Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA4 for Oregon [41000]

  • Table CA4 - Personal Income by Major Source
  • Table CA5 - Earnings by Source & Sector
  • Table CA25 - Employment by Sector
  • Table CA30 - Economic Profile
  • Table CA35 - Transfer Payments
  • Table CA45 - Farm Income & Expenditures

Summary Characteristics
The population of Oregon changed from 3,838,048 (2010) to 4,093,465 (2016). a change of 255,417 (0.07%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $35,692 (2010) to $45,399 (2016), a change of $9,707 (0.27%).

Table CA4 presented below is focused on personal income by major source. Personal income consists of the income that persons receive in return for their provision of labor, land, and capital used in current production as well as other income, such as personal current transfer receipts. In the state and local personal income accounts the personal income of an area represents the income received by or on behalf of the persons residing in that area. It is calculated as the sum of wages and salaries, supplements to wages and salaries, proprietors' income with inventory valuation (IVA) and capital consumption adjustments (CCAdj), rental income of persons with capital consumption adjustment (CCAdj), personal dividend income, personal interest income, and personal current transfer receipts, less contributions for government social insurance plus the adjustment for residence.

The table presents data for 2010, 2016, change 2010 to 2016 and percent change 2010 to 2016. The 2016 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2016, with some exceptions. These data update in November 2018. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Personal Income by Major Sources for Oregon state total
    Item Name201020162010-16%2010-16
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 12,459,613,00015,912,777,0003,453,164,00027.7
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 12,394,312,00015,845,144,0003,450,832,00027.8
        Farm income 2/ 65,301,00067,633,0002,332,0003.6
  Population (persons) 3/ 309,348,193323,127,51313,779,3204.5
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 40,27749,2468,96922.3
    Earnings by place of work 8,975,826,00011,304,772,0002,328,946,00025.9
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 982,431,0001,243,372,000260,941,00026.6
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 513,895,000660,739,000146,844,00028.6
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 468,536,000582,633,000114,097,00024.4
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ 3,067,0003,264,000197,0006.4
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 7,996,462,00010,064,664,0002,068,202,00025.9
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 2,138,496,0003,079,782,000941,286,00044.0
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 2,324,655,0002,768,331,000443,676,00019.1
      Wages & salaries 6,368,897,0008,079,770,0001,710,873,00026.9
  Supplements to wages & salaries 1,577,487,0001,886,437,000308,950,00019.6
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 1,108,951,0001,303,804,000194,853,00017.6
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 468,536,000582,633,000114,097,00024.4
  Proprietors' income 9/ 1,029,442,0001,338,565,000309,123,00030.0
        Farm proprietors' income 42,748,00039,821,000-2,927,000-6.8
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 986,694,0001,298,744,000312,050,00031.6
    Total employment 173,034,700193,668,40020,633,70011.9
          Wage & salary employment 135,526,000149,987,00014,461,00010.7
      Proprietors employment 37,508,70043,681,4006,172,70016.5
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 215,052,605280,120,03765,067,43230.3
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 214,546,335278,675,48864,129,15329.9
        Farm income 2/ 506,2701,444,549938,279185.3
  Population (persons) 3/ 6,408,3126,931,071522,7598.2
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 33,55840,4156,85720.4
    Earnings by place of work 145,698,241189,044,31743,346,07629.8
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 17,258,01822,028,3684,770,35027.6
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 9,145,08411,981,5332,836,44931.0
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 8,112,93410,046,8351,933,90123.8
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ 1,250,8971,529,981279,08422.3
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 129,691,120168,545,93038,854,81030.0
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 37,045,38153,502,14016,456,75944.4
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 48,316,10458,071,9679,755,86320.2
      Wages & salaries 109,289,454139,320,66130,031,20727.5
  Supplements to wages & salaries 25,650,71330,947,8415,297,12820.7
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 17,537,77920,901,0063,363,22719.2
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 8,112,93410,046,8351,933,90123.8
  Proprietors' income 9/ 10,758,07418,775,8158,017,74174.5
        Farm proprietors' income 85,040909,180824,140969.1
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 10,673,03417,866,6357,193,60167.4
    Total employment 3,184,4893,641,938457,44914.4
          Wage & salary employment 2,476,0012,818,420342,41913.8
      Proprietors employment 708,488823,518115,03016.2
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 137,837,071185,111,69847,274,62734.3
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 137,700,169184,836,77247,136,60334.2
        Farm income 2/ 136,902274,926138,024100.8
  Population (persons) 3/ 3,825,6164,242,997417,38110.9
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 36,03043,6287,59821.1
    Earnings by place of work 101,507,003137,442,10135,935,09835.4
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 11,993,10115,864,3733,871,27232.3
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 6,279,5858,537,6052,258,02036.0
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 5,713,5167,326,7681,613,25228.2
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -2,018,394-2,600,333-581,93928.8
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 87,495,508118,977,39531,481,88736.0
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 23,872,11734,714,53210,842,41545.4
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 26,469,44631,419,7714,950,32518.7
      Wages & salaries 78,197,775103,248,57325,050,79832.0
  Supplements to wages & salaries 17,113,97221,358,2634,244,29124.8
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 11,400,45614,031,4952,631,03923.1
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 5,713,5167,326,7681,613,25228.2
  Proprietors' income 9/ 6,195,25612,835,2656,640,009107.2
        Farm proprietors' income -21,06280,063101,125-480.1
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 6,216,31812,755,2026,538,884105.2
    Total employment 2,130,7392,511,322380,58317.9
          Wage & salary employment 1,676,2931,968,682292,38917.4
      Proprietors employment 454,446542,64088,19419.4
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 1,617,134,2502,212,691,221595,556,97136.8
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 1,605,099,8592,197,256,291592,156,43236.9
        Farm income 2/ 12,034,39115,434,9303,400,53928.3
  Population (persons) 3/ 37,332,68539,250,0171,917,3325.1
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 43,31756,37413,05730.1
    Earnings by place of work 1,182,344,7871,584,871,378402,526,59134.0
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 121,805,697163,470,23941,664,54234.2
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 66,275,56989,379,45623,103,88734.9
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 55,530,12874,090,78318,560,65533.4
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -1,855,582-2,760,376-904,79448.8
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 1,058,683,5081,418,640,763359,957,25534.0
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 291,582,767459,386,914167,804,14757.5
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 266,867,975334,663,54467,795,56925.4
      Wages & salaries 814,462,9821,116,921,813302,458,83137.1
  Supplements to wages & salaries 203,203,651261,253,82358,050,17228.6
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 147,673,523187,163,04039,489,51726.7
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 55,530,12874,090,78318,560,65533.4
  Proprietors' income 9/ 164,678,154206,695,74242,017,58825.5
        Farm proprietors' income 6,340,4779,531,5573,191,08050.3
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 158,337,677197,164,18538,826,50824.5
    Total employment 19,654,39123,265,3123,610,92118.4
          Wage & salary employment 14,958,11317,614,5722,656,45917.8
      Proprietors employment 4,696,2785,650,740954,46220.3
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 109,330,559170,672,53461,341,97556.1
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 109,191,012170,549,19761,358,18556.2
        Farm income 2/ 139,547123,337-16,210-11.6
  Population (persons) 3/ 1,786,6371,919,402132,7657.4
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 61,19388,92027,72745.3
    Earnings by place of work 102,442,225161,071,62758,629,40257.2
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 10,408,56715,974,2575,565,69053.5
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 5,819,4909,220,0153,400,52558.4
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,589,0776,754,2422,165,16547.2
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -13,074,142-22,611,800-9,537,65873.0
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 78,959,516122,485,57043,526,05455.1
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 19,373,91235,048,44315,674,53180.9
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 10,997,13113,138,5212,141,39019.5
      Wages & salaries 79,959,672131,259,12451,299,45264.2
  Supplements to wages & salaries 13,875,66219,194,2395,318,57738.3
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 9,286,58512,439,9973,153,41234.0
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,589,0776,754,2422,165,16547.2
  Proprietors' income 9/ 8,606,89110,618,2642,011,37323.4
        Farm proprietors' income 55,13033,739-21,391-38.8
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 8,551,76110,584,5252,032,76423.8
    Total employment 1,107,0061,372,994265,98824.0
          Wage & salary employment 884,3391,114,982230,64326.1
      Proprietors employment 222,667258,01235,34515.9
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 112,083,904137,305,43725,221,53322.5
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 109,665,517134,707,38225,041,86522.8
        Farm income 2/ 2,418,3872,598,055179,6687.4
  Population (persons) 3/ 2,858,8502,907,28948,4391.7
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 39,20647,2288,02220.5
    Earnings by place of work 81,234,97498,537,30317,302,32921.3
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 9,228,37810,930,5441,702,16618.4
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 4,808,5155,849,4111,040,89621.6
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,419,8635,081,133661,27015.0
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ 1,804,1761,478,989-325,187-18.0
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 73,810,77289,085,74815,274,97620.7
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 19,100,03326,299,2647,199,23137.7
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 19,173,09921,920,4252,747,32614.3
      Wages & salaries 56,102,26067,216,59311,114,33319.8
  Supplements to wages & salaries 13,959,41216,247,7532,288,34116.4
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 9,539,54911,166,6201,627,07117.1
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,419,8635,081,133661,27015.0
  Proprietors' income 9/ 11,173,30215,072,9573,899,65534.9
        Farm proprietors' income 2,046,4922,021,374-25,118-1.2
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 9,126,81013,051,5833,924,77343.0
    Total employment 1,802,6711,918,877116,2066.4
          Wage & salary employment 1,408,7651,482,41573,6505.2
      Proprietors employment 393,906436,46242,55610.8
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 446,073479,20733,1347.4
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 432,370465,98133,6117.8
        Farm income 2/ 13,70313,226-477-3.5
  Population (persons) 3/ 13,35512,714-641-4.8
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 33,40137,6914,29012.8
    Earnings by place of work 292,616304,89412,2784.2
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 33,34134,6041,2633.8
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 18,31519,6021,2877.0
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 15,02615,002-24-0.2
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -3,950-3,9419-0.2
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 255,325266,34911,0244.3
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 67,64781,27513,62820.1
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 123,101131,5838,4826.9
      Wages & salaries 188,300199,14310,8435.8
  Supplements to wages & salaries 52,58356,7584,1757.9
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 37,55741,7564,19911.2
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 15,02615,002-24-0.2
  Proprietors' income 9/ 51,73348,993-2,740-5.3
        Farm proprietors' income 13,01212,311-701-5.4
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 38,72136,682-2,039-5.3
    Total employment 8,5278,156-371-4.4
          Wage & salary employment 6,2735,854-419-6.7
      Proprietors employment 2,2542,302482.1
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 19,509,11825,197,0295,687,91129.2
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 19,479,25125,154,3365,675,08529.1
        Farm income 2/ 29,86742,69312,82642.9
  Population (persons) 3/ 499,320511,99512,6752.5
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 39,07149,21310,14226.0
    Earnings by place of work 15,674,36419,022,3173,347,95321.4
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 1,786,4852,092,087305,60217.1
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 925,3391,127,450202,11121.8
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 861,146964,637103,49112.0
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -1,346,363-1,342,6743,689-0.3
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 12,541,51615,587,5563,046,04024.3
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 3,595,3565,873,7702,278,41463.4
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 3,372,2463,735,703363,45710.8
      Wages & salaries 10,976,92112,517,3791,540,45814.0
  Supplements to wages & salaries 2,733,7853,003,697269,9129.9
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 1,872,6392,039,060166,4218.9
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 861,146964,637103,49112.0
  Proprietors' income 9/ 1,963,6583,501,2411,537,58378.3
        Farm proprietors' income 25,81436,49810,68441.4
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 1,937,8443,464,7431,526,89978.8
    Total employment 314,482333,18018,6985.9
          Wage & salary employment 257,007267,11010,1033.9
      Proprietors employment 57,47566,0708,59515.0
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 6,665,2947,928,1761,262,88218.9
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 6,659,2467,915,8991,256,65318.9
        Farm income 2/ 6,04812,2776,229103.0
  Population (persons) 3/ 178,351178,146-205-0.1
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 37,37244,5047,13219.1
    Earnings by place of work 5,485,7506,440,272954,52217.4
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 655,514759,463103,94915.9
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 335,760403,66867,90820.2
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 319,754355,79536,04111.3
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -634,725-731,522-96,79715.3
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 4,195,5114,949,287753,77618.0
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 1,045,5271,306,468260,94125.0
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 1,424,2561,672,421248,16517.4
      Wages & salaries 4,090,9254,748,624657,69916.1
  Supplements to wages & salaries 1,007,3631,142,856135,49313.5
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 687,609787,06199,45214.5
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 319,754355,79536,04111.3
  Proprietors' income 9/ 387,462548,792161,33041.6
        Farm proprietors' income 4,41210,1545,742130.1
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 383,050538,638155,58840.6
    Total employment 118,382123,2494,8674.1
          Wage & salary employment 100,759105,0684,3094.3
      Proprietors employment 17,62318,1815583.2
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 264,686,703351,579,17286,892,46932.8
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 264,643,551351,492,19186,848,64032.8
        Farm income 2/ 43,15286,98143,829101.6
  Population (persons) 3/ 5,948,1746,772,470824,29613.9
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 44,49951,9137,41416.7
    Earnings by place of work 215,891,287278,638,73362,747,44629.1
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 20,567,72927,509,3166,941,58733.7
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 11,046,90514,559,2593,512,35431.8
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 9,520,82412,950,0573,429,23336.0
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -2,367,043-3,092,305-725,26230.6
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 192,956,515248,037,11255,080,59728.5
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 38,996,51761,256,21322,259,69657.1
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 32,733,67142,285,8479,552,17629.2
      Wages & salaries 147,134,653196,129,08848,994,43533.3
  Supplements to wages & salaries 28,947,10538,281,8789,334,77332.2
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 19,426,28125,331,8215,905,54030.4
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 9,520,82412,950,0573,429,23336.0
  Proprietors' income 9/ 39,809,52944,227,7674,418,23811.1
        Farm proprietors' income -23,632-1,21522,417-94.9
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 39,833,16144,228,9824,395,82111.0
    Total employment 3,437,7464,065,842628,09618.3
          Wage & salary employment 2,636,4113,077,054440,64316.7
      Proprietors employment 801,335988,788187,45323.4
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 82,308,505102,098,69019,790,18524.0
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 82,207,768102,044,74019,836,97224.1
        Farm income 2/ 100,73753,950-46,787-46.4
  Population (persons) 3/ 2,013,7352,104,50990,7744.5
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 40,87448,5147,64018.7
    Earnings by place of work 64,253,62378,987,32714,733,70422.9
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 7,309,5539,077,3801,767,82724.2
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 3,800,6954,774,886974,19125.6
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 3,508,8584,302,494793,63622.6
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -713,990-805,220-91,23012.8
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 56,230,08069,104,72712,874,64722.9
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 12,817,32417,255,4204,438,09634.6
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 13,261,10115,738,5432,477,44218.7
      Wages & salaries 46,604,80158,511,49711,906,69625.5
  Supplements to wages & salaries 10,981,14112,648,8831,667,74215.2
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 7,472,2838,346,389874,10611.7
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 3,508,8584,302,494793,63622.6
  Proprietors' income 9/ 6,667,6817,826,9471,159,26617.4
        Farm proprietors' income 69,39912,783-56,616-81.6
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 6,598,2827,814,1641,215,88218.4
    Total employment 1,237,8091,369,811132,00210.7
          Wage & salary employment 1,001,3041,106,721105,41710.5
      Proprietors employment 236,505263,09026,58511.2
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 28,869,22936,567,6637,698,43426.7
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 28,872,61536,582,8027,710,18726.7
        Farm income 2/ -3,386-15,139-11,753347.1
  Population (persons) 3/ 838,857868,54629,6893.5
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 34,41542,1027,68722.3
    Earnings by place of work 20,947,83426,593,0125,645,17826.9
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 2,404,4602,951,655547,19522.8
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 1,285,6561,651,342365,68628.4
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,118,8041,300,313181,50916.2
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -479,727-528,423-48,69610.2
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 18,063,64723,112,9345,049,28728.0
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 4,188,0725,720,7401,532,66836.6
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 6,617,5107,733,9891,116,47916.9
      Wages & salaries 15,082,49218,758,2693,675,77724.4
  Supplements to wages & salaries 3,416,8784,294,742877,86425.7
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 2,298,0742,994,429696,35530.3
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,118,8041,300,313181,50916.2
  Proprietors' income 9/ 2,448,4643,540,0011,091,53744.6
        Farm proprietors' income -30,318-50,895-20,57767.9
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 2,478,7823,590,8961,112,11444.9
    Total employment 469,121506,72437,6038.0
          Wage & salary employment 369,610399,73830,1288.2
      Proprietors employment 99,511106,9867,4757.5
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 220,251,923261,547,77041,295,84718.7
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 218,969,566260,735,02941,765,46319.1
        Farm income 2/ 1,282,357812,741-469,616-36.6
  Population (persons) 3/ 5,996,1186,093,00096,8821.6
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 36,73242,9266,19416.9
    Earnings by place of work 161,404,330187,981,51826,577,18816.5
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 17,717,51421,610,8463,893,33222.0
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 9,408,26211,580,5542,172,29223.1
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 8,309,25210,030,2921,721,04020.7
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -5,156,704-5,307,276-150,5722.9
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 138,530,112161,063,39622,533,28416.3
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 36,116,65747,380,47411,263,81731.2
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 45,605,15453,103,9007,498,74616.4
      Wages & salaries 114,025,700138,201,06224,175,36221.2
  Supplements to wages & salaries 29,388,27431,536,7042,148,4307.3
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 21,079,02221,506,412427,3902.0
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 8,309,25210,030,2921,721,04020.7
  Proprietors' income 9/ 17,990,35618,243,752253,3961.4
        Farm proprietors' income 1,009,558454,541-555,017-55.0
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 16,980,79817,789,211808,4134.8
    Total employment 3,476,8173,713,460236,6436.8
          Wage & salary employment 2,740,6342,928,414187,7806.9
      Proprietors employment 736,183785,04648,8636.6
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 24,646,01429,484,9154,838,90119.6
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 24,642,46429,485,8504,843,38619.7
        Farm income 2/ 3,550-935-4,485-126.3
  Population (persons) 3/ 674,907691,80116,8942.5
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 36,51842,6216,10316.7
    Earnings by place of work 24,871,68128,735,2643,863,58315.5
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 2,726,5333,289,291562,75820.6
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 1,417,9171,718,439300,52221.2
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,308,6161,570,852262,23620.0
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -6,140,258-6,574,832-434,5747.1
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 16,004,89018,871,1412,866,25117.9
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 3,521,7834,651,6821,129,89932.1
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 5,119,3415,962,092842,75116.5
      Wages & salaries 18,089,68821,819,6503,729,96220.6
  Supplements to wages & salaries 4,421,6834,721,079299,3966.8
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 3,113,0673,150,22737,1601.2
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,308,6161,570,852262,23620.0
  Proprietors' income 9/ 2,360,3102,194,535-165,775-7.0
        Farm proprietors' income 1,489-2,889-4,378-294.0
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 2,358,8212,197,424-161,397-6.8
    Total employment 441,653470,36328,7106.5
          Wage & salary employment 372,954395,25822,3046.0
      Proprietors employment 68,69975,1056,4069.3
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 48,937,82958,411,0639,473,23419.4
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 48,904,83258,384,4929,479,66019.4
        Farm income 2/ 32,99726,571-6,426-19.5
  Population (persons) 3/ 1,326,3991,342,84216,4431.2
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 36,89543,4986,60317.9
    Earnings by place of work 37,776,19244,880,1367,103,94418.8
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 4,187,6704,892,478704,80816.8
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 2,203,2292,678,783475,55421.6
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,984,4412,213,695229,25411.6
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -763,545-852,032-88,48711.6
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 32,824,97739,135,6266,310,64919.2
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 6,562,0058,242,3611,680,35625.6
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 9,550,84711,033,0761,482,22915.5
      Wages & salaries 27,478,41532,501,0045,022,58918.3
  Supplements to wages & salaries 6,079,7147,066,848987,13416.2
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 4,095,2734,853,153757,88018.5
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,984,4412,213,695229,25411.6
  Proprietors' income 9/ 4,218,0635,312,2841,094,22125.9
        Farm proprietors' income 1,932-9,649-11,581-599.4
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 4,216,1315,321,9331,105,80226.2
    Total employment 782,073844,75762,6848.0
          Wage & salary employment 615,759654,01438,2556.2
      Proprietors employment 166,314190,74324,42914.7
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 146,616,101196,801,47950,185,37834.2
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 146,436,752196,364,95949,928,20734.1
        Farm income 2/ 179,349436,520257,171143.4
  Population (persons) 3/ 4,205,0164,661,537456,52110.9
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 34,86742,2187,35121.1
    Earnings by place of work 104,601,449141,320,31836,718,86935.1
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 12,379,44816,351,7903,972,34232.1
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 6,502,4018,830,8462,328,44535.8
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 5,877,0477,520,9441,643,89728.0
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ 531,203665,747134,54425.3
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 92,753,204125,634,27532,881,07135.5
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 24,823,36236,283,94111,460,57946.2
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 29,039,53534,883,2635,843,72820.1
      Wages & salaries 80,364,192105,909,50425,545,31231.8
  Supplements to wages & salaries 17,727,37122,074,9894,347,61824.5
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 11,850,32414,554,0452,703,72122.8
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 5,877,0477,520,9441,643,89728.0
  Proprietors' income 9/ 6,509,88613,335,8256,825,939104.9
        Farm proprietors' income -30,889162,286193,175-625.4
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 6,540,77513,173,5396,632,764101.4
    Total employment 2,211,8292,606,186394,35717.8
          Wage & salary employment 1,731,7322,033,910302,17817.4
      Proprietors employment 480,097572,27692,17919.2
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 88,150,843122,433,63334,282,79038.9
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 87,832,348121,979,26034,146,91238.9
        Farm income 2/ 318,495454,373135,87842.7
  Population (persons) 3/ 2,232,5432,424,955192,4128.6
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 39,48450,48911,00527.9
    Earnings by place of work 65,408,13690,966,81625,558,68039.1
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 8,306,90811,296,4952,989,58736.0
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 4,010,9085,629,9061,618,99840.4
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,296,0005,666,5891,370,58931.9
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ 389,885535,347145,46237.3
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 57,491,11380,205,66822,714,55539.5
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 15,805,13424,062,4718,257,33752.2
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 14,854,59618,165,4943,310,89822.3
      Wages & salaries 48,509,02267,401,81018,892,78838.9
  Supplements to wages & salaries 11,473,06814,630,8483,157,78027.5
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 7,177,0688,964,2591,787,19124.9
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,296,0005,666,5891,370,58931.9
  Proprietors' income 9/ 5,426,0468,934,1583,508,11264.7
        Farm proprietors' income 13,599159,775146,1761074.9
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 5,412,4478,774,3833,361,93662.1
    Total employment 1,308,0171,520,613212,59616.3
          Wage & salary employment 1,021,2691,191,081169,81216.6
      Proprietors employment 286,748329,53242,78414.9
 
 
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 136,986,770185,839,64548,852,87535.7
      Nonfarm personal income 1/ 136,108,293184,360,60448,252,31135.5
        Farm income 2/ 878,4771,479,041600,56468.4
  Population (persons) 3/ 3,838,0484,093,465255,4176.7
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 4/ 35,69245,3999,70727.2
    Earnings by place of work 98,121,684133,041,07634,919,39235.6
    Less: Contributions for government social insurance 5/ 12,541,61516,695,1344,153,51933.1
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 6,158,7628,472,6162,313,85437.6
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 6,382,8538,222,5181,839,66528.8
    Plus: Adjustment for residence 6/ -3,139,195-3,924,588-785,39325.0
    Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 82,440,874112,421,35429,980,48036.4
    Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 7/ 25,244,43236,782,72811,538,29645.7
    Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 29,301,46436,635,5637,334,09925.0
      Wages & salaries 70,948,92996,025,53825,076,60935.3
  Supplements to wages & salaries 17,771,86522,170,0664,398,20124.7
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 8/ 11,389,01213,947,5482,558,53622.5
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 6,382,8538,222,5181,839,66528.8
  Proprietors' income 9/ 9,400,89014,845,4725,444,58257.9
        Farm proprietors' income -40,974514,732555,706-1356.2
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 9,441,86414,330,7404,888,87651.8
    Total employment 2,175,9512,454,599278,64812.8
          Wage & salary employment 1,678,1861,904,349226,16313.5
      Proprietors employment 497,765550,25052,48510.5
 
 
1/ Nonfarm personal income is total personal income less farm income.
2/ Farm income is farm earnings less farm employer contributions for social insurance.
3/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
4/ Per capita personal income is total personal income divided by total midyear population.
5/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
6/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
7/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
9/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and the capital consumption adjustment.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation).
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics