CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for United States [00000]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of United States changed from 309,321,666 (2010) to 328,239,523 (2019). a change of 18,917,857 (0.06%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $40,547 (2010) to $56,490 (2019), a change of $15,943 (39.32%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for United States 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 12,541,995,00018,542,262,0006,000,267,00047.8
  Population (persons) 2/ 309,321,666328,239,52318,917,8576.1
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 40,54756,49015,94339.3
    Earnings by place of work 9,023,198,00013,080,565,0004,057,367,00045.0
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 982,045,0001,416,666,000434,621,00044.3
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 513,895,000768,643,000254,748,00049.6
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 468,150,000648,023,000179,873,00038.4
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ 3,068,0003,113,00045,0001.5
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 8,044,221,00011,667,012,0003,622,791,00045.0
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 2,172,657,0003,750,076,0001,577,419,00072.6
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 2,325,117,0003,125,174,000800,057,00034.4
        Wages & salaries 6,363,368,0009,300,811,0002,937,443,00046.2
    Supplements to wages & salaries 1,546,444,0002,115,013,000568,569,00036.8
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 1,078,294,0001,466,990,000388,696,00036.0
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 468,150,000648,023,000179,873,00038.4
    Proprietors' income 7/ 1,113,386,0001,664,741,000551,355,00049.5
        Farm proprietors' income 43,664,00056,722,00013,058,00029.9
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 1,069,722,0001,608,019,000538,297,00050.3
      Farm earnings 67,945,00086,741,00018,796,00027.7
      Nonfarm earnings 8,955,253,00012,993,824,0004,038,571,00045.1
      Private nonfarm earnings 7,287,033,00010,936,342,0003,649,309,00050.1
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 25,364,00037,807,00012,443,00049.1
          Forestry & logging 5,658,0006,958,0001,300,00023.0
          Fishing, hunting & trapping 2,140,0002,696,000556,00026.0
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 17,566,00028,153,00010,587,00060.3
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 113,992,000172,288,00058,296,00051.1
            Oil & gas extraction 69,123,000106,621,00037,498,00054.2
          Mining (except oil & gas) 18,891,00023,151,0004,260,00022.6
          Support activities for mining 25,978,00042,516,00016,538,00063.7
        Utilities 71,867,000112,048,00040,181,00055.9
        Construction 486,510,000803,607,000317,097,00065.2
          Construction of buildings 130,997,000214,166,00083,169,00063.5
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 64,780,000108,043,00043,263,00066.8
          Specialty trade contractors 290,733,000481,398,000190,665,00065.6
        Manufacturing 877,372,0001,186,739,000309,367,00035.3
          Durable goods manufacturing 553,495,000766,077,000212,582,00038.4
            Wood product manufacturing 16,565,00026,880,00010,315,00062.3
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 22,456,00033,125,00010,669,00047.5
            Primary metal manufacturing 26,590,00034,877,0008,287,00031.2
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 79,643,000110,979,00031,336,00039.3
            Machinery manufacturing 77,508,000103,430,00025,922,00033.4
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 121,926,000159,964,00038,038,00031.2
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 29,576,00039,643,00010,067,00034.0
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg 48,913,00082,199,00033,286,00068.1
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing 65,563,00088,635,00023,072,00035.2
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 17,221,00023,753,0006,532,00037.9
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 47,534,00062,592,00015,058,00031.7
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 323,877,000420,662,00096,785,00029.9
            Food manufacturing 78,010,000106,490,00028,480,00036.5
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 15,640,00020,876,0005,236,00033.5
            Textile mills 5,847,0006,428,000581,0009.9
            Textile product mills 5,290,0006,237,000947,00017.9
            Apparel manufacturing 7,418,0006,685,000-733,000-9.9
            Leather & allied product manufacturing 1,376,0001,646,000270,00019.6
            Paper manufacturing 30,623,00034,114,0003,491,00011.4
            Printing & related support activities 26,744,00027,714,000970,0003.6
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 21,204,00029,533,0008,329,00039.3
            Chemical manufacturing 94,814,000129,000,00034,186,00036.1
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 36,911,00051,939,00015,028,00040.7
        Wholesale trade 440,078,000603,372,000163,294,00037.1
        Retail trade 540,618,000732,937,000192,319,00035.6
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 90,935,000140,576,00049,641,00054.6
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 18,122,00025,199,0007,077,00039.1
          Electronics & appliance stores 25,624,00030,115,0004,491,00017.5
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 45,157,00060,472,00015,315,00033.9
            Food & beverage stores 89,214,000115,626,00026,412,00029.6
          Health & personal care stores 44,696,00056,186,00011,490,00025.7
          Gasoline stations 29,259,00041,028,00011,769,00040.2
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 36,107,00044,636,0008,529,00023.6
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 16,556,00018,760,0002,204,00013.3
          General merchandise stores 81,504,00097,400,00015,896,00019.5
          Miscellaneous store retailers 31,565,00041,618,00010,053,00031.8
          Nonstore retailers 31,879,00061,321,00029,442,00092.4
        Transportation & warehousing 306,335,000529,370,000223,035,00072.8
            Air transportation 39,566,00067,213,00027,647,00069.9
            Rail transportation 18,033,00023,030,0004,997,00027.7
          Water transportation 6,770,0008,102,0001,332,00019.7
          Truck transportation 97,583,000158,581,00060,998,00062.5
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 26,611,00049,154,00022,543,00084.7
          Pipeline transportation 15,015,00043,034,00028,019,000186.6
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation 1,212,0002,096,000884,00072.9
          Support activities for transportation 39,312,00067,957,00028,645,00072.9
          Couriers & messengers 29,434,00045,719,00016,285,00055.3
          Warehousing & storage 32,799,00064,484,00031,685,00096.6
        Information 294,078,000474,531,000180,453,00061.4
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 75,923,000123,301,00047,378,00062.4
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 29,832,00042,301,00012,469,00041.8
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 61,396,00090,115,00028,719,00046.8
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 85,317,00086,566,0001,249,0001.5
            Data processing, hosting & related services 24,712,00055,262,00030,550,000123.6
          Other information services 8/ 16,898,00076,986,00060,088,000355.6
        Finance & insurance 665,032,000899,452,000234,420,00035.2
          Monetary Authorities-central bank 2,090,0003,022,000932,00044.6
          Credit intermediation & related activities 207,205,000299,450,00092,245,00044.5
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 245,278,000275,205,00029,927,00012.2
          Insurance carriers & related activities 203,450,000308,080,000104,630,00051.4
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles 7,009,00013,695,0006,686,00095.4
          Real estate & rental & leasing 148,229,000333,378,000185,149,000124.9
            Real estate 105,420,000259,135,000153,715,000145.8
          Rental & leasing services 40,294,00071,135,00030,841,00076.5
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 2,515,0003,108,000593,00023.6
        Professional, scientific & technical services 871,305,0001,383,843,000512,538,00058.8
        Management of companies & enterprises 214,767,000357,552,000142,785,00066.5
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 356,010,000554,717,000198,707,00055.8
          Administrative & support services 332,659,000519,123,000186,464,00056.1
          Waste management & remediation services 23,351,00035,594,00012,243,00052.4
        Educational services 154,874,000220,272,00065,398,00042.2
        Health care & social assistance 1,015,490,0001,439,650,000424,160,00041.8
          Ambulatory health care services 492,072,000703,769,000211,697,00043.0
          Hospitals 320,239,000439,848,000119,609,00037.3
          Nursing & residential care facilities 113,136,000147,676,00034,540,00030.5
          Social assistance 90,043,000148,357,00058,314,00064.8
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 107,317,000169,699,00062,382,00058.1
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 62,147,00097,715,00035,568,00057.2
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 5,055,0007,933,0002,878,00056.9
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 40,115,00064,051,00023,936,00059.7
        Accommodation & food services 265,015,000455,918,000190,903,00072.0
          Accommodation 61,245,000102,853,00041,608,00067.9
            Food services & drinking places 203,770,000353,065,000149,295,00073.3
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 332,780,000469,162,000136,382,00041.0
          Repair & maintenance 92,496,000131,977,00039,481,00042.7
          Personal & laundry services 97,373,000139,446,00042,073,00043.2
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 127,588,000174,788,00047,200,00037.0
          Private households 15,323,00022,951,0007,628,00049.8
      Government & government enterprises 1,668,220,0002,057,482,000389,262,00023.3
        Federal civilian 291,670,000354,265,00062,595,00021.5
        Military 144,314,000144,642,000328,0000.2
          State & local 1,232,236,0001,558,575,000326,339,00026.5
          State government 343,010,000440,844,00097,834,00028.5
          Local government 889,226,0001,117,731,000228,505,00025.7
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics