CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Maricopa County, AZ [04013]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Maricopa County, AZ changed from 3,825,110 (2010) to 4,485,414 (2019). a change of 660,304 (0.17%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $36,109 (2010) to $49,704 (2019), a change of $13,595 (37.65%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Maricopa, AZ 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 138,119,198222,943,07284,823,87461.4
  Population (persons) 2/ 3,825,1104,485,414660,30417.3
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 36,10949,70413,59537.6
    Earnings by place of work 101,880,242167,018,19065,137,94863.9
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 11,971,33019,064,8857,093,55559.3
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 6,272,27010,377,9644,105,69465.5
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 5,699,0608,686,9212,987,86152.4
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ -2,017,397-3,964,206-1,946,80996.5
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 87,891,515143,989,09956,097,58463.8
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 23,950,32843,378,61419,428,28681.1
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 26,277,35535,575,3599,298,00435.4
        Wages & salaries 78,119,994125,773,01447,653,02061.0
    Supplements to wages & salaries 16,989,40525,823,8798,834,47452.0
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 11,290,34517,136,9585,846,61351.8
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 5,699,0608,686,9212,987,86152.4
    Proprietors' income 7/ 6,770,84315,421,2978,650,454127.8
        Farm proprietors' income 27,101257,713230,612850.9
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 6,743,74215,163,5848,419,842124.9
      Farm earnings 196,583411,312214,729109.2
      Nonfarm earnings 101,683,659166,606,87864,923,21963.8
      Private nonfarm earnings 86,732,548147,690,80960,958,26170.3
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 46,90266,17119,26941.1
          Forestry & logging **--
          Fishing, hunting & trapping **--
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 46,17565,44519,27041.7
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 235,504850,535615,031261.2
            Oil & gas extraction 14,77951,67836,899249.7
          Mining (except oil & gas) 201,446584,946383,500190.4
          Support activities for mining 19,279213,911194,6321009.6
        Utilities 1,093,7201,518,483424,76338.8
        Construction 5,929,94611,992,1706,062,224102.2
          Construction of buildings 1,701,9223,247,7891,545,86790.8
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 789,2561,437,088647,83282.1
          Specialty trade contractors 3,438,7687,307,2933,868,525112.5
        Manufacturing 8,783,97612,773,7453,989,76945.4
          Durable goods manufacturing 7,631,96310,518,8562,886,89337.8
            Wood product manufacturing *241,944--
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 189,670358,388168,71889.0
            Primary metal manufacturing 151,750154,1562,4061.6
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 736,9741,238,516501,54268.1
            Machinery manufacturing 324,687552,735228,04870.2
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 3,963,5894,263,289299,7007.6
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 124,807310,173185,366148.5
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg *234,898--
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing 1,503,6362,210,342706,70647.0
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 166,135260,42494,28956.8
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 246,836693,991447,155181.2
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 1,152,0132,254,8891,102,87695.7
            Food manufacturing 277,047564,190287,143103.6
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 169,437225,46556,02833.1
            Textile mills 22,37115,227-7,144-31.9
            Textile product mills 20,11731,94311,82658.8
            Apparel manufacturing 2,78516,88314,098506.2
            Leather & allied product manufacturing 10,655*--
            Paper manufacturing 88,243140,49152,24859.2
            Printing & related support activities 210,799320,660109,86152.1
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 7,482*--
            Chemical manufacturing 208,173675,131466,958224.3
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 134,904238,496103,59276.8
        Wholesale trade 6,563,3038,936,0232,372,72036.2
        Retail trade 7,620,69510,625,7053,005,01039.4
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 1,226,8872,305,6381,078,75187.9
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 264,779432,538167,75963.4
          Electronics & appliance stores 610,025512,829-97,196-15.9
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 520,014826,996306,98259.0
            Food & beverage stores 1,228,1211,473,261245,14020.0
          Health & personal care stores 651,268804,766153,49823.6
          Gasoline stations 337,872449,676111,80433.1
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 360,126435,10974,98320.8
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 194,421233,17038,74919.9
          General merchandise stores 1,100,7851,323,127222,34220.2
          Miscellaneous store retailers 449,243628,373179,13039.9
          Nonstore retailers 677,1541,200,222523,06877.2
        Transportation & warehousing 3,361,0326,170,1582,809,12683.6
            Air transportation 1,197,1961,495,364298,16824.9
            Rail transportation *49,142--
          Water transportation *-199--
          Truck transportation 843,0491,578,058735,00987.2
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 276,080497,621221,54180.2
          Pipeline transportation **--
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation 4,89714,4759,578195.6
          Support activities for transportation 342,532776,929434,397126.8
          Couriers & messengers 341,041*--
          Warehousing & storage 317,6411,138,598820,957258.5
        Information 2,187,4794,330,1422,142,66398.0
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 389,896730,334340,43887.3
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 80,122155,96575,84394.7
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 254,651700,552445,901175.1
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 1,009,8771,268,798258,92125.6
            Data processing, hosting & related services 365,3851,138,547773,162211.6
          Other information services 8/ 87,548335,946248,398283.7
        Finance & insurance 8,055,43516,890,8268,835,391109.7
          Monetary Authorities-central bank **--
          Credit intermediation & related activities 4,098,3488,280,2914,181,943102.0
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 1,417,8562,699,9171,282,06190.4
          Insurance carriers & related activities 2,519,6465,710,1303,190,484126.6
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles **--
          Real estate & rental & leasing 1,114,0485,259,1164,145,068372.1
            Real estate 494,3374,009,5573,515,220711.1
          Rental & leasing services 512,8911,170,155657,264128.1
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 106,82079,404-27,416-25.7
        Professional, scientific & technical services 9,111,68415,242,2706,130,58667.3
        Management of companies & enterprises 2,019,9053,358,6701,338,76566.3
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 7,074,28711,551,4424,477,15563.3
          Administrative & support services 6,661,78811,095,9424,434,15466.6
          Waste management & remediation services 412,499455,50043,00110.4
        Educational services 2,145,6712,883,992738,32134.4
        Health care & social assistance 12,836,69020,611,8107,775,12060.6
          Ambulatory health care services 7,366,90311,633,5004,266,59757.9
          Hospitals 3,672,6055,581,7231,909,11852.0
          Nursing & residential care facilities 951,2611,726,163774,90281.5
          Social assistance 845,9211,670,424824,50397.5
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 1,153,5502,583,5561,430,006124.0
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 673,1611,691,7211,018,560151.3
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 43,01084,98341,97397.6
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 437,379806,852369,47384.5
        Accommodation & food services 3,797,4346,472,3902,674,95670.4
          Accommodation 956,8201,314,775357,95537.4
            Food services & drinking places 2,840,6145,157,6152,317,00181.6
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 3,601,2875,573,6051,972,31854.8
          Repair & maintenance 1,203,6521,801,303597,65149.7
          Personal & laundry services 1,189,3231,897,305707,98259.5
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 1,008,8541,506,951498,09749.4
          Private households 199,458368,046168,58884.5
      Government & government enterprises 14,951,11118,916,0693,964,95826.5
        Federal civilian 1,921,7742,404,157482,38325.1
        Military 742,546817,13674,59010.0
          State & local 12,286,79115,694,7763,407,98527.7
          State government 2,625,7313,619,064993,33337.8
          Local government 9,661,06012,075,7122,414,65225.0
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics