CV XE GIS Home Page





  ProximityOne Main

  New Topics & Updates

  Situation & Outlook

  Related Sections
  - States
  - School Districts
  - Metros
  - Congressional
  - Counties
  - Census Tracts
  - Block Groups
  - Census Blocks
  - ZIP Codes
  - Urban Areas

  Estimates-Projections

  GIS Solutions
    VDA Desktop GIS
    VDA Web GIS



 
Decision-Making Information
  ProximityOne
  information resources & solutions
  (888) DMI-SOLN
  (888) 364-7656





Put data to work more effectively.
Certificate in Data Analytics




Data Analytics Blog
Mapping Statistical Data

Support & Technical Assistance
help using these resources
 
Inflation Trends; Selected Metros
CPI for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U)
.. updated through April 2022
Metropolitan Area Characteristics & Trends
  -- assessing competitive position and change
  -- expanding insights through data analytics
  -- examining components of change characteristics

May 2022 .. more than 93-percent of the total U.S. population live in metropolitan areas. Unlike most states and many counties, there is a business and demographic/economic synergy that exists within the metro and often interacts with adjacent metros. The geographic-demographic-economic make-up of these areas vary widely and changes often. This section provides resources, tools to examine/analyze metropolitan area geographic, demographic, economic characteristics and patterns. How might change in metros affect your organization and stakeholders?

MetroDynamics GIS Project & Database -- see details.

Use the interactive table below to examine metropolitan area 2020 and 2021 population and components of change. See in this section .. highlights .. about metros .. related metro data/analytical resources.

Patterns of Percent Population Change 2020-21 by Metro
  .. Southwest metros. Click graphic for larger view; expand browser window.
  .. St. George, UT MISA had highest national CBSA one year percent increase.
  .. see related New York Times section on high growth areas
      like St. George despite fire risk


Map and geospatially analyze these data using the VDA Web GIS and VDA Desktop GIS tools. Access these and related data with a Web browser, nothing to install. Get underway today examining CBSA/Metros using interactive tables and maps/geospatial analysis.

Largest 50 Metros Based on Census 2020


View/analyze characteristics of Core-Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs), metros, using the VDA desktop GIS and/or VDA Web GIS. See more about VDA.

Relating Metros to Urban Areas using VDA Web GIS
  • view step-by-step procedures to develop view similar to the one shown below.
  • use a one-click operation to view demographics for a ZIP code or county (Census 2020 profile).

Create views like shown below for metros of interest in context of other geographic areas using VDA Web GIS. This graphic shows urban areas in context of the Dallas MSA.


Join in the Conversation
Reviewing how metros are changing ... join in the Data Analytics Web Sessions where we review and discuss these prospective changes in more detail. Every Tuesday 3:00 pm ET.

Examining Metro Composition
CBSAs, Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs) and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (MISAs), are comprised of a set of contiguous counties. Use the interactive table below to examine annual population and components of change. These same data are available in the CV XE GIS "US1" GIS project and the VDA Mapserver integrated with other geography and demographic-economic data.

In this Section
  • Interactive Table
    .. examine demographic characteristics for selected or peer group metros
    .. click a link to view a Situation & Outlook Report for a metro
  • Updates ... updated frequently, summarizing new developments
  • Related Sections
  • About Metropolitan Areas

Use tools and data provided here to examine how the U.S. by metro population is changing ... is the population moving away or into metros of interest? What are the trends; what is causing the change? What are the characteristics of the population moving in and out? How might this impact your living environment and business?

Updates -- scroll section ... goto top
Metro Reports -- Extended Geographic- Demographic-Economic -- continuously updated
  • example ... Washington, DC metro
  • click link in "Code" column in interactive table below to view a metro of interest.

09.29.20 Metro Demographic-Economic Characteristics 2019 annual update; Interactive Tables
    .. General Demographics .. Social Characteristics .. Economic Characteristics .. Housing Characteristics

09.22.20. CBSA/Metro Population & Components of Change Updated
... interactive table in this section updated to with annual population & components of change data
... annual data now span 2010-2019
... see table below in this section

01.15.19 Metro Demographic-Economic Characteristics 2017 annual update; Interactive Tables
    .. General Demographics .. Social Characteristics .. Economic Characteristics .. Housing Characteristics

12.31.18 Metro Quarterly Housing Price Index Updates
  • 2017Q3 and 2018Q3; quarter to quarter and over year change/trends
  • interactive table -- http://proximityone.com/hpi.htm

11.25.18 Metro Regional Economic Information System
  • Personal Income by Major Source and related measures
  • 2017 annual updates; time series
  • integrated into individual profiles (access using above table)
  • http://proximityone.com/reis.htm

09.20.18 Metro Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
  • View, rank, compare metros by GDP by industry
  • Learn more about how specific metros are changing, how, why and by how much
  • Interactive table: http://proximityone.com/metrogdp.htm

04.25.18. Metro/County Business Patterns 2016
... tools to examine business establishment patterns by metro/county by type of business
... interactive table & GIS/mapping/geospatial analysis applications
... see http://proximityone.com/cbp2016.htm

01.15.18 2016 Demographic-Economic Characteristics Interactive Tables
    .. General Demographics .. Social Characteristics .. Economic Characteristics .. Housing Characteristics

08.01.17 Metro GDP by Industry
  • View, rank, compare metros by GDP by industry
  • Learn more about how specific metros are changing, how, why and by how much
  • Quarterly and annual GDP by industry
  • Interactive table & details: http://proximityone.com/gdpbyindustry.htm

06.15.17 Metro Trends 2010-2016
  • View, rank, compare metros annual population and components of change
  • Learn more about how specific metros are changing, how, why and by how much
  • View precomputed rank values for total population, population change and %population change
  • Interactive table & details: http://proximityone.com/metrotrends2016.htm

2013 Demographic-Economic Data for 2013 Vintage Metros
October 2014 ...
  • For first time ... 2013 ACS demographic-economic data for current vintage CBSAs
  • Interactive table & details: http://proximityone.com/acs2013_metros.htm

Households by Computer Use & Internet Access -- by Metro
September 2014 ...
  • Among the largest metros in 2013, metro total households having broadband Internet access
      ranged from 29.5% (Gallup, NM MISA) to 86.0% (San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA MSA).
  • Interactive table & details: http://proximityone.com/computer_use.htm
      

National/State/Metro Quarterly Housing Price Index Updates
New June 2014 -- data for 2014Q1 and quarterly trends
  • interactive ranking table -- http://proximityone.com/hpi.htm

Rental Market Conditions by State & Metropolitan Area; 2014 Update
New May 2014 -- http://proximityone.com/metro_rentalmarket_2014.htm
  • U.S., states and metros -- interactive housing market characteristics table
      

Metro & State Real Per Capita Personal Income; 2008-12
New April 2014 -- http://proximityone.com/metro_rppi.htm
  • interactive table -- view/query/rank/compare
  • ready-to-use GIS resources -- click graphic for larger view & details
      

Metro & County Population Estimates & Components of Change
New March 2014 -- Metro & County Demographic Trends
  • latest official estimates; annual data 2010 forward
  • interactive table -- view/query/rank/compare
  • ready-to-use GIS resources -- click graphic for larger view & details
      

11.21.13. Regional Economic Information System Updates -- new estimates November 2013
  • personal income and personal income components by county and metro; view data contextually for Houston Metro
  • annual time series updated with new 2011 and 2012 estimates; data based on 2013 vintage metros
  • use interactive table to examine per capita personal income trends; all counties & metros - see http://proximityone.com/reis13

09.21.13. ACS 2012 Demographic-Economic Updates -- new estimates September 2013
  • new American Community Survey (ACS) 2012 1-year estimates
      - data based on 2009/10 vintage metros
  • use interactive table to examine demographic-economic patterns
      - see http://proximityone.com/metro_acs12.htm

09.18.13. Metro GDP Updates -- new estimates September 2013
  • new current-dollar and real GDP annual estimates 20001 to 2012 -- based on 2013 vintage metros.
  • use the interactive table to find out how metros of interest compare to one another:
      - see http://proximityone.com/metrogdp.htm
  • access these data as a part of an integrated demographic-economic profile using the APIGateway:
      - see http://proximityone.com/cv_apigateway.htm

03.19.13. New Metropolitan Area Component Demographic-Economic Characteristics
  • 2013 vintage metros & component areas -- http://proximityone.com/metros2013.htm
      - interactive ranking/query table
  • metro principal city demographic-economic characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/places.htm
      - includes all U.S. cities/places - interactive ranking/query table
  • metro component county demographic- economic characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/countytrends.htm
      - includes all counties - interactive ranking/query table

03.06.13. New Metropolitan Area Designations
... Effective 2/28/13, the U.S. Office of Management & Budget (OMB) announced revised delineations of
    Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs), Micropolitan Statistical Areas (MISAs) and Combined Statistical Areas (CSAs)
... All Federal agencies producing statistical data for metros are to use these new designations.
... 929 metros (MSAs and MISAs) now exist in the U.S. and Puerto Rico
... 388 MSAs now exist (381 in the U.S. and 7 in Puerto Rico)
... 11 MSAs contain a total of 31 Metropolitan Divisions (MDs)
... 541 MISAs now exist (536 in the U.S. and 5 in Puerto Rico)
... 169 CSAs now exist with their 524 component MSAs and/or MISAs
... 38 New England City and Town Areas (NECTAs) now exist
... 6 Combined NECTAs now exist with their 26 component NECTAs
... see http://proximityone.com/metro2013.htm

02.28.13. Housing Price Index Updates
... quarterly updated Housing Price Index (HPI) interactive ranking table structure.
... through quarter ending 2012Q4.
... see http://proximityone.com/hpi.htm.

12.20.12. Metro County Demographic-Economic Ranking Tables
... several hundred (600+) most widely used subject matter items; all states, metros, counties
... based on ACS 2011 and related data; released December 2012
... view/rank/compare metro demographic-economic attributes; develop regional/metro by county profiles
... expanded scope of data and geography compared to 10/8 release - see below
... General Demographics -- http://proximityone.com/us11dp1.htm
... Social Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/us11dp2.htm
... Economic Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/us11dp3.htm
... Housing Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/us11dp4.htm

11.16.12. Metro Age-Gender Demographics Pattern Analysis
... Compare 2000 & 2010 age-gender demographics for any CBSA to any other CBSA.
... Population pyramids plus extended Census 2000 and Census 2010 underlying Excel datasets.
... Core-Based Statistical Areas (CBSA) -- Metro and Micro Statistical Areas.
... http://proximityone.com/populationpyramids.htm#cbsa

10.08.12. Metro ACS 2011 interactive ranking tables
... New demographic-economic American Community Survey data released September 2012
... All metros/MSAs, U.S., states, counties, cities, congressional districts
... Several hundred most widely used subject matter items
... General Demographics -- http://proximityone.com/acs2011dp1.htm
... Social Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/acs2011dp2.htm
... Economic Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/acs2011dp3.htm
... Housing Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/acs2011dp4.htm

10.04.12. Metro Rental Markets: Median Gross Rent 2008-2011
... extends on Metro Rental Markets section
... median gross rent for 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and change by metro
... compare and rank metros with interactive ranking table
... see http://proximityone.com/metro_rentalmarket_trends.htm.

05.31.12. Metros Circa 1930
... statistics for metros first developed as of 1910 & 1920 censuses; more similar to today starting with 1930 census.
... 1930 census: 96 'metropolitan districts' each with minimum population of 100,000
    and containing one or more central cities of 50,000 or more population.
... see more about 1930 metros.

04.28.12. Metro Personal Income Time Series Updates
... new estimates of personal income to county level for 2010.
... see http://proximityone.com/pcpi.htm.

11.29.11. Compare Census 2010 with American Community Survey 2010 1-Year Estimates
... interactive ranking table ... view/rank/query
... all metropolitan statistical areas and other metros with 65,000 population and over
... http://proximityone.com/acs2010.htm.

10.17.11. Metro Establishments, Employment & Earnings
... interactive ranking table ... view/rank/query
... establishments, employment and earnings by industry by metro.
    Annual 2010 .. 2010q1 .. 2010q2 .. 2010q3 .. 2010q4 .. 2011q1
... http://proximityone.com/metroeee.htm
... click link in table to view detailed E-E-E profile. See example for Kansas City MSA.

10.12.11. Examining Daytime Population in Metro Component Counties
... use the feature to query for only those counties in a CBSA/metro of interest.
... See http://proximityone.com/stcty_daytime_population09.htm.

09.30.11. Metropolitan Area Income & Poverty Characteristics: 2009-2010
... nationally, median household income changed from $50,221 in 2009 to $50,046 in 2010.
... percent families in poverty increased from 10.5 to 11.3 percent.
... percent individuals in poverty increased from 14.3 to 15.3.
... use the interactive ranking table to rank/compare/view income characteristics by state and metropolitan area.
... http://proximityone.com/stmetro_income0910.htm.

09.29.11. 2010 Metropolitan Area "Richer Demographics" Datasets Now Available
... 2010 metropolitan area demographic profiles.
... http://proximityone.com/dataresources/guide/acs_2010.htm.

06.13.11. Metro & County Demographic Projections to 2020
... demographic estimates and projections interactive ranking table: analyze metropolitan area patterns and trends.
... estimates and projections reflect Census 2010 results.
... see http://proximityone.com/demographics2020.htm

06.03.11. Analyzing Asian Population, Census 2000-2010, by Metro
... U.S. total population increased from Census 2000 281.4 million to Census 2010 308.7 million (9.7 percent).
... U.S. Asian population increased from 10.2 million to 14.7 million (43.3 percent).
... use interactive ranking table to examine patterns of Asian population by sub-group by metropolitan area.
... see http://proximityone.com/cen2010_asian.htm.

05.03.11. Examining Hispanic Population by Metro/non-Metro
... As of Census 2010, 16.3% of the total U.S. population were of Hispanic Origin.
... Patterns of Hispanic population vary widely by metro and metro component areas.
... use interactive ranking table to examine Hispanic population compared to the total population by metro and other arera.
... see http://proximityone.com/hispanic_demographics.htm.

04.15.11. Metro Census 2010 General Demographics Profiles
... Click on a metro name/link in upper right scroll box to view metro Census 2010 general demographics profiles.

04.09.11. Metro Gross Domestic Product Patterns & Trends
... view/compare/contrast Gross Domestic Product by metro; national scope interactive ranking table.
... see http://proximityone.com/metrogdp.htm

04.08.11. Metro Area Census 2000-2010 Ranking Table - Updated
... view/compare/contrast metro population and housing.
... Census 2000, Census 2010 and change; national scope interactive ranking table.
... see http://proximityone.com/metros0010.htm

03.28.11. National Scope Metro Area Census 2010 PL Summary File
... examine metros using Census 2010 PL summary file.
... see http://proximityone.com/cen2010_plfile.htm

Earlier ...
  • Disability Status by Age by Metro
  • Rental Market Conditions by Metro
  • Health Insurance Coverage by Metro
  • Graying of America by Metro

1930 Census Metropolitan Districts

From the Census Bureau Fifteenth Census of the United States: 1930 Metropolitan Districts report, "Ninety-six metropolitan districts have been established, each having an aggregate population of 100,000 or more, and containing one or more central cities of 50,000 or more inhabitants. No metropolitan district was established for those cities which did not have in the central city and surrounding area a population of at least 100,000. The metropolitan districts are designated by the name of the central city, or in those cases where the area includes two or more important cities no one of which can properly be regarded as the central clominant city, by the combined names of such cities. While the aggregate area of the metropolitan districts is only 1.2 per cent of the total land area of the United States, the population of these districts is· nearly 45 per cent of the total population."

Total Population and Area of Metropolitan Districts: 1930 Census
 PopulationPercentSquare MilesPercentPop/SqMi
Continental U.S. 122,775,046     
  Total, Metropolitan Districts54,753,645100.036,577.87100.01,496.9
    In central cities37,814,61069.14,596.0512.38,380.4
    Outside central cities16,939,03530.931,981.8287.7528.3

The Ninety-Six 1930 Metropolitan Districts: 1920 and 1930 Census Population and Change
  Metro District1920 Population1930 PopulationChange 1920-30%Change 1920-30
Akron, OH 288,371346,68158,31020.22
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 377,185425,25948,07412.75
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA 281,083322,17241,08914.62
Altoona, PA 103,904114,23210,3289.94
Atlanta, GA 260,424370,920110,49642.43
Atlantic City, NJ 64,970102,02437,05457.03
Baltimore, MD 817,646949,247131,60116.10
Binghamton, NY 98,703130,00531,30231.71
Birmingham, AL 288,772382,78294,01032.56
Boston, MA 2,007,4252,307,897300,47214.97
Bridgeport, CT 185,580203,96918,3899.91
Buffalo-Niagara, NY 671,893820,573148,68022.13
Canton, OH 153,309191,23137,92224.74
Charleston, WV 73,025108,16035,13548.11
Chattanooga, TN ...168,589......
Chicago, IL 3,271,5574,364,7551,093,19833.42
Cincinnati, OH 630,896759,464128,56820.38
Cleveland, OH 935,8541,194,989259,13527.69
Columbus, OH 267,413340,40072,98727.29
Dallas, TX 195,565309,658114,09358.34
Davenport, IA 144,669154,4919,8226.79
Dayton, OH 189,360251,92862,56833.04
Denver, CO 280,332330,76150,42917.99
Des Moines, IA 140,241160,96320,72214.78
Detroit, MI 1,252,9092,104,764851,85567.99
Duluth, MN 153,213155,3902,1771.42
El Paso, TX 94,210118,46124,25125.74
Erie, PA 109,889129,81719,92818.13
Evansville, IN 102,791123,13020,33919.79
Flint, MI 102,958179,93976,98174.77
Fort Wayne, IN 94,696126,55831,86233.65
Fort Worth, TX 129,744174,57544,83134.55
Grand Rapids, MI 154,284207,15452,87034.27
Harrisburg, PA 144,817161,67216,85511.64
Hartford, CT 381,875471,18589,31023.39
Houston, TX ...339,216......
Huntington, WV-Ashland, KY 114,878163,36748,48942.21
Indianapolis, IN 343,868417,68573,81721.47
Jacksonville, FL ...148,713......
Johnstown, PA142,044147,6115,5673.92
Kansas City, MO-KS 479,893608,186128,29326.73
Knoxville, TN 95,835135,71439,87941.61
Lancaster, PA 105,482123,15617,67416.76
Little Rock, AR 88,454113,13724,68327.90
Los Angeles, CA ...2,318,526......
Louisville, KY 330,048404,49874,45022.56
Lowell-Lawrence, MA 342,706332,028-10,678-3.12
Memphis, TN ...276,128......
Miami, FL ...132,189......
Milwaukee, WI 553,118743,414190,29634.40
Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN 680,344832,258151,91422.33
Nashville, TN 156,238209,42253,18434.04
New Haven, CT 258,012293,72435,71213.84
New Orleans, LA ...494,877......
New York-NE NJ 8,505,40410,901,4242,396,02028.17
Norfolk-Portsmouth-Newport, VA 208,086273,23365,14731.31
Oklahoma City, OK 100,773202,163101,390100.61
Omaha, NE - Council Bluffs, IA 238,440273,85135,41114.85
Peoria, IL 106,238144,73238,49436.23
Philadelphia, PA 2,452,0762,847,148395,07216.11
Pittsburgh, PA 1,698,6461,953,688255,04215.01
Portland, OR ...378,728......
Providence, RI-Fall River-New Bedford, MA 878,708963,68684,9789.67
Racine-Kenosha, WI 111,292133,46322,17119.92
Reading, PA 144,496170,48625,99017.99
Richmond, VA 194,890220,51325,62313.15
Roanoke, VA 72,034103,12031,08643.15
Rochester, NY 328,925398,59169,66621.18
Rockford, IL 78,616103,20424,58831.28
Sacramento, CA 84,709126,99542,28649.92
St. Louis, MO-IL 1,071,5291,293,516221,98720.72
Salt Lake City, UT 152,748184,45131,70320.76
San Antonio, TX 189,392279,27189,87947.46
San Diego, CA ...181,020.../td>...
San Francisco-Oakland, CA 964,4951,290,094325,59933.76
San Jose, CA ...103,428......
Savannah, GA 100,032105,4315,3995.40
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA 590,208652,31362,10510.52
Seattle, WA 350,678420,66369,98519.96
South Bend, IN 92,145146,58954,44459.09
Spokane, WA 118,178128,79810,6208.99
Springfield-Holyoke, MA 359,778398,99139,21310.90
Syracuse, NY 200,868245,01544,14721.98
Tacoma, WA 127,251146,77119,52015.34
Tampa-St. Petersburg, FL...169,010......
Toledo, OH 275,062348,53073,46826.71
Trenton, NJ 162,331190,21927,88817.18
Tulsa, OK 104,379183,20778,82875.52
Utica, NY 174,784190,91816,1349.23
Washington, DC 524,469621,05996,59018.42
Waterbury, CT 129,251140,57511,3248.76
Wheeling, WV 170,479190,62320,14411.82
Wichita, KS 75,978119,17443,19656.85
Wilmington, DE 152,302163,59211,2907.41
Worcester, MA 276,755305,29328,53810.31
Youngstown, OH 283,521364,56081,03928.58
Notes: "..." indicates data not available; unable to tabulate data for same area as defined for 1930.

Dallas, TX 1930 Metropolitan District (city: diagonal pattern; district: cross-hatched boundary)


Houston, TX 1930 Metropolitan District (city: diagonal pattern; district: cross-hatched boundary)


Metro Area Population & Components of Change 2020-2021 interactive table ... goto top

  Recommended: use this table is combination with VDA Web GIS MetroDynamic Project .. Start VDA

  Table below contains a row for each 2020 vintage MSA, MetDiv, MISA and their component counties.
  Subject matter arrayed across columns show population by year and components of change.
  Data are based on Census-sourced model-based estimates (released Mar 2022).
  Click column header to sort; again to sort other direction
  Click ShowAll button between queries to refresh. Usage notes below table.
  See related Interactive Tables Main Page


Interactive Table Usage Notes
  • Click ShowAll between queries/filters.
  • Use left-most column to select by state.
  • Find in Name button; click ShowAll button first
    .. click Find in Name button to search column 1 for text in edit box.
    .. text entered in edit box is case sensitive.
    .. partial names are okay to use.
    .. click with default value to view all rows with "Harris" (no quotes)

Usage note scroll section.
Selected columns buttons
  • Pop - click to view population columns.
  • Rank - click to view ranking columns.
  • NetChg - click to view net change columns.
  • Births - click to view births columns.
  • Deaths - click to view deaths columns.
  • NatInc - click to view natural increase columns.
  • IntMig - click to view international migration columns.
  • DomMig - click to view domestic migration columns.
  • NetMig - click to view net migration columns.

  • Population Min & Max> button
    .. click to show only peer group counties based on values
        in min and max edit boxes.
    .. enter the minimum 2021 population in the left edit box.
    .. enter the maximum 2021 population in the right edit box.
  • Click ShowAll between queries/filters.

Group1 CBSAs
31080 Los Angeles-Orange
40140 Riverside-San Bernardino
41740 San Diego
42200 Santa Barbara
37100 Ventura

Group2 CBSAs
32900 Merced
31460 Madera
23420 Fresno
25260 Hanford
47300 Visalia
12540 Bakersfield
42020 San Luis Obispo

Items in Table
  - Area Name
  - St -- primary state USPS abbreviation
  - Type - MSA, MetDiv, MISA - blank if county
  - CBSA - Core-Based Statistical Area code
  - MDIV - metropolitan division code
  - StCty - state county FIPS code
  - Population 4/1/20
  - Population estimate 7/1/2020
  - Population estimate 7/1/2021
  - Population percent change 7/1/2020-7/1/2021
  - Change in resident total population 4/1/2020 to 7/1/2020 -- 3 months
  - Change in resident total population 7/1/2020 to 7/1/2021 -- 1 year
  - Births in period 4/1/2020 to 7/1/2020 -- 3 months
  - Births in period 7/1/2020 to 7/1/2021 -- 1 year
  - Deaths in period 4/1/2020 to 7/1/2020 -- 3 months
  - Deaths in period 7/1/2020 to 7/1/2021 -- 1 year
  - Natural increase in period 4/1/2020 to 7/1/2020 -- 3 months
  - Natural increase in period 7/1/2020 to 7/1/2021 -- 1 year
  - Net international migration in period 4/1/2020 to 7/1/2020 -- 3 months
  - Net international migration in period 7/1/2020 to 7/1/2021 -- 1 year
  - Net domestic migration in period 4/1/2020 to 7/1/2020 -- 3 months
  - Net domestic migration in period 7/1/2020 to 7/1/2021 -- 1 year
  - Net migration in period 4/1/2020 to 7/1/2020 -- 3 months
  - Net migration in period 7/1/2020 to 7/1/2021 -- 1 year
-

s Related Resources ... goto top
  • Census 2020
    .. P.L. 94-171 data (~30 subject matter items
    .. more extended data May 2023

  • American Community Survey (ACS)
    .. ACS 2019 1 Year Estimates Demographic-Economic Characteristics
    .. ACS 2020 5 Year Estimates Demographic-Economic Characteristics

    .. General Demographics .. Social Characteristics .. Economic Characteristics .. Housing Characteristics

  • CBSA Vintage Definitions

  • CBSA Shapefiles
    .. TIGER 2020 CBSA non-smoothed zip file
    .. TIGER 2020 CBSA smoothed zip file
    .. TIGER 2020 county non-smoothed zip file
        .. these county dbf records included the CBSA code

  • Census model-based population estimates program (one element is interactive table)
  • Census model-based annual housing unit annual estimates all counties (only FSS source)
  • Census model-based annual median household income estimates all counties (only FSS source)
  • Census Housing Vacancy Survey (75 metros)
  • Census Building Permits by units in structure & value (Annual 2021 data released May 2022)
  • BLS Consumer Price Index (top right)
  • BLS Employment & Unemployment (survey)
  • BLS Quarterly Establishments, Employment & Wages by 6-digit NAICS (administratively reported 941)
  • BEA Personal Inocme by Major Source (and related)
  • BEA Gross Domestic Product (and related)
    .. regional price parities index
  • FHFA Quarterly Housing Price Index
  • City/Place Population Trends
  • County Population Trends
  • County Population Projections to 2060

CBSA Post Census 2020 Estimates Highlights ... goto top
Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs)
Growth:
  • Sixty-five percent (251 of 384) of the MSAs experienced population increase between 2020 and 2021.
  • Texas was home to four of the top 10 largest-gaining MSAs.
  • Sixty-three percent of MSAs had positive net domestic migration
  • The largest net domestic migration gains were Phoenix (66,850), Dallas (54,319), and Tampa (42,089).
  • Net international migration was positive in 353 (91.9%) of MSAs.

Decline:
  • MSAs with notable population declines, 2020 to 2021, were San Francisco (-116,385) and Chicago (-91,671).
  • Lake Charles, LA (-5.3%), Odessa, TX (-2.6%) and San Francisco, CA (-2.5%) had the largest percent decreases in population.

Micropolitan Statistical Areas (MISAs)
  • Of the 543 MISAs, 52.9% (287) had a population increase between 2020 and 2021.
  • Williston, ND had the largest numeric (-2,665) and percent (-6.5) decrease in population.

About Metropolitan Areas ... goto top
The U.S. Office of Management and Budget (OMB) delineates metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas according to standards applied to Census Bureau and related data. A metropolitan or micropolitan statistical area has a core area containing a substantial population nucleus, together with adjacent areas having a high degree of economic and social integration with that core. See 2010 Standards for Delineating Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas published in the Federal Register, Vol. 75, No. 123, June 28, 2010, pp.37245-37252, and a correction published in the Federal Register, Vol. 75, No. 129, July 7, 2010, p.39052.

The term "Core Based Statistical Area" (CBSA) refers collectively to metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas. Each CBSA must contain at least one urban area of 10,000 or more population. Each metropolitan statistical area (MSA) must have at least one urbanized area of 50,000 or more inhabitants. Each micropolitan statistical area (MISA) must have at least one urban cluster of at least 10,000 but less than 50,000 population.

The largest city in each metropolitan or micropolitan statistical area is designated a "principal city." Additional cities qualify if specified requirements are met concerning population size and employment. The title of each metropolitan or micropolitan statistical area consists of the names of up to three of its principal cities and the name of each state into which the metropolitan or micropolitan statistical area extends.

Individual CBSAs (MSAs and MISAs) are defined as one or more contiguous counties. Combined Statistical Areas (CSAs) are defined as a set of two or more contiguous CBSAs.

County Building Blocks. Current vintage metropolitan and micropolitan statistical area (CBSA) designations are comprised of county building blocks as defined by OMB and updated from time-to-time.

Support Using these Resources .. goto top
Learn more about accessing and using demographic-economic data and related analytical tools. Join us in a Data Analytics Lab session. There is no fee for these one-hour Web sessions. Each informal session is focused on a specific topic. The open structure also provides for Q&A and discussion of application issues of interest to participants.

ProximityOne User Group
Join the ProximityOne User Group to keep up-to-date with new developments relating to metros and component geography decision-making information resources. Receive updates and access to tools and resources available only to members. Use this form to join the User Group.

Additional Information
ProximityOne develops geodemographic-economic data and analytical tools and helps organizations knit together and use diverse data in a decision-making and analytical framework. We develop custom demographic/economic estimates and projections, develop geographic and geocoded address files, and assist with impact and geospatial analyses. Wide-ranging organizations use our tools (software, data, methodologies) to analyze their own data integrated with other data. Follow ProximityOne on Twitter at www.twitter.com/proximityone. Contact us (888-364-7656) with questions about data covered in this section or to discuss custom estimates, projections or analyses for your areas of interest.

Copyright © . ProximityOne. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | Contact Us | News