CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA45 Farm Income & Expenses for California [06000]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of California changed from 37,319,502 (2010) to 39,512,223 (2019). a change of 2,192,721 (0.06%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $43,636 (2010) to $66,619 (2019), a change of $22,983 (52.67%).

Table CA45 presented below is focused on Farm Income and Expendtures.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

REIS Farm Income & Expenditures for California 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Cash receipts from marketings (thousands of dollars) 38,833,51651,694,24112,860,72533.1
      Cash receipts: Livestock & products 10,197,76413,165,0172,967,25329.1
      Cash receipts: Crops 28,635,75238,529,2249,893,47234.5
    Other income 1,817,9272,714,680896,75349.3
    Government payments 363,654407,55943,90512.1
      Imputed & miscellaneous income received 1/ 1,454,2732,307,121852,84858.6
  Production expenses 31,044,58337,849,9116,805,32821.9
      Feed purchased 4,430,0004,712,019282,0196.4
    Livestock purchased 1,224,3091,538,385314,07625.7
      Seed purchased 980,0001,372,685392,68540.1
    Fertilizer & lime (incl. ag. chemicals 1978-fwd.) 2,560,0003,817,0481,257,04849.1
    Petroleum products purchased 1,111,987923,616-188,371-16.9
      Hired farm labor expenses 2/ 8,517,04712,641,7334,124,68648.4
      All other production expenses 3/ 12,221,24012,844,425623,1855.1
      Value of inventory change -324,299-402,585-78,28624.1
      Value of inventory change: livestock -32057,10157,421-17944.1
      Value of inventory change: crops -371,205-459,701-88,49623.8
      Value of inventory change: materials & supplies 47,22615-47,211-100.0
    Cash receipts & other income 40,651,44354,408,92113,757,47833.8
      Less: Production expenses 31,044,58337,849,9116,805,32821.9
    Equals: Realized net income 9,606,86016,559,0106,952,15072.4
      Plus: Value of inventory change -324,299-402,585-78,28624.1
    Equals: Net income including corporate farms 9,282,56116,156,4256,873,86474.1
      Less: Net income of corporate farms 2,323,0202,135,982-187,038-8.1
      Plus: Statistical adjustment 139383800.0
    Equals: Farm proprietors' income 6,959,54214,020,4827,060,940101.5
      Plus: Farm wages & salaries 5,119,1356,709,5481,590,41331.1
      Plus: Farm supplements to wages & salaries 1,079,5161,944,082864,56680.1
    Equals: Farm earnings 13,158,19322,674,1129,515,91972.3
 
 
1/ Consists of the value of home consumption and other farm related income components, such as machine hire and custom work income and income from forest products (1978 to present).
2/ Consists of hired workers' cash pay and perquisites, employers' contributions for social security and Medicare, and payments for contract labor, machine hire, and custom work.
3/ Consists of repair and operation of machinery; depreciation, interest, rent and taxes; and other miscellaneous expenses including agricultural chemicals (1969-77).

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation).
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics