CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Fresno County, CA [06019]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Fresno County, CA changed from 932,039 (2010) to 999,101 (2019). a change of 67,062 (0.07%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $31,724 (2010) to $45,487 (2019), a change of $13,763 (43.38%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Fresno, CA 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 29,567,86945,445,94415,878,07553.7
  Population (persons) 2/ 932,039999,10167,0627.2
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 31,72445,48713,76343.4
    Earnings by place of work 20,344,40230,618,90010,274,49850.5
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 2,056,7353,143,6881,086,95352.8
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 1,099,5951,680,723581,12852.8
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 957,1401,462,965505,82552.8
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ -246,042-362,100-116,05847.2
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 18,041,62527,113,1129,071,48750.3
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 4,125,3767,841,2283,715,85290.1
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 7,400,86810,491,6043,090,73641.8
        Wages & salaries 13,129,68819,923,8806,794,19251.7
    Supplements to wages & salaries 3,814,0035,724,7451,910,74250.1
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 2,856,8634,261,7801,404,91749.2
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 957,1401,462,965505,82552.8
    Proprietors' income 7/ 3,400,7114,970,2751,569,56446.2
        Farm proprietors' income 910,0771,606,186696,10976.5
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 2,490,6343,364,089873,45535.1
      Farm earnings 1,403,2382,232,217828,97959.1
      Nonfarm earnings 18,941,16428,386,6839,445,51949.9
      Private nonfarm earnings 14,061,16421,678,6057,617,44154.2
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 870,8121,403,034532,22261.1
          Forestry & logging *14,400--
          Fishing, hunting & trapping *5,538--
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 854,0601,383,096529,03661.9
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 23,99655,53431,538131.4
            Oil & gas extraction *30,990--
          Mining (except oil & gas) *21,566--
          Support activities for mining *2,978--
        Utilities 268,404451,865183,46168.4
        Construction 938,9011,758,026819,12587.2
          Construction of buildings 255,480425,828170,34866.7
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 133,577213,54479,96759.9
          Specialty trade contractors 549,8441,118,654568,810103.4
        Manufacturing 1,358,4881,777,536419,04830.8
          Durable goods manufacturing 488,919663,305174,38635.7
            Wood product manufacturing 30,18356,10225,91985.9
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 33,51258,65225,14075.0
            Primary metal manufacturing 2,717*--
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 70,302126,29255,99079.6
            Machinery manufacturing 121,587161,79340,20633.1
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 122,50947,144-75,365-61.5
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 7,7496,246-1,503-19.4
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg **--
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing *2,670--
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 11,26321,64710,38492.2
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 60,32364,4164,0936.8
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 869,5691,114,231244,66228.1
            Food manufacturing 573,030701,321128,29122.4
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 82,193133,97551,78263.0
            Textile mills *1,485--
            Textile product mills 6,1634,750-1,413-22.9
            Apparel manufacturing 10,00112,0672,06620.7
            Leather & allied product manufacturing **--
            Paper manufacturing 56,61992,69636,07763.7
            Printing & related support activities 34,48532,694-1,791-5.2
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 21,980*--
            Chemical manufacturing 48,01191,09343,08289.7
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 28,78237,0308,24828.7
        Wholesale trade 832,1431,309,466477,32357.4
        Retail trade 1,459,2911,907,189447,89830.7
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 230,958371,555140,59760.9
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 38,53355,09316,56043.0
          Electronics & appliance stores 74,02797,12923,10231.2
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 107,124141,92234,79832.5
            Food & beverage stores 291,119350,14059,02120.3
          Health & personal care stores 140,054155,40515,35111.0
          Gasoline stations 109,484148,39038,90635.5
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 73,778104,60330,82541.8
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 36,33442,1215,78715.9
          General merchandise stores 203,967283,54679,57939.0
          Miscellaneous store retailers 94,49594,7202250.2
          Nonstore retailers 59,41862,5653,1475.3
        Transportation & warehousing 784,0211,416,433632,41280.7
            Air transportation 58,40449,319-9,085-15.6
            Rail transportation **--
          Water transportation **--
          Truck transportation 401,688727,214325,52681.0
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 57,260190,043132,783231.9
          Pipeline transportation 23,58812,065-11,523-48.9
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation **--
          Support activities for transportation 93,108161,42168,31373.4
          Couriers & messengers 58,653*--
          Warehousing & storage 56,455144,56988,114156.1
        Information 356,792*--
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 33,79530,966-2,829-8.4
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 9,45612,0182,56227.1
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 190,570249,45058,88030.9
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 111,834105,278-6,556-5.9
            Data processing, hosting & related services 9,00816,5587,55083.8
          Other information services 8/ 2,129*--
        Finance & insurance 851,7791,053,070201,29123.6
          Monetary Authorities-central bank **--
          Credit intermediation & related activities 297,707304,8597,1522.4
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 187,010102,328-84,682-45.3
          Insurance carriers & related activities 365,790641,903276,11375.5
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles **--
          Real estate & rental & leasing 506,340647,946141,60628.0
            Real estate 420,158534,584114,42627.2
          Rental & leasing services *109,387--
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) *3,975--
        Professional, scientific & technical services 914,5161,235,465320,94935.1
        Management of companies & enterprises 158,409293,583135,17485.3
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 662,9431,106,147443,20466.9
          Administrative & support services 615,7011,016,778401,07765.1
          Waste management & remediation services 47,24289,36942,12789.2
        Educational services 175,043188,60813,5657.7
        Health care & social assistance 2,551,1174,356,4711,805,35470.8
          Ambulatory health care services 1,356,7682,000,510643,74247.4
          Hospitals 770,2571,317,381547,12471.0
          Nursing & residential care facilities 232,486352,960120,47451.8
          Social assistance 191,606685,620494,014257.8
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 78,340156,17177,83199.4
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 18,16157,44739,286216.3
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 4,97010,3725,402108.7
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 55,20988,35233,14360.0
        Accommodation & food services 479,639938,342458,70395.6
          Accommodation 55,57097,98642,41676.3
            Food services & drinking places 424,069840,356416,28798.2
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 790,190*--
          Repair & maintenance 247,279414,162166,88367.5
          Personal & laundry services *350,742--
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 288,784380,93292,14831.9
          Private households **--
      Government & government enterprises 4,880,0006,708,0781,828,07837.5
        Federal civilian 813,996992,666178,67021.9
        Military 89,02073,670-15,350-17.2
          State & local 3,976,9845,641,7421,664,75841.9
          State government 790,5651,262,132471,56759.6
          Local government 3,186,4194,379,6101,193,19137.4
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics