CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Arizona [04000]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Arizona changed from 6,407,172 (2010) to 7,278,717 (2019). a change of 871,545 (0.14%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $33,638 (2010) to $46,058 (2019), a change of $12,420 (36.92%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Arizona 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 215,523,641335,243,104119,719,46355.5
  Population (persons) 2/ 6,407,1727,278,717871,54513.6
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 33,63846,05812,42036.9
    Earnings by place of work 146,275,244227,139,45280,864,20855.3
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 17,245,53526,323,2899,077,75452.6
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 9,147,90914,579,7185,431,80959.4
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 8,097,62611,743,5713,645,94545.0
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ 1,248,9681,834,221585,25346.9
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 130,278,677202,650,38472,371,70755.6
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 37,359,22266,139,60228,780,38077.0
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 47,885,74266,453,11818,567,37638.8
        Wages & salaries 109,158,485167,113,28557,954,80053.1
    Supplements to wages & salaries 25,432,88536,776,10511,343,22044.6
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 17,335,25925,032,5347,697,27544.4
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 8,097,62611,743,5713,645,94545.0
    Proprietors' income 7/ 11,683,87423,250,06211,566,18899.0
        Farm proprietors' income 216,8371,096,414879,577405.6
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 11,467,03722,153,64810,686,61193.2
      Farm earnings 669,0301,529,196860,166128.6
      Nonfarm earnings 145,606,214225,610,25680,004,04254.9
      Private nonfarm earnings 117,008,198190,312,63173,304,43362.6
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 396,628547,537150,90938.0
          Forestry & logging *10,915--
          Fishing, hunting & trapping *4,383--
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 387,450532,239144,78937.4
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 1,078,5192,020,965942,44687.4
            Oil & gas extraction 60,85263,7352,8834.7
          Mining (except oil & gas) 947,8341,668,758720,92476.1
          Support activities for mining 69,833288,472218,639313.1
        Utilities 1,511,9772,060,487548,51036.3
        Construction 8,016,69315,135,3067,118,61388.8
          Construction of buildings 2,407,6824,050,2811,642,59968.2
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 992,3351,846,069853,73486.0
          Specialty trade contractors 4,616,6769,238,9564,622,280100.1
        Manufacturing 12,068,38417,595,0145,526,63045.8
          Durable goods manufacturing 10,440,43514,604,9224,164,48739.9
            Wood product manufacturing 148,269328,765180,496121.7
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 288,182538,902250,72087.0
            Primary metal manufacturing 260,077322,65162,57424.1
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 951,3871,555,209603,82263.5
            Machinery manufacturing 432,917760,733327,81675.7
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 4,148,0164,805,303657,28715.8
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 203,149406,327203,178100.0
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg *270,197--
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing *4,193,050--
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 207,279330,855123,57659.6
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 586,8001,092,930506,13086.3
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 1,627,9492,990,0921,362,14383.7
            Food manufacturing 405,153755,080349,92786.4
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 216,559304,03287,47340.4
            Textile mills 24,05216,686-7,366-30.6
            Textile product mills 24,83236,69011,85847.8
            Apparel manufacturing 2,17719,60717,430800.6
            Leather & allied product manufacturing 17,65312,828-4,825-27.3
            Paper manufacturing 151,741179,26027,51918.1
            Printing & related support activities 267,298402,592135,29450.6
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 19,32526,6017,27637.7
            Chemical manufacturing 292,515878,467585,952200.3
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 206,644358,249151,60573.4
        Wholesale trade 7,659,15010,422,9842,763,83436.1
        Retail trade 11,072,56315,283,1754,210,61238.0
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 1,723,6853,086,5321,362,84779.1
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 381,370764,656383,286100.5
          Electronics & appliance stores 697,011640,165-56,846-8.2
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 809,0281,237,672428,64453.0
            Food & beverage stores 1,860,7452,276,810416,06522.4
          Health & personal care stores 856,6021,047,888191,28622.3
          Gasoline stations 772,482910,385137,90317.9
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 509,117574,41365,29612.8
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 274,075309,22035,14512.8
          General merchandise stores 1,696,7632,115,227418,46424.7
          Miscellaneous store retailers 697,230876,352179,12225.7
          Nonstore retailers 794,4551,443,855649,40081.7
        Transportation & warehousing 4,571,1478,095,6923,524,54577.1
            Air transportation 1,270,2391,557,174286,93522.6
            Rail transportation **--
          Water transportation *-409--
          Truck transportation 1,267,3502,270,0921,002,74279.1
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 436,415653,453217,03849.7
          Pipeline transportation 28,94276,39147,449163.9
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation 18,05838,74920,691114.6
          Support activities for transportation 498,1401,124,680626,540125.8
          Couriers & messengers **--
          Warehousing & storage 378,2671,331,211952,944251.9
        Information 2,947,5585,732,6232,785,06594.5
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 614,7601,105,361490,60179.8
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 121,043218,95997,91680.9
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 496,1231,404,006907,883183.0
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 1,194,8351,497,076302,24125.3
            Data processing, hosting & related services 414,8901,127,375712,485171.7
          Other information services 8/ 105,907379,846273,939258.7
        Finance & insurance 9,602,99418,479,7828,876,78892.4
          Monetary Authorities-central bank 14,2566,698-7,558-53.0
          Credit intermediation & related activities 4,829,1998,918,6434,089,44484.7
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 1,837,1242,976,0531,138,92962.0
          Insurance carriers & related activities 2,909,3896,324,8833,415,494117.4
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles 13,026253,505240,4791846.1
          Real estate & rental & leasing 1,613,1316,540,0834,926,952305.4
            Real estate 825,3305,082,4424,257,112515.8
          Rental & leasing services 636,5211,374,975738,454116.0
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 151,28082,666-68,614-45.4
        Professional, scientific & technical services 11,780,74718,339,1026,558,35555.7
        Management of companies & enterprises 2,256,1883,574,0731,317,88558.4
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 8,835,01614,149,6765,314,66060.2
          Administrative & support services 8,320,71513,510,7355,190,02062.4
          Waste management & remediation services 514,301638,941124,64024.2
        Educational services 2,617,4273,499,901882,47433.7
        Health care & social assistance 18,869,26028,433,1169,563,85650.7
          Ambulatory health care services 10,323,65415,220,6524,896,99847.4
          Hospitals 5,691,2858,363,0272,671,74246.9
          Nursing & residential care facilities 1,492,8412,503,9211,011,08067.7
          Social assistance 1,361,4802,345,516984,03672.3
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 1,418,8123,021,5391,602,727113.0
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 737,1131,845,2261,108,113150.3
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 72,475131,78059,30581.8
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 609,2241,044,533435,30971.5
        Accommodation & food services 5,451,4789,415,5143,964,03672.7
          Accommodation 1,416,8312,124,150707,31949.9
            Food services & drinking places 4,034,6477,291,3643,256,71780.7
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 5,240,5267,966,0622,725,53652.0
          Repair & maintenance 1,729,8682,598,219868,35150.2
          Personal & laundry services 1,642,5842,569,527926,94356.4
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 1,570,1732,263,819693,64644.2
          Private households 297,901534,497236,59679.4
      Government & government enterprises 28,598,01635,297,6256,699,60923.4
        Federal civilian 5,227,3286,471,3041,243,97623.8
        Military 2,287,5512,412,519124,9685.5
          State & local 21,083,13726,413,8025,330,66525.3
          State government 4,921,3686,587,8371,666,46933.9
          Local government 16,161,76919,825,9653,664,19622.7
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics