CV XE GIS Home Page





  ProximityOne Main

  New Topics & Updates

  Products & Services

  S&O Metro Reports

  Situation & Outlook

  Related Sections
  - Applications Gallery
  - States
  - School Districts
  - Metros
  - Congressional
  - Counties
  - Census Tracts
  - Block Groups
  - Census Blocks
  - ZIP Codes
  - Urban Areas

  Estimates-Projections
  - County Interactive
  - 5-year Projections
  - Quarterly Projections
  - 2030 Projections
  - 2060 Projections

  CV XE GIS
    Visual Analysis

  Interactive Tables

  National Scope
  Demographic Change
  2000-2010
  - States
  - Metros
  - Congressional Dist
  - School Districts
  - Counties
  - Cities/Places
  - Census Tracts


 
Decision-Making Information
  ProximityOne
  information resources & solutions
  (888) DMI-SOLN
  (888) 364-7656






Put data to work more effectively.
Certificate in Data Analytics





Visual analysis with ProximityOne tools
click graphic for info; hover to pause

 
visually analyze clients/markets
site analysis using 1 mile radius

S1

$median household income
patterns by census tract - Houston

hover to pause

113th Congressional Districts

Click for info

US Asian Indian population 2010

Click for info

geocoded students and school
McKinney ISD, TX

Click for info

geocoded students and school
with tax parcels & streets

Click for info

high school attendance zones
with schools by type

Click for info

%high school graduates by
census tract - Puerto Rico

Click for info

Austin, TX MSA counties &
places 10K+ population markers

Click for info

Appalachia counties (green) &
coalfield counties (orange)

Click for info

China provinces percent urban &
cities (markers) by state plan

Click for info

Honolulu census tracts (red)
& census blocks


Central Park area NYC

Click for info

Kansas City Metro & Counties
Home Depot locations (markers)

Click for info

World Cities; focus on Spain

Click for info


Data Analytics Blog
Power of Combining Maps with Data

Support & Technical Assistance
help using these resources


Metropolitan Areas
  -- Assessing Competitive Position and Change

More than 93-percent of the total U.S. population live in metropolitan areas (details). Unlike most states and counties, there is a business and demographic/economic synergy that exists within the metro and often interacts with adjacent metros. The geographic-demographic-economic makeup of these areas vary widely and changes often.

Metro changing dynamics ... consider the Charlotte, NC-SC metro ... in 2008, construction was underway on Wachovia's $880 million headquarters. By 2010, it was home to Duke energy. Like many other metros, Charlotte remains in transition ... in September 2011, Bank of America, based partly in Charlotte, announced that it will cut $5 billion in annual costs by the end of 2013 and cut 30,000 jobs. ... into 2013, the new OMB metropolitan area delineations change the structure of the Charlotte metro from 5 to 10 counties. Based on total population, the Charlotte metro advances from 33rd largest (2010 vintage metro) to 25th largest (2013 vintage metro). Use the ProximityOne Situation & Outlook to assess the what, when and where of change and the impact of change.

U.S. State, Metro, County Population Trends: 2010-2060
Use the demographic estimates and projections interactive ranking table to analyze metropolitan area patterns and trends and assess how metros of interest relate to each another. Examine metro county components.
-- http://proximityone.com/demographics2060.htm
-- integrated multi-sourced Situation & Outlook demographic-economic data

What's New and Ahead ... see recent updates
  ... covering metros and related topics.

Updates -- scroll section
Metro Reports -- Extended Economic Updates -- continuously updated
  • example ... Atlanta metro
  • click link in "Code" column in interactive table to view a metro of interest.

06.15.17 Metro Trends 2010-2016
  • View, rank, compare metros annual population and components of change
  • Learn more about how specific metros are changing, how, why and by how much
  • View precomputed rank values for total population, population change and %population change
  • Interactive table & details: http://proximityone.com/metrotrends2016.htm
    .. Access to the table requires User Group ID. Join now. No fee.

2013 Demographic-Economic Data for 2013 Vintage Metros
October 2014 ...
  • For first time ... 2013 ACS demographic-economic data for current vintage CBSAs
  • Interactive table & details: http://proximityone.com/acs2013_metros.htm

Households by Computer Use & Internet Access -- by Metro
September 2014 ...
  • Among the largest metros in 2013, metro total households having broadband Internet access
      ranged from 29.5% (Gallup, NM MISA) to 86.0% (San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA MSA).
  • Interactive table & details: http://proximityone.com/computer_use.htm
      

National/State/Metro Quarterly Housing Price Index Updates
New June 2014 -- data for 2014Q1 and quarterly trends
  • interactive ranking table -- http://proximityone.com/hpi.htm

Rental Market Conditions by State & Metropolitan Area; 2014 Update
New May 2014 -- http://proximityone.com/metro_rentalmarket_2014.htm
  • U.S., states and metros -- interactive housing market characteristics table
      

Metro & State Real Per Capita Personal Income; 2008-12
New April 2014 -- http://proximityone.com/metro_rppi.htm
  • interactive table -- view/query/rank/compare
  • ready-to-use GIS resources -- click graphic for larger view & details
      

Metro & County Population Estimates & Components of Change
New March 2014 -- Metro & County Demographic Trends
  • latest official estimates; annual data 2010 forward
  • interactive table -- view/query/rank/compare
  • ready-to-use GIS resources -- click graphic for larger view & details
      

11.21.13. Regional Economic Information System Updates -- new estimates November 2013
  • personal income and personal income components by county and metro; view data contextually for Houston Metro
  • annual time series updated with new 2011 and 2012 estimates; data based on 2013 vintage metros
  • use interactive table to examine per capita personal income trends; all counties & metros - see http://proximityone.com/reis13

09.21.13. ACS 2012 Demographic-Economic Updates -- new estimates September 2013
  • new American Community Survey (ACS) 2012 1-year estimates
      - data based on 2009/10 vintage metros
  • use interactive table to examine demographic-economic patterns
      - see http://proximityone.com/metro_acs12.htm

09.18.13. Metro GDP Updates -- new estimates September 2013
  • new current-dollar and real GDP annual estimates 20001 to 2012 -- based on 2013 vintage metros.
  • use the interactive table to find out how metros of interest compare to one another:
      - see http://proximityone.com/metrogdp.htm
  • access these data as a part of an integrated demographic-economic profile using the APIGateway:
      - see http://proximityone.com/cv_apigateway.htm

03.19.13. New Metropolitan Area Component Demographic-Economic Characteristics
  • 2013 vintage metros & component areas -- http://proximityone.com/metros2013.htm
      - interactive ranking/query table
  • metro principal city demographic-economic characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/places.htm
      - includes all U.S. cities/places - interactive ranking/query table
  • metro component county demographic- economic characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/countytrends.htm
      - includes all counties - interactive ranking/query table

03.06.13. New Metropolitan Area Designations
... Effective 2/28/13, the U.S. Office of Management & Budget (OMB) announced revised delineations of
    Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs), Micropolitan Statistical Areas (MISAs) and Combined Statistical Areas (CSAs)
... All Federal agencies producing statistical data for metros are to use these new designations.
... 929 metros (MSAs and MISAs) now exist in the U.S. and Puerto Rico
... 388 MSAs now exist (381 in the U.S. and 7 in Puerto Rico)
... 11 MSAs contain a total of 31 Metropolitan Divisions (MDs)
... 541 MISAs now exist (536 in the U.S. and 5 in Puerto Rico)
... 169 CSAs now exist with their 524 component MSAs and/or MISAs
... 38 New England City and Town Areas (NECTAs) now exist
... 6 Combined NECTAs now exist with their 26 component NECTAs
... see http://proximityone.com/metro2013.htm

02.28.13. Housing Price Index Updates
... quarterly updated Housing Price Index (HPI) interactive ranking table structure.
... through quarter ending 2012Q4.
... see http://proximityone.com/hpi.htm.

12.20.12. Metro County Demographic-Economic Ranking Tables
... several hundred (600+) most widely used subject matter items; all states, metros, counties
... based on ACS 2011 and related data; released December 2012
... view/rank/compare metro demographic-economic attributes; develop regional/metro by county profiles
... expanded scope of data and geography compared to 10/8 release - see below
... General Demographics -- http://proximityone.com/us11dp1.htm
... Social Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/us11dp2.htm
... Economic Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/us11dp3.htm
... Housing Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/us11dp4.htm

11.16.12. Metro Age-Gender Demographics Pattern Analysis
... Compare 2000 & 2010 age-gender demographics for any CBSA to any other CBSA.
... Population pyramids plus extended Census 2000 and Census 2010 underlying Excel datasets.
... Core-Based Statistical Areas (CBSA) -- Metro and Micro Statistical Areas.
... http://proximityone.com/populationpyramids.htm#cbsa

10.08.12. Metro ACS 2011 interactive ranking tables
... New demographic-economic American Community Survey data released September 2012
... All metros/MSAs, U.S., states, counties, cities, congressional districts
... Several hundred most widely used subject matter items
... General Demographics -- http://proximityone.com/acs2011dp1.htm
... Social Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/acs2011dp2.htm
... Economic Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/acs2011dp3.htm
... Housing Characteristics -- http://proximityone.com/acs2011dp4.htm

10.04.12. Metro Rental Markets: Median Gross Rent 2008-2011
... extends on Metro Rental Markets section
... median gross rent for 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and change by metro
... compare and rank metros with interactive ranking table
... see http://proximityone.com/metro_rentalmarket_trends.htm.

05.31.12. Metros Circa 1930
... statistics for metros first developed as of 1910 & 1920 censuses; more similar to today starting with 1930 census.
... 1930 census: 96 'metropolitan districts' each with minimum population of 100,000
    and containing one or more central cities of 50,000 or more population.
... see more about 1930 metros.

04.28.12. Metro Personal Income Time Series Updates
... new estimates of personal income to county level for 2010.
... see http://proximityone.com/pcpi.htm.

11.29.11. Compare Census 2010 with American Community Survey 2010 1-Year Estimates
... interactive ranking table ... view/rank/query
... all metropolitan statistical areas and other metros with 65,000 population and over
... http://proximityone.com/acs2010.htm.

10.17.11. Metro Establishments, Employment & Earnings
... interactive ranking table ... view/rank/query
... establishments, employment and earnings by industry by metro.
    Annual 2010 .. 2010q1 .. 2010q2 .. 2010q3 .. 2010q4 .. 2011q1
... http://proximityone.com/metroeee.htm
... click link in table to view detailed E-E-E profile. See example for Kansas City MSA.

10.12.11. Examining Daytime Population in Metro Component Counties
... use the feature to query for only those counties in a CBSA/metro of interest.
... See http://proximityone.com/stcty_daytime_population09.htm.

09.30.11. Metropolitan Area Income & Poverty Characteristics: 2009-2010
... nationally, median household income changed from $50,221 in 2009 to $50,046 in 2010.
... percent families in poverty increased from 10.5 to 11.3 percent.
... percent individuals in poverty increased from 14.3 to 15.3.
... use the interactive ranking table to rank/compare/view income characteristics by state and metropolitan area.
... http://proximityone.com/stmetro_income0910.htm.

09.29.11. 2010 Metropolitan Area "Richer Demographics" Datasets Now Available
... 2010 metropolitan area demographic profiles.
... http://proximityone.com/dataresources/guide/acs_2010.htm.

06.13.11. Metro & County Demographic Projections to 2020
... demographic estimates and projections interactive ranking table: analyze metropolitan area patterns and trends.
... estimates and projections reflect Census 2010 results.
... see http://proximityone.com/demographics2020.htm

06.03.11. Analyzing Asian Population, Census 2000-2010, by Metro
... U.S. total population increased from Census 2000 281.4 million to Census 2010 308.7 million (9.7 percent).
... U.S. Asian population increased from 10.2 million to 14.7 million (43.3 percent).
... use interactive ranking table to examine patterns of Asian population by sub-group by metropolitan area.
... see http://proximityone.com/cen2010_asian.htm.

05.03.11. Examining Hispanic Population by Metro/non-Metro
... As of Census 2010, 16.3% of the total U.S. population were of Hispanic Origin.
... Patterns of Hispanic population vary widely by metro and metro component areas.
... use interactive ranking table to examine Hispanic population compared to the total population by metro and other arera.
... see http://proximityone.com/hispanic_demographics.htm.

04.15.11. Metro Census 2010 General Demographics Profiles
... Click on a metro name/link in upper right scroll box to view metro Census 2010 general demographics profiles.

04.09.11. Metro Gross Domestic Product Patterns & Trends
... view/compare/contrast Gross Domestic Product by metro; national scope interactive ranking table.
... see http://proximityone.com/metrogdp.htm

04.08.11. Metro Area Census 2000-2010 Ranking Table - Updated
... view/compare/contrast metro population and housing.
... Census 2000, Census 2010 and change; national scope interactive ranking table.
... see http://proximityone.com/metros0010.htm

03.28.11. National Scope Metro Area Census 2010 PL Summary File
... examine metros using Census 2010 PL summary file.
... see http://proximityone.com/cen2010_plfile.htm

Earlier ...
  • Disability Status by Age by Metro
  • Rental Market Conditions by Metro
  • Health Insurance Coverage by Metro
  • Graying of America by Metro

1930 Census Metropolitan Districts

From the Census Bureau Fifteenth Census of the United States: 1930 Metropolitan Districts report, "Ninety-six metropolitan districts have been established, each having an aggregate population of 100,000 or more, and containing one or more central cities of 50,000 or more inhabitants. No metropolitan district was established for those cities which did not have in the central city and surrounding area a population of at least 100,000. The metropolitan districts are designated by the name of the central city, or in those cases where the area includes two or more important cities no one of which can properly be regarded as the central clominant city, by the combined names of such cities. While the aggregate area of the metropolitan districts is only 1.2 per cent of the total land area of the United States, the population of these districts is· nearly 45 per cent of the total population."

Total Population and Area of Metropolitan Districts: 1930 Census
 PopulationPercentSquare MilesPercentPop/SqMi
Continental U.S. 122,775,046     
  Total, Metropolitan Districts54,753,645100.036,577.87100.01,496.9
    In central cities37,814,61069.14,596.0512.38,380.4
    Outside central cities16,939,03530.931,981.8287.7528.3

The Ninety-Six 1930 Metropolitan Districts: 1920 and 1930 Census Population and Change
  Metro District1920 Population1930 PopulationChange 1920-30%Change 1920-30
Akron, OH 288,371346,68158,31020.22
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 377,185425,25948,07412.75
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA 281,083322,17241,08914.62
Altoona, PA 103,904114,23210,3289.94
Atlanta, GA 260,424370,920110,49642.43
Atlantic City, NJ 64,970102,02437,05457.03
Baltimore, MD 817,646949,247131,60116.10
Binghamton, NY 98,703130,00531,30231.71
Birmingham, AL 288,772382,78294,01032.56
Boston, MA 2,007,4252,307,897300,47214.97
Bridgeport, CT 185,580203,96918,3899.91
Buffalo-Niagara, NY 671,893820,573148,68022.13
Canton, OH 153,309191,23137,92224.74
Charleston, WV 73,025108,16035,13548.11
Chattanooga, TN ...168,589......
Chicago, IL 3,271,5574,364,7551,093,19833.42
Cincinnati, OH 630,896759,464128,56820.38
Cleveland, OH 935,8541,194,989259,13527.69
Columbus, OH 267,413340,40072,98727.29
Dallas, TX 195,565309,658114,09358.34
Davenport, IA 144,669154,4919,8226.79
Dayton, OH 189,360251,92862,56833.04
Denver, CO 280,332330,76150,42917.99
Des Moines, IA 140,241160,96320,72214.78
Detroit, MI 1,252,9092,104,764851,85567.99
Duluth, MN 153,213155,3902,1771.42
El Paso, TX 94,210118,46124,25125.74
Erie, PA 109,889129,81719,92818.13
Evansville, IN 102,791123,13020,33919.79
Flint, MI 102,958179,93976,98174.77
Fort Wayne, IN 94,696126,55831,86233.65
Fort Worth, TX 129,744174,57544,83134.55
Grand Rapids, MI 154,284207,15452,87034.27
Harrisburg, PA 144,817161,67216,85511.64
Hartford, CT 381,875471,18589,31023.39
Houston, TX ...339,216......
Huntington, WV-Ashland, KY 114,878163,36748,48942.21
Indianapolis, IN 343,868417,68573,81721.47
Jacksonville, FL ...148,713......
Johnstown, PA142,044147,6115,5673.92
Kansas City, MO-KS 479,893608,186128,29326.73
Knoxville, TN 95,835135,71439,87941.61
Lancaster, PA 105,482123,15617,67416.76
Little Rock, AR 88,454113,13724,68327.90
Los Angeles, CA ...2,318,526......
Louisville, KY 330,048404,49874,45022.56
Lowell-Lawrence, MA 342,706332,028-10,678-3.12
Memphis, TN ...276,128......
Miami, FL ...132,189......
Milwaukee, WI 553,118743,414190,29634.40
Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN 680,344832,258151,91422.33
Nashville, TN 156,238209,42253,18434.04
New Haven, CT 258,012293,72435,71213.84
New Orleans, LA ...494,877......
New York-NE NJ 8,505,40410,901,4242,396,02028.17
Norfolk-Portsmouth-Newport, VA 208,086273,23365,14731.31
Oklahoma City, OK 100,773202,163101,390100.61
Omaha, NE - Council Bluffs, IA 238,440273,85135,41114.85
Peoria, IL 106,238144,73238,49436.23
Philadelphia, PA 2,452,0762,847,148395,07216.11
Pittsburgh, PA 1,698,6461,953,688255,04215.01
Portland, OR ...378,728......
Providence, RI-Fall River-New Bedford, MA 878,708963,68684,9789.67
Racine-Kenosha, WI 111,292133,46322,17119.92
Reading, PA 144,496170,48625,99017.99
Richmond, VA 194,890220,51325,62313.15
Roanoke, VA 72,034103,12031,08643.15
Rochester, NY 328,925398,59169,66621.18
Rockford, IL 78,616103,20424,58831.28
Sacramento, CA 84,709126,99542,28649.92
St. Louis, MO-IL 1,071,5291,293,516221,98720.72
Salt Lake City, UT 152,748184,45131,70320.76
San Antonio, TX 189,392279,27189,87947.46
San Diego, CA ...181,020.../td>...
San Francisco-Oakland, CA 964,4951,290,094325,59933.76
San Jose, CA ...103,428......
Savannah, GA 100,032105,4315,3995.40
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA 590,208652,31362,10510.52
Seattle, WA 350,678420,66369,98519.96
South Bend, IN 92,145146,58954,44459.09
Spokane, WA 118,178128,79810,6208.99
Springfield-Holyoke, MA 359,778398,99139,21310.90
Syracuse, NY 200,868245,01544,14721.98
Tacoma, WA 127,251146,77119,52015.34
Tampa-St. Petersburg, FL...169,010......
Toledo, OH 275,062348,53073,46826.71
Trenton, NJ 162,331190,21927,88817.18
Tulsa, OK 104,379183,20778,82875.52
Utica, NY 174,784190,91816,1349.23
Washington, DC 524,469621,05996,59018.42
Waterbury, CT 129,251140,57511,3248.76
Wheeling, WV 170,479190,62320,14411.82
Wichita, KS 75,978119,17443,19656.85
Wilmington, DE 152,302163,59211,2907.41
Worcester, MA 276,755305,29328,53810.31
Youngstown, OH 283,521364,56081,03928.58
Notes: "..." indicates data not available; unable to tabulate data for same area as defined for 1930.

Dallas, TX 1930 Metropolitan District (city: diagonal pattern; district: cross-hatched boundary)


Houston, TX 1930 Metropolitan District (city: diagonal pattern; district: cross-hatched boundary)

Support Using these Resources
Learn more about accessing and using demographic-economic data and related analytical tools. Join us in a Data Analytics Lab session. There is no fee for these one-hour Web sessions. Each informal session is focused on a specific topic. The open structure also provides for Q&A and discussion of application issues of interest to participants.

ProximityOne User Group
Join the ProximityOne User Group to keep up-to-date with new developments relating to geographic-demographic-economic decision-making information resources. Receive updates and access to tools and resources available only to members. Use this form to join the User Group.

Additional Information
ProximityOne develops geographic-demographic-economic data and analytical tools and helps organizations knit together and use diverse data in a decision-making and analytical framework. We develop custom demographic/economic estimates and projections, develop geographic and geocoded address files, and assist with impact and geospatial analyses. Wide-ranging organizations use our tools (software, data, methodologies) to analyze their own data integrated with other data. Follow ProximityOne on Twitter at www.twitter.com/proximityone. Contact ProximityOne (888-364-7656) with questions about data covered in this section or to discuss custom estimates, projections or analyses for your areas of interest.


Copyright © . ProximityOne. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | Contact Us | News