Proximity Home Page

  Related Hawaii Pages
  - Hawaii Demographics
  - High School Complex
  - Tract Demographics
  - Tracts 2000-10
  - Block Groups: Income
  - GIS Resources

  Personal Income
  - Hawaii County
  - Honolulu County
  - Kauai County
  - Maui+Kalawao County
  - Ranking Table

  Block Groups Main

  Related Sections
  - Applications Gallery
  - States
  - Congressional District
  - School Districts
  - Counties
  - Cities/Places
  - Tracts/Neighborhoods
  - Block Groups
  - Census Blocks

  - ZIP Codes
  - Urban Areas


  GIS Thematic Mapping
    Visual Analysis Tools

  Ranking Tables
    National Scope
    Demographic Change
  - States
  - Metros
  - Congressional District
  - School Districts
  - Counties
  - Cities/Places
  - Census Tracts
Examining Linguistic Isolation by Block Group
  -- applications using Hawaii Block Group Demographics
Decision-Making Information
  information resources & solutions
  (888) DMI-SOLN
  (888) 364-7656

Visual analysis with ProximityOne tools
click graphic for info; hover to pause

visually analyze clients/markets
site analysis using 1 mile radius


$median household income
patterns by census tract - Houston

hover to pause

113th Congressional Districts

Click for info

US Asian Indian population 2010

Click for info

geocoded students and school
McKinney ISD, TX

Click for info

geocoded students and school
with tax parcels & streets

Click for info

high school attendance zones
with schools by type

Click for info

%high school graduates by
census tract - Puerto Rico

Click for info

Austin, TX MSA counties &
places 10K+ population markers

Click for info

Appalachia counties (green) &
coalfield counties (orange)

Click for info

China provinces percent urban &
cities (markers) by state plan

Click for info

Honolulu census tracts (red)
& census blocks

Central Park area NYC

Click for info

Kansas City Metro & Counties
Home Depot locations (markers)

Click for info

World Cities; focus on Spain

Click for info

Size and distribution data on speakers of languages other than English and on their English speaking ability are important for many reasons. These data help us understand where populations with special needs exist and how they are changing. The data are used in a wide-ranging legislative, policy, and research applications. Many legal, financial and marketing decisions involving language-based issues make use of data on language use and English-speaking ability. More about languages spoken.

This section provides access to "household linguistic isolation" data from the 2010 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates for all block groups in Hawaii. The same scope of subject matter is available for national scope block groups and higher level geography. Use the interactive ranking table on this page to examine Hawaii counties, census tracts and block groups of interest.

One definition of a "linguistically isolated household" is a household in which all adults have substantial limitation in communicating English. In the ACS data, a household is classified as "linguistically isolated" if 1) no household member age 14 years and over spoke only English, and 2) no household member age 14 years and over who spoke another language spoke English "very well".

Like many demographic measures, linguistic isolation tends to be "masked" when analyzing data for larger geographic areas, even census tracts, are used. Block group geography provides an ability to locate linguistic isolation in sub-neighborhood areas.

Census Block Groups sit in a "mid-range" geography between census blocks and census tracts. All cover the U.S. wall-to-wall and nest together, census blocks being the lowest common denominator for each. Block Groups (BGs) are the smallest geographic area for which annually updated American Community Survey (BG) data are tabulated.

Advantages of using BG geodemographics include the maximum degree of geographic drill-down (using ACS data) ... enabling the most micro-perspective of demographics for a neighborhood or part of study area. A disadvantages of using BG estimates is that typically the smaller area estimates have a relatively higher error of estimate. But that is true only of the ACS data, and not the Census 2010 data which are not estimates and have no error of estimation (though other types of errors may exist).

Language Spoken by Households
The table presented below shows data from ACS 2010 5-year estimates Table B16002 for Hawaii County Block Group 1 in census tract 020100 (geoid=150010201001 -- see in interactive ranking table). These data are shown in the interactive ranking table for all Hawaii block groups. "Language Spoken" categories are based on four major language groups.

B16002. Language Spoken by Households
Universe: Households
ColHdr DescriptionHouseholds
TotHH Total:844
EngOnly   English only656
SpnHH   Spanish:3
SpnLI     No one 14 and over speaks English only or speaks English "very well"3
SpnNonLI     At least one person 14 and over speaks English only or speaks English "very well" 0
I-EHH   Other Indo-European languages:7
I-ELI     No one 14 and over speaks English only or speaks English "very well"0
I-ENonLI     At least one person 14 and over speaks English only or speaks English "very well" 7
AsnHH   Asian and Pacific Island languages: 178
AsnLI     No one 14 and over speaks English only or speaks English "very well"45
AsnNonLI     At least one person 14 and over speaks English only or speaks English "very well" 133
OthHH   Other languages:0
OthLI     No one 14 and over speaks English only or speaks English "very well"0
OthNonLI     At least one person 14 and over speaks English only or speaks English "very well" 0

Hawaii Language Spoken by Households by Census 2010 Block Group -- interactive ranking table
  - click column header to sort; click again to sort other direction.
  - click ShowAll button between queries.
  - see other demographic-economic ranking tables

Use the above table to view/query/rank/compare household linguistic isolation by Census 2010 block group based on ACS 2010 5-year estimates. The data in the ranking table were developed using the ACS 2010 5-Year Estimates Tracts and Block Groups Summary File. .

Visual Analysis of Linguistic Isolation by Block Group
The following view was developed using the CV XE GIS software. The map shows a section of Honolulu County where linguistic isolation is most prelavent. See color/fill pattern assignment by linguistic isolation percent of households in the legend at left. Areas with red fill pattern have the highest percent households with linguistic isolation. The identify tool is used to display a mini-profile for a selected block group (see pointer). 328 households of the total 1,062 households (30.9 percent) in this block group are linguistically isolated. All 328 households speak "Asian and Pacific Island languages."

Four Major Language Groups -- as used in Census Bureau statistical programs


Spanish includes Spanish, Spanish Creole, and Ladino.

Other Indo-European languages include most languages of Europe and the Indic languages of India. These include the Germanic languages, such as German, Yiddish, and Dutch; the Scandinavian languages, such as Swedish and Norwegian; the Romance languages, such as French, Italian, and Portuguese; the Slavic languages, such as Russian, Polish, and Serbo-Croatian; the Indic languages, such as Hindi, Gujarati, Punjabi, and Urdu; Celtic languages; Greek; Baltic languages; and Iranian languages. Asian and Pacific Island languages include Chinese; Korean; Japanese; Vietnamese; Hmong; Khmer; Lao; Thai; Tagalog or Pilipino; the Dravidian languages of India, such as Telugu, Tamil, and Malayalam; and other languages of Asia and the Pacific, including the Philippine, Polynesian, and Micronesian languages.

All Other languages include Uralic languages, such as Hungarian; the Semitic languages, such as Arabic and Hebrew; languages of Africa; native North American languages, including the American Indian and Alaska native languages; and indigenous languages of Central and South America.

Languages Spoken at Home: 1980, 1990, 2000 in the U.S.

Population 5 years and older210,247,455230,445,777262,375,152
  Spoke only English at home 187,187,415198,600,798215,423,557
  Spoke a language other than English at home 23,060,04031,844,97946,951,595
    Spanish or Spanish Creole11,116,19417,345,06428,101,052
    French (incl. Patois, Cajun, Creole) 1,550,7511,930,4042,097,206
    Italian 1,618,3441,308,6481,008,370
    Portuguese or Portuguese Creole 351,875430,610564,630
    German 1,586,5931,547,9871,383,442
    Yiddish 315,953213,064178,945
    Greek 401,443388,260365,436
    Russian 173,226241,798706,242
    Polish 820,647723,483667,414
    Serbo-Croatian 150,25570,964233,865
    Armenian 100,634149,694202,708
    Persian 106,992201,865312,085
    Chinese 630,8061,319,4622,022,143
    Japanese 336,318427,657477,997
    Korean 266,280626,478894,063
    Vietnamese 197,588507,0691,009,627
    Tagalog 474,150843,2511,224,241

Additional Information
ProximityOne develops geographic-demographic-economic data and analytical tools and helps organizations knit together and use diverse data in a decision-making and analytical framework. We develop custom demographic/economic estimates and projections, develop geographic and geocoded address files, and assist with impact and geospatial analyses. Wide-ranging organizations use our tools (software, data, methodologies) to analyze their own data integrated with other data. Follow ProximityOne on Twitter at Contact ProximityOne (888-364-7656) with questions about data covered in this section or to discuss custom estimates, projections or analyses for your areas of interest.

Copyright © . Proximity. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | Contact Us | News