CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 for Michigan [26000] - State Trends - State Population & Components of Change
- an information resource developed by the U.S.Bureau of Economic Analysis and ProximityOne
- see related Michigan Demographic-Economic Characteristics & Trends
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Access six economic trend profiles for the U.S. and each state using this section. The default opening section for an area is the CA30 Economic Profile. Access any of the six profiles for this area using the links below at left. Access a different state/area using the links below at right (scroll section).

  • Table CA4 - Personal Income by Major Source
  • Table CA5 - Earnings by Source & Sector
  • Table CA25 - Employment by Sector
  • Table CA30 - Economic Profile
  • Table CA35 - Transfer Payments
  • Table CA45 - Farm Income & Expenditures
            Select different area:

Summary Characteristics
The population of Michigan changed from 9,877,495 (2010) to 9,928,300 (2016). a change of 50,805 (0.01%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $35,204 (2010) to $44,253 (2016), a change of $9,049 (0.26%).

The per capita real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) changed from $38,766 (2010) to $44,201 (2017), a change of $5,435 (0.14%). Download the U.S. by state national scope per capita real GDP xls file (1997-2017). See note below.

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2016, change 2010 to 2016 and percent change 2010 to 2016. The 2016 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2016, with some exceptions. These data update in November 2018. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Michigan 201020162010-16
Change
2010-2016
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 347,723,348439,361,46791,638,11926.4
  Population (persons) 2/ 9,877,4959,928,30050,8050.5
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 35,20444,2539,04925.7
    Earnings by place of work 240,614,098303,542,92162,928,82326.2
        Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 28,673,82935,826,8267,152,99724.9
          Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 15,016,39619,203,8384,187,44227.9
          Employer contributions for government social insurance 13,657,43316,622,9882,965,55521.7
        Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ 1,580,7982,232,477651,67941.2
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 213,521,067269,948,57256,427,50526.4
        Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 51,528,45575,892,78324,364,32847.3
        Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 82,673,82693,520,11210,846,28613.1
        Wages & salaries 172,826,424222,822,76349,996,33928.9
      Supplements to wages & salaries 46,082,83453,292,8307,209,99615.6
          Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 32,425,40136,669,8424,244,44113.1
          Employer contributions for government social insurance 13,657,43316,622,9882,965,55521.7
      Proprietors' income 7/ 21,704,84027,427,3285,722,48826.4
            Farm proprietors' income 952,008-54,383-1,006,391-105.7
          Nonfarm proprietors' income 20,752,83227,481,7116,728,87932.4
        Farm earnings 1,490,4371,039,612-450,825-30.2
      Nonfarm earnings 239,123,661302,503,30963,379,64826.5
          Private nonfarm earnings 196,601,218258,789,90562,188,68731.6
              Forestry, fishing & related activities 317,138516,639199,50162.9
                  Forestry & logging 75,401166,86191,460121.3
                  Fishing, hunting & trapping 3,2666,3633,09794.8
                  Support activities for agriculture & forestry 238,471343,415104,94444.0
              Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 1,042,499801,000-241,499-23.2
                  Oil & gas extraction 620,425373,602-246,823-39.8
                  Mining (except oil & gas) 327,829294,192-33,637-10.3
                  Support activities for mining 94,245133,20638,96141.3
              Utilities 2,852,1863,345,730493,54417.3
              Construction 9,793,61816,214,0196,420,40165.6
                  Construction of buildings 2,138,3494,289,3882,151,039100.6
                  Heavy & civil engineering construction 1,025,8841,524,338498,45448.6
                  Specialty trade contractors 6,629,38510,400,2933,770,90856.9
              Manufacturing 36,528,12449,141,71712,613,59334.5
                  Durable goods manufacturing 27,983,30437,522,3339,539,02934.1
                    Wood product manufacturing 416,443675,642259,19962.2
                    Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 768,111856,19388,08211.5
                    Primary metal manufacturing 1,444,2501,854,765410,51528.4
                    Fabricated metal product manufacturing 3,951,8415,606,7921,654,95141.9
                    Machinery manufacturing 4,364,1776,248,9141,884,73743.2
                    Computer & electronic product manufacturing 1,402,719-62,638-1,465,357-104.5
                    Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 1,085,8621,466,975381,11335.1
                    Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg 11,528,07416,316,2844,788,21041.5
                    Other transportation equipment manufacturing 392,052761,465369,41394.2
                    Furniture & related product manufacturing 1,195,2941,615,162419,86835.1
                    Miscellaneous manufacturing 1,434,4812,182,779748,29852.2
                  Nondurable goods manufacturing 8,544,82011,619,3843,074,56436.0
                    Food manufacturing 1,871,8802,216,494344,61418.4
                    Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 293,432475,843182,41162.2
                    Textile mills 23,41136,21912,80854.7
                    Textile product mills 83,545115,59232,04738.4
                    Apparel manufacturing 48,949107,15658,207118.9
                    Leather & allied product manufacturing 62,03162,3433120.5
                    Paper manufacturing 825,906938,254112,34813.6
                    Printing & related support activities 768,530860,99092,46012.0
                    Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 148,248434,323286,075193.0
                    Chemical manufacturing 2,675,7003,399,786724,08627.1
                    Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 1,743,1882,972,3841,229,19670.5
              Wholesale trade 12,479,96716,504,9694,025,00232.3
              Retail trade 14,668,43418,082,3623,413,92823.3
                  Motor vehicle & parts dealers 2,802,0274,059,7901,257,76344.9
                  Furniture & home furnishings stores 450,028613,484163,45636.3
                  Electronics & appliance stores 641,210815,557174,34727.2
                  Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 1,456,7981,806,292349,49424.0
                  Food & beverage stores 2,059,1272,415,946356,81917.3
                  Health & personal care stores 1,378,1951,633,031254,83618.5
                  Gasoline stations 599,013677,30178,28813.1
                  Clothing & clothing accessories stores 781,027807,92126,8943.4
                  Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 461,051529,04067,98914.7
                  General merchandise stores 2,813,9133,012,419198,5067.1
                  Miscellaneous store retailers 723,132985,411262,27936.3
                  Nonstore retailers 502,913726,170223,25744.4
              Transportation & warehousing 6,476,2368,819,7742,343,53836.2
                  Air transportation 1,145,1601,554,503409,34335.7
                  Rail transportation *380,289--
                  Water transportation 43,60654,83511,22925.8
                  Truck transportation 2,456,9733,583,2791,126,30645.8
                  Transit & ground passenger transportation 242,386384,196141,81058.5
                  Pipeline transportation 297,414162,072-135,342-45.5
                  Scenic & sightseeing transportation 15,65430,52214,86895.0
                  Support activities for transportation 608,997971,627362,63059.5
                  Couriers & messengers *724,407--
                  Warehousing & storage 739,392974,044234,65231.7
              Information 4,427,5495,256,082828,53318.7
                  Publishing industries (except Internet) 1,634,1251,656,21622,0911.4
                  Motion picture & sound recording industries 234,336277,20242,86618.3
                  Broadcasting (except Internet) 480,011497,83217,8213.7
                  Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
                  Telecommunications 1,641,4921,694,65053,1583.2
                  Data processing, hosting & related services 271,161632,968361,807133.4
                  Other information services 8/ 166,424497,214330,790198.8
              Finance & insurance 13,399,56514,522,8691,123,3048.4
                  Monetary Authorities-central bank *20,881--
                  Credit intermediation & related activities 6,492,0246,444,217-47,807-0.7
                  Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 2,095,0741,968,679-126,395-6.0
                  Insurance carriers & related activities 4,554,4935,923,8711,369,37830.1
                  Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles *165,221--
              Real estate & rental & leasing 3,832,5887,138,0583,305,47086.2
                  Real estate 3,126,5175,877,9952,751,47888.0
                  Rental & leasing services 636,3661,259,750623,38498.0
                  Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 69,705313-69,392-99.6
              Professional, scientific & technical services 21,530,94832,751,30111,220,35352.1
              Management of companies & enterprises 6,118,6358,504,8372,386,20239.0
              Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 10,570,95213,196,1222,625,17024.8
                  Administrative & support services 9,909,85912,379,5542,469,69524.9
                  Waste management & remediation services 661,093816,568155,47523.5
              Educational services 2,936,1883,494,872558,68419.0
              Health care & social assistance 32,102,48637,944,7015,842,21518.2
                  Ambulatory health care services 14,337,25016,551,9362,214,68615.4
                  Hospitals 12,203,04915,014,8702,811,82123.0
                  Nursing & residential care facilities 3,299,6843,796,061496,37715.0
                  Social assistance 2,262,5032,581,834319,33114.1
              Arts, entertainment & recreation 2,076,0872,351,729275,64213.3
                  Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 1,031,5611,314,901283,34027.5
                  Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 127,965127,156-809-0.6
                  Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 916,561909,672-6,889-0.8
              Accommodation & food services 6,076,3469,000,0522,923,70648.1
                  Accommodation 1,001,5501,665,995664,44566.3
                  Food services & drinking places 5,074,7967,334,0572,259,26144.5
              Other services (except public administration) 9,371,67211,203,0721,831,40019.5
                  Repair & maintenance 2,740,0673,389,352649,28523.7
                  Personal & laundry services 2,951,3963,579,121627,72521.3
                  Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 3,443,0713,968,758525,68715.3
                  Private households 237,138265,84128,70312.1
          Government & government enterprises 42,522,44343,713,4041,190,9612.8
              Federal, civilian 5,153,9175,623,532469,6159.1
              Military 915,937688,872-227,065-24.8
              State & local 36,452,58937,401,000948,4112.6
                  State government 12,229,31914,291,6042,062,28516.9
                  Local government 24,223,27023,109,396-1,113,874-4.6
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 1,072,7891,399,624326,83530.5
  Population (persons) 2/ 40,35042,2411,8914.7
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates. .
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Real GDP values are presented in chained (2009) dollars. Real GDP by state is an inflation–adjusted measure of the state's gross product based on national prices for the goods and services produced within that state.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics