CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA30 Economic Profile for Sedgwick County, KS [20173]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Sedgwick County, KS changed from 499,128 (2010) to 516,042 (2019). a change of 16,914 (0.03%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $39,621 (2010) to $53,577 (2019), a change of $13,956 (35.22%).

Table CA30 presented below provides an economic profile integrating selected data from other REIS sections.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

REIS Economic Profile for Sedgwick, KS 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 19,775,95927,647,7847,871,82539.8
      Net earnings by place of residence 12,694,87716,613,0783,918,20130.9
    Personal current transfer receipts 3,376,1314,218,486842,35525.0
        Income maintenance benefits 1/ 430,727382,735-47,992-11.1
      Unemployment insurance compensation 310,62528,054-282,571-91.0
      Retirement & other 2,634,7793,807,6971,172,91844.5
    Dividends, interest & rent 2/ 3,704,9516,816,2203,111,26984.0
    Population (persons) 3/ 499,128516,04216,9143.4
      Per capita personal income 4/ 39,62153,57713,95635.2
      Per capita net earnings 4/ 25,43432,1936,75926.6
      Per capita personal current transfer receipts 4/ 6,7648,1751,41120.9
        Per capita income maintenance benefits 4/ 863742-121-14.0
        Per capita unemployment insurance compensation 4/ 62254-568-91.3
        Per capita retirement & other 4/ 5,2797,3792,10039.8
      Per capita dividends, interest & rent 4/ 7,42313,2095,78677.9
    Earnings by place of work 15,782,87320,257,3394,474,46628.4
        Wages & salaries 10,966,90013,868,7702,901,87026.5
      Supplements to wages & salaries 2,717,5903,270,588552,99820.3
        Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 5/ 1,856,5642,209,177352,61319.0
        Employer contributions for government social insurance 861,0261,061,411200,38523.3
      Proprietors' income 2,098,3833,117,9811,019,59848.6
          Farm proprietors' income 23,79227,7343,94216.6
        Nonfarm proprietors' income 2,074,5913,090,2471,015,65649.0
    Total employment (number of jobs) 314,192343,66429,4729.4
        Wage & salary employment 256,707277,04520,3387.9
    Proprietors employment 57,48566,6199,13415.9
        Farm proprietors employment 6/ 1,1951,151-44-3.7
      Nonfarm proprietors employment 56,29065,4689,17816.3
    Average earnings per job (dollars) 50,23358,9458,71217.3
      Average wages & salaries 42,72150,0607,33917.2
      Average nonfarm proprietors' income 36,85547,20210,34728.1
 
 
1/ Consists largely of Supplemental Security Income (SSI) payments; Earned Income Tax Credits (EITC); family assistance; general assistance; expenditures for food under the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC); Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP); and other assistance benefits.
2/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
3/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
4/ Type of income divided by population yields a per capita measure for that type of income.
5/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
6/ Excludes limited partners.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics