calculated as the sum of wages and salaries, supplements to wages and salaries, proprietors' income with inventory valuation (IVA) and capital consumption adjustments (CCAdj), rental income of persons with capital consumption adjustment (CCAdj), personal dividend income, personal interest income, and personal current transfer receipts, less contributions for government social insurance plus the adjustment for residence.

The table presents data for 2010, 2016, change 2010 to 2016 and percent change 2010 to 2016. The 2016 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2016, with some exceptions. These data update in November 2018. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Personal Income by Major Sources for Kansas 201020162010-16
Change
2010-2016
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 112,083,904137,305,43725,221,53322.5
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 109,665,517134,707,38225,041,86522.8
        Farm income 2/ 2,418,3872,598,055179,6687.4
  Population (persons) 3/ 2,858,8502,907,28948,4391.7
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 39,20647,2288,02220.5
    Earnings by place of work 81,234,97498,537,30317,302,32921.3
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 9,228,37810,930,5441,702,16618.4
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 4,808,5155,849,4111,040,89621.6
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,419,8635,081,133661,27015.0
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ 1,804,1761,478,989-325,187-18.0
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 73,810,77289,085,74815,274,97620.7
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 19,100,03326,299,2647,199,23137.7
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 19,173,09921,920,4252,747,32614.3
      Wages & salaries 56,102,26067,216,59311,114,33319.8
  Supplements to wages & salaries 13,959,41216,247,7532,288,34116.4
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 9,539,54911,166,6201,627,07117.1
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,419,8635,081,133661,27015.0
  Proprietors' income 9/ 11,173,30215,072,9573,899,65534.9
        Farm proprietors' income 2,046,4922,021,374-25,118-1.2
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 9,126,81013,051,5833,924,77343.0
    Total employment 1,802,6711,918,877116,2066.4
          Wage & salary employment 1,408,7651,482,41573,6505.2
      Proprietors employment 393,906436,46242,55610.8
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 1,072,7891,399,624326,83530.5
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 1,066,2531,396,050329,79730.9
1/ Nonfarm personal income is total personal income less farm income.
2/ Farm income is farm earnings less farm employer contributions for social insurance.
3/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
4/ Per capita personal income is total personal income divided by total midyear population.
5/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
6/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
7/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
9/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and the capital consumption adjustment.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Real GDP values are presented in chained (2009) dollars. Real GDP by state is an inflation–adjusted measure of the state's gross product based on national prices for the goods and services produced within that state.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics