Proximity Home PageResources to create and apply insight




  ACS Main
  - ACS 2011 Main
  - ACS 2011 5-Yr Main
  - ACS 2010 Main
  - ACS 2010 5-Yr Main
    > EEO/Workforce
    > School Districts
  - 2010 Questionnaire
  - 2010 Guide

    Census 2010
    Census 2000

  Situation & Outlook
  - S&O Desktop
  - S&O Server
  - S&O Profiles|Reports
    > Comparative
    > Narrative
    > Site Analysis

  CVXE GIS Tools

  Data Resources Guide
  - projections to 2060

  Related Sections
  - Applications Gallery
  - States
  - Metros
  - School Districts
  - Congressional District
  - Counties
  - Cities/Places
  - Tracts/Neighborhoods
  - Block Groups
  - Census Blocks

  - ZIP Codes
  - Urban Areas

  Demographic-Economic
    Estimates-Projections

  GIS Thematic Mapping
    Visual Analysis Tools

  Ranking Tables
    National Scope
    Demographic Change
    2000-2010
  - States
  - Metros
  - Congressional District
  - School Districts
  - Counties
  - Cities/Places
  - Census Tracts



 
  Decision-Making Information
    ProximityOne
  information resources & solutions
  (888) DMI-SOLN
  (888) 364-7656

  Linking ACS with other data ...
  drill-down to block-intersection.
  (partial list, organized by state)
American Community Survey 2010

This section is focused on American Community Survey (ACS) 2010 data access and use, applications using these data and the integration and analysis of these data with other data. Census 2010 and ACS 2010 provide the most current Census-sourced demographics for wide-ranging geography. Use the interactive table below to view/rank/query/compare basic Census 2010 demographics with ACS 2010 1-year estimates for selected national scope geography.

Census 2010 and ACS 2010 data are integrated with other data to develop current estimates and projections (2011-2016+). Integrate/analyze data from Census 2010, ACS and other data using the desktop Demographic Data Analyst, Web/online Demographic-Economic Statistical System, or CommunityViewer GIS.

ACS 2010 Data Release Dates
  ACS 2010 - 1 year estimates (Sept 2011)
  ACS 08-10 - 3 year estimates (Oct 2011)
  ACS 06-10 - 5 year estimates (Dec 2011)
  ACS 06-10SDST - 5 year estimates, School District Special Tabulation (May 2012)

New Topics/Applications Using ACS 2010
... ACS 2010 County to County Migration (new June 2013)
    - inbound, outbound and net movers for each/all counties.
    - interactive table.
      http://proximityone.com/county_migration.htm
... ACS 2010 Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS) Custom Estimates
    - using PUMS2012 software to develop custom demographic estimates.
      http://proximityone.com/puma2012.htm
... ACS 2010 School District Special Tabulation
    - children's demographic and living characteristics by school district.
    - demographic tabulated by type of enrollment universe.
    - all school districts interactive ranking table using 2009-10 boundaries.
      http://proximityone.com/sdst0610.htm
... Developing Census 2000 PUMA Shapefiles using Census 2010 Geography
    - Census 2000 Public Use Microdata Areas (PUMAs) [shapefiles]
        are used with ACS 2010 Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS) & Census 2000 PUMS files
    - Census 2000 PUMA areas/shapefiles will be used with ACS 2011 PUMS
    - use this step-by-step process to create Census 2000 PUMA Shapefiles using Census 2010 Geography
      see http://proximityone.com/puma2000.htm
... Examining Linguistic Isolation by Block Group
    - using ACS 2010 5-year estimates; ranking table; GIS & visual analysis
    - languages spoken by households; ability to speak English
      see http://proximityone.com/language_spoken.htm
... Analyzing Census Tract GeoDemographic Change 2000-2010-2012
    - view/analyze Census 2000 tracts and corresponding Census 2010 tracts
    - using ACS 2010 5-year estimates with Census 2000 & Census 2010 tracts
      see http://proximityone.com/tracts_2000_2010.htm

ACS 2010 5-Year Estimates
Released December 8, 2011 -- ACS 0610 Main Page
All U.S. Census Tract Demographics Interactive Ranking Table

ACS 2010 1-Year Estimates
The 2010 ACS 1-year estimates are based on data collected from January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 and are available for geographic areas with populations of 65,000 or more.

Census 2010 Demographics & ACS 2010 1-Year Estimates Interactive Ranking Table
  -- for selected geography included in ACS 2010 1-year estimates
  Click column header to sort; click again to sort other direction.
  Click ShowAll between queries. See usage notes below table.
  See related Ranking Tables Main Page

Usage Notes
Rows in the above table correspond to geographic areas for which ACS 2010 1-year estimates were developed. Geographic areas include the U.S., all states, all congressional districts, all metropolitan statistical areas, and all of the following areas with 65,000 population or more: counties, metros, cities, school districts.

Use mouseover on header cell of a column to view additional details about column subject matter. The header of each subject matter column shows C10 for Census 2010 and A10 for ACS 2010 data.

Terms:
CBSA -- Core-Based Statistical Area (see see codes)

The table is designed to compare Census 2010 total population, total housing units and median age with corresponding ACS 2010 estimates. Additional "richer demographics" are shown for ACS 2010 ... Census 2010 did not collect data on these topics: median household income (A10 $MHI), percent high school graduates (A10 %HSGrad), percent college graduates (A10 %CollGrad) and median housing value (A10 $MHV).

Click the Group1 button below the table to view the reduced set of columns: area name, state, summary level and subject matter fields. Click the AllCols button to view all columns (so that geographic area code columns are also shown).

Click State dropdown below table to view areas for a selected state.
Click SumLev dropdown below table to view a selected type of geography (e.g., only school districts).
Click column header to sort; click again to sort other direction.
Click ShowAll between queries.

Data notes:
ACS Median Housing Value (right-most column) is top-coded at $1,000,000. When the median housing value shows at $1,000,000, it might be $1,000,000 or something higher.

Profile America -- Selected Topics -- 2010 ACS 1-year estimates

Bachelor Degrees by Field (Table B15012) -- U.S. Summary
Universe: Population 25 years and over with a Bachelor's degree or higher attainment
  ItemEstimatePercent
  Total:62,247,867100.0
    Science and Engineering
      Computers, Mathematics and Statistics2,678,9084.3
      Biological, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences3,731,7186.0
      Physical and Related Sciences2,212,3843.6
      Psychology3,004,9964.8
      Social Sciences5,142,3448.3
      Engineering4,629,1557.4
      Multidisciplinary Studies403,7700.7
    Science and Engineering Related Fields5,544,5068.9
    Business12,115,81819.5
    Education8,417,41513.5
    Arts, Humanities, and Other
      Literature and Languages2,969,2654.8
      Liberal Arts and History3,342,1815.4
      Visual and Performing Arts2,528,3854.1
      Communications2,311,1993.7
      Other3,215,8235.2

Language Spoken at Home (Table S1601) -- U.S. Summary
Universe: Population 5 years
  ItemEstimate%Speak English
Very Well
%Speak English
Less Than
Very Well
  Population 5 years and over289,215,74691.3%8.7%
  Speak only English79.4%(X)(X)
  Speak a language other than English20.6%57.6%42.4%
      Spanish or Spanish Creole12.8%55.3%44.7%
      Other Indo-European languages3.7%67.7%32.3%
      Asian and Pacific Island languages3.2%52.1%47.9%
      Other languages0.9%69.0%31.0%
  SPEAK A LANGUAGE OTHER THAN ENGLISH   
    Spanish or Spanish Creole36,995,60255.3%44.7%
      5-17 years8,456,76276.6%23.4%
      18-64 years25,934,05350.3%49.7%
      65 years and over2,604,78736.3%63.7%
    Other Indo-European languages10,666,77167.7%32.3%
      5-17 years1,568,03581.6%18.4%
      18-64 years 7,268,27167.9%32.1%
      65 years and over1,830,46555.2%44.8%
    Asian and Pacific Island languages9,340,58352.1%47.9%
      5-17 years1,313,11774.0%26.0%
      18-64 years6,943,26851.8%48.2%
      65 years and over1,084,19827.8%72.2%
    Other languages2,539,64069.0%31.0%
      5-17 years444,61679.1%20.9%
      18-64 years1,873,35168.7%31.3%
      65 years and over221,67351.7%48.3%

Accessing & Using ACS 2010 Data -- tools & applications

State & Metro Income & Poverty Characteristics: 2009-2010
        Income & poverty characteristics by state & metro: 2009, 2010 and change
        Use interactive ranking table to compare/contrast/rank all states & metros
        http://proximityone.com/stmetro_income0910.htm

Congressional District Income & Poverty Characteristics: 2009-2010
        Examine selected income & poverty characteristics by CD: 2009, 2010 and change
        Use interactive ranking table to compare/contrast/rank all CDs or a specific state
        http://proximityone.com/cd_income0910.htm

Metro Rental Market Conditions & Analysis
        Metro rental markets; updated: http://proximityone.com/metro_rentalmarket.htm
        ZIP Code rental market analysis; updated: http://proximityone.com/dallasrvr.htm

Congressional District Employment Situation: 2009-2010
        Examine selected labor force characteristics by CD: 2009, 2010 and change
        Use interactive ranking table to compare/contrast/rank all CDs or a specific state
        http://proximityone.com/cd_employment0910.htm

State Median Household Income Patterns: 1990-2010
        Median Household Income (MHI) in 1990 to 2010 and change by state
        Median household income declines in 35 states 2009-2010; interactive ranking table
        http://proximityone.com/stmhi0910.htm

Educational Attainment Trends Among States: 1990-2000-2010
        Percent high school graduates & college graduates by state
        Interactive ranking table; data from new ACS 2010, 1990 Census & 2000 Census
        http://proximityone.com/edattain.htm

Selected Highlights -- 1 Year Estimates

Education
There were significant increases in educational attainment between 2009 and 2010, continuing a long term trend. The percent of those 25 and older who completed high school increased from 85.3 percent to 85.6 percent and the percent with at least a bachelorís degree increased from 27.9 percent to 28.2 percent. There was also a small increase in the percent with a graduate or professional degree, from 10.3 percent to 10.4 percent.

In 2010, the percent of individuals 25 and older with at least a bachelorís degree ranged from 17.5 percent in West Virginia to 39.0 percent in Massachusetts. In six states more than one-third of those 25 and over had a bachelorís degree, Colorado, Connecticut, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, and Virginia. In the District of Columbia 50.1 percent of adults 25 and over have at least a bachelorís degree.

Employment Status
Although the recession was officially over by mid-2009, the nationís employment/population ratio continued to decline between 2009 and 2010, dropping from 68.2 to 66.6 ó a decline of 1.6 percentage points. However, this decline was smaller than the 3.3 percentage point decline experienced between 2008 and 2009. The majority of the 50 largest metropolitan areas (43) experienced declining employment/population ratios between 2009 and 2010. However, similar to the national experience, most (30) saw a significantly smaller employment/population ratio decrease between 2009 and 2010 compared with the declines experienced between 2008 and 2009.

Foreign Born
In 2010, 309.3 million people lived in the United States, including 40.0 million foreign born (12.9 percent of the total population). The foreign-born population living in the United States increased by 1.4 million (0.4 percentage points) since 2009.

Over half (53.1 percent) of all foreign-born U.S. residents in 2010 were from Latin America Ė unchanged since 2009. The foreign born from Asia increased 0.6 percentage points since 2009, representing 28.2 percent of all foreign born in 2010. The next largest world region-of-birth group, the foreign born from Europe, represented 12.1 percent of all foreign born in 2010 Ė less than half the size of the foreign born from Asia. The foreign born from Europe was the region-of-birth group with the largest decrease (0.6 percentage points) since 2009. About 4.0 percent of the foreign born were born in Africa, an increase of 0.1 percentage point since 2009. In 2010, 2.6 percent of the foreign born were born in other regions, including Oceania and Northern America, decreasing 0.1 percentage point since 2009. The single largest country-of-birth group in 2010, Mexico (29 percent of all foreign born), decreased 0.5 percentage points since 2009.

Although the foreign born from Latin America were found across the country, most were concentrated in only a few states. In 2010, 26 percent (or 5.5 million) of the foreign born from Latin America lived in California, 14 percent (or 3.0 million) in Texas, 13 percent (or 2.8 million) in Florida, and 10 percent (or 2.2 million) in New York. When combined, these four states accounted for 63 percent (or 13.4 million) of the total Latin American foreign born.

In Florida and New Mexico, approximately 75 percent of the foreign-born population were born in Latin America. In just nine states, the foreign-born population from Latin America represented less than 25 percent of the foreign-born population. In Maine and North Dakota, they were approximately 10 percent. In Hawaii, they were less than 10 percent.

In 2010, 32 percent of the foreign-born population from Latin America were naturalized citizens.

Geographical Mobility
In 2010, 14.8 percent of the population 1 year and over lived in a different house from their residence 1 year ago, 9.4 percent of the population moved within the same county and 5.4 percent moved from a different county. The percent who moved in the U.S. was not statistically different at the 90 percent confidence level from the 2009 estimate (14.9 percent).

Health Insurance Coverage
Massachusetts had among the highest rates of employer-based health insurance coverage for both people who worked full time, year round and those who worked less than full time, year round in 2010 (86.4 and 62.6 percent, respectively). New Mexico, on the other hand, had among the lowest rates for both groups (67.8 and 39.0 percent, respectively).

Household Income
Real median household income in the United States fell between the 2009 ACS and the 2010 ACS decreasing by 2.2 percent from $51,190 to $50,046.

Between the 2009 ACS and the 2010 ACS, no state showed an increase in real median household income. Real median household income decreased between the 2009 ACS and the 2010 ACS in 35 states. Texas was among the smallest decreases (1.0 percent) while Nevada, Connecticut and Vermont were among the largest decreases (6.1 percent). For 15 states and the District of Columbia, real median household income in the 2010 ACS was not statistically different from that in the 2009 ACS.

Household Type, Marital Status, and Fertility
Between 2009 and 2010, there was a significant increase in the percent of women 15 and over who were never married, from 28.6 percent to 29.0 percent. In addition, the percent of births occurring to unmarried women increased from 35.2 percent to 36.0 percent while the percent of families with a female householder and no husband present increased from 12.7 percent to 13.1 percent.

In 2010, the percent of women 15 and over who were never married ranged from 20.7 percent in Wyoming to 34.8 percent in New York. New York was one of seven states where the percent of never married women exceeded 30 percent. The other six states were California, Illinois, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Rhode Island. In the District of Columbia 55.8 percent of women 15 and over were never married.

In 2010, the percent of multigenerational households ranged from 1.1 percent in North Dakota to 7.2 percent in Hawaii. The national average for multigenerational households was 3.8 percent.

Housing
Real median home value fell for the second consecutive year from $185,200 in 2009 to $179,900 in 2010. Four states, California, Hawaii, Massachusetts, and New Jersey and the District of Columbia had a median home value over $300,000, while four states had a median value under $120,000, Arkansas, Mississippi, Oklahoma, and West Virginia.

Industry
From 2009 to 2010, the nationís industrial composition changed in some notable ways. For instance, the share of the civilian employed population 16 years and over employed in the Construction industry decreased 8.8 percent, while the share employed in the Educational services, healthcare, and social assistance industry increased 2.2 percent.

Place of Birth
According to the 2010 ACS, the native population living in the U.S. is 269,393,835. Of that population, 67.5 percent live in their state of birth. Another 31.0 percent live in a different state of birth. The remaining 1.6 percent were born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island Areas, or born abroad to American parent or parents. The foreign born population in the U.S. is 39,955,854.

Louisiana, New York, and Michigan had the highest percentage of the native population born in state of residence and were the only states with rates above 81 percent.

Place of Work/Journey to Work
The percentage of workers 16 years and over who drove alone to work increased from 76.1 percent in 2009 to 76.6 percent in 2010. The percentage who carpooled decreased from 10.0 percent to 9.7 percent, the percentage who took public transportation decreased from 5.0 percent to 4.9 percent, and the percentage that took other means was 1.7 percent in both 2009 and 2010. Walked to work was 2.8 percent and worked at home was 4.3 percent.

Of the 2,327,228 workers (1.7 percent of all workers) who took other means, 731,286 rode a bicycle to work (down from 765,703 in 2009); 266,777 rode a motorcycle to work (down from 294,124); 151,247 took a taxicab to work; and 1,177,918 took some other mode of transportation.

The mean travel time to work also increased from 25.1 minutes to 25.3 minutes.

Virginia had the highest percentage of workers who worked outside their county of residence (51.3 percent) followed by Maryland (47.0 percent), New Jersey (45.7 percent), and Georgia (41.6 percent). Mean Travel Time was highest for Maryland (31.8 minutes) and then New York (31.3 minutes). North Dakota had the lowest mean travel times (16.1) followed by South Dakota (16.8).

Poverty
In 2010, the individual poverty rate ranged from 8.3 percent in New Hampshire to 22.4 percent in Mississippi.

Veteran Status
In 2010, 9.3 percent of the civilian population 18 years and older were veterans of the Armed Forces, compared to 9.5 percent in 2009.

About ACS. The American Community Survey (ACS) is a nationwide survey conducted by the Census Bureau designed to provide more frequently updated demographics for national and sub-national geography than provided by the decennial census program. The ACS collects and produces population and housing information every year instead of every ten years The ACS currently has an annual sample size of about 3.5 million addresses. ACS is integrally connected with Census 2010.

ACS 2010 Scope of Program
Sample Size:
- Housing units: initial addresses selected: 2,899,676; final interviews: 1,917,799
- Group Quarters population: initial sample selected: 197,045; final interviews: 144,948
Coverage:
- Housing units: 99.1%; Group Quarters population: 81.0%; total population: 94.6%
Response Rates (housing units):
- Housing units: 97.5%

Reference
- ACS Design Methodology
- ACS 2010 Technical Documentation

About ProximityOne. ProximityOne develops geographic-demographic-economic data and analytical tools and helps organizations knit together and use diverse data in a decision-making and analytical framework. We develop custom demographic/economic estimates and projections, develop geographic and geocoded address files, and assist with impact and geospatial analyses. Wide-ranging organizations use our tools (software, data, methodologies) to analyze their own data integrated with other data. Contact us (888-364-7656) with questions or for additional information.


Copyright © . Proximity. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | Contact Us | News