CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Kansas [20000]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Kansas changed from 2,858,190 (2010) to 2,913,314 (2019). a change of 55,124 (0.02%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $39,563 (2010) to $53,426 (2019), a change of $13,863 (35.04%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Kansas 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 113,077,273155,647,59242,570,31937.6
  Population (persons) 2/ 2,858,1902,913,31455,1241.9
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 39,56353,42613,86335.0
    Earnings by place of work 81,728,405111,130,09529,401,69036.0
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 9,235,76012,145,1852,909,42531.5
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 4,812,3876,549,2631,736,87636.1
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,423,3735,595,9221,172,54926.5
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ 1,674,1901,661,173-13,017-0.8
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 74,166,835100,646,08326,479,24835.7
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 19,720,68930,277,76410,557,07553.5
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 19,189,74924,723,7455,533,99628.8
        Wages & salaries 56,089,71174,270,34418,180,63332.4
    Supplements to wages & salaries 13,852,84417,510,8053,657,96126.4
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 9,429,47111,914,8832,485,41226.4
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 4,423,3735,595,9221,172,54926.5
    Proprietors' income 7/ 11,785,85019,348,9467,563,09664.2
        Farm proprietors' income 2,127,5893,238,8031,111,21452.2
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 9,658,26116,110,1436,451,88266.8
      Farm earnings 2,515,5263,851,4741,335,94853.1
      Nonfarm earnings 79,212,879107,278,62128,065,74235.4
      Private nonfarm earnings 63,495,52089,021,52825,526,00840.2
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 343,101638,012294,91186.0
          Forestry & logging *680--
          Fishing, hunting & trapping *-1,812--
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 339,088639,144300,05688.5
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 1,838,5621,320,499-518,063-28.2
            Oil & gas extraction 1,461,023921,156-539,867-37.0
          Mining (except oil & gas) 79,236128,47249,23662.1
          Support activities for mining 298,303270,871-27,432-9.2
        Utilities 858,357905,72347,3665.5
        Construction 4,420,8166,277,1041,856,28842.0
          Construction of buildings 1,039,9201,328,567288,64727.8
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 678,490954,644276,15440.7
          Specialty trade contractors 2,702,4063,993,8931,291,48747.8
        Manufacturing 11,166,48613,149,1611,982,67517.8
          Durable goods manufacturing 7,085,0408,170,4251,085,38515.3
            Wood product manufacturing 66,345*--
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 347,051360,16713,1163.8
            Primary metal manufacturing 132,809129,978-2,831-2.1
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 673,0111,043,328370,31755.0
            Machinery manufacturing 956,9641,426,236469,27249.0
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 602,541329,412-273,129-45.3
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 240,418329,91789,49937.2
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg **--
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing *3,472,870--
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 152,900169,02316,12310.5
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 239,412295,86856,45623.6
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 4,081,4464,978,736897,29022.0
            Food manufacturing 1,598,7922,193,917595,12537.2
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 23,72271,56847,846201.7
            Textile mills 5,733*--
            Textile product mills 56,11655,150-966-1.7
            Apparel manufacturing 51,85835,475-16,383-31.6
            Leather & allied product manufacturing 3,094*--
            Paper manufacturing 146,690150,6203,9302.7
            Printing & related support activities 465,539448,737-16,802-3.6
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 656,566479,789-176,777-26.9
            Chemical manufacturing 585,017889,447304,43052.0
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 488,319648,620160,30132.8
        Wholesale trade 4,384,6515,479,6651,095,01425.0
        Retail trade 4,829,9505,676,796846,84617.5
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 882,8471,147,413264,56630.0
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 206,279234,73228,45313.8
          Electronics & appliance stores 212,310227,21114,9017.0
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 445,023528,50683,48318.8
            Food & beverage stores 741,453955,454214,00128.9
          Health & personal care stores 359,526406,49246,96613.1
          Gasoline stations 297,784354,27956,49519.0
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 232,491236,5564,0651.7
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 162,893184,79621,90313.4
          General merchandise stores 806,300888,74982,44910.2
          Miscellaneous store retailers 330,296271,476-58,820-17.8
          Nonstore retailers 152,748241,13288,38457.9
        Transportation & warehousing 2,834,9335,192,7292,357,79683.2
            Air transportation 34,627102,82768,200197.0
            Rail transportation *692,751--
          Water transportation *919--
          Truck transportation 1,148,4271,817,581669,15458.3
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 110,610158,82048,21043.6
          Pipeline transportation 96,980615,737518,757534.9
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation 1712,8962,7251593.6
          Support activities for transportation 208,209532,665324,456155.8
          Couriers & messengers *464,536--
          Warehousing & storage 363,054803,997440,943121.5
        Information 1,428,4183,758,9412,330,523163.2
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 447,393374,272-73,121-16.3
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 40,29587,49247,197117.1
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 208,876121,312-87,564-41.9
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 595,9452,850,8552,254,910378.4
            Data processing, hosting & related services 110,991215,180104,18993.9
          Other information services 8/ 24,918109,83084,912340.8
        Finance & insurance 4,372,6206,348,6301,976,01045.2
          Monetary Authorities-central bank 0*--
          Credit intermediation & related activities 1,596,9962,252,930655,93441.1
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 763,4251,044,840281,41536.9
          Insurance carriers & related activities 1,972,7812,975,7981,003,01750.8
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles 39,418*--
          Real estate & rental & leasing 2,508,8614,109,8271,600,96663.8
            Real estate 693,6151,389,289695,674100.3
          Rental & leasing services 1,801,3822,703,552902,17050.1
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 13,86416,9863,12222.5
        Professional, scientific & technical services 5,027,2777,910,0242,882,74757.3
        Management of companies & enterprises 1,393,8463,402,5622,008,716144.1
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 3,134,6184,335,0741,200,45638.3
          Administrative & support services 2,978,9014,116,5271,137,62638.2
          Waste management & remediation services 155,717218,54762,83040.3
        Educational services 723,156929,806206,65028.6
        Health care & social assistance 8,969,36211,926,3782,957,01633.0
          Ambulatory health care services 4,253,4715,279,6011,026,13024.1
          Hospitals 2,691,7093,917,2601,225,55145.5
          Nursing & residential care facilities 1,219,2621,494,819275,55722.6
          Social assistance 804,9201,234,698429,77853.4
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 297,050607,522310,472104.5
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 70,766101,48530,71943.4
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 14,56022,3587,79853.6
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 211,724483,679271,955128.4
        Accommodation & food services 1,994,5172,870,081875,56443.9
          Accommodation 223,044379,459156,41570.1
            Food services & drinking places 1,771,4732,490,622719,14940.6
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 2,968,9394,182,9941,214,05540.9
          Repair & maintenance 969,9951,453,940483,94549.9
          Personal & laundry services 718,7701,025,722306,95242.7
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 1,193,7571,586,604392,84732.9
          Private households 86,417116,72830,31135.1
      Government & government enterprises 15,717,35918,257,0932,539,73416.2
        Federal civilian 2,294,2902,612,308318,01813.9
        Military 2,822,2212,581,203-241,018-8.5
          State & local 10,600,84813,063,5822,462,73423.2
          State government 2,824,4463,576,861752,41526.6
          Local government 7,776,4029,486,7211,710,31922.0
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics