CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Sedgwick County, KS [20173]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Sedgwick County, KS changed from 499,128 (2010) to 516,042 (2019). a change of 16,914 (0.03%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $39,621 (2010) to $53,577 (2019), a change of $13,956 (35.22%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Sedgwick, KS 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 19,775,95927,647,7847,871,82539.8
  Population (persons) 2/ 499,128516,04216,9143.4
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 39,62153,57713,95635.2
    Earnings by place of work 15,782,87320,257,3394,474,46628.4
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 1,787,0982,278,809491,71127.5
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 926,0721,217,398291,32631.5
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 861,0261,061,411200,38523.3
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ -1,300,898-1,365,452-64,5545.0
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 12,694,87716,613,0783,918,20130.9
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 3,704,9516,816,2203,111,26984.0
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 3,376,1314,218,486842,35525.0
        Wages & salaries 10,966,90013,868,7702,901,87026.5
    Supplements to wages & salaries 2,717,5903,270,588552,99820.3
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 1,856,5642,209,177352,61319.0
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 861,0261,061,411200,38523.3
    Proprietors' income 7/ 2,098,3833,117,9811,019,59848.6
        Farm proprietors' income 23,79227,7343,94216.6
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 2,074,5913,090,2471,015,65649.0
      Farm earnings 28,00034,2156,21522.2
      Nonfarm earnings 15,754,87320,223,1244,468,25128.4
      Private nonfarm earnings 13,676,86617,760,4254,083,55929.9
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 36,88652,35615,47041.9
          Forestry & logging 83653-783-93.7
          Fishing, hunting & trapping -369-32544-11.9
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 36,41952,62816,20944.5
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 830,622626,678-203,944-24.6
            Oil & gas extraction 788,671559,577-229,094-29.0
          Mining (except oil & gas) 6,288*--
          Support activities for mining 35,663*--
        Utilities 71,91554,734-17,181-23.9
        Construction 847,9501,228,415380,46544.9
          Construction of buildings 215,656261,02945,37321.0
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 112,678187,72175,04366.6
          Specialty trade contractors 519,616779,665260,04950.0
        Manufacturing 3,904,3914,409,737505,34612.9
          Durable goods manufacturing *3,891,915--
            Wood product manufacturing 8,05314,5546,50180.7
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 24,83130,5565,72523.1
            Primary metal manufacturing 4,677*--
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 148,698253,958105,26070.8
            Machinery manufacturing 160,525271,797111,27269.3
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 173,372105,532-67,840-39.1
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 25,14538,63313,48853.6
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg -2,1079,12711,234-533.2
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing **--
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 16,66114,847-1,814-10.9
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 88,35975,478-12,881-14.6
          Nondurable goods manufacturing *517,822--
            Food manufacturing 147,774123,011-24,763-16.8
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing *19,120--
            Textile mills 2,198*--
            Textile product mills 10,67913,4352,75625.8
            Apparel manufacturing *9,673--
            Leather & allied product manufacturing *92--
            Paper manufacturing **--
            Printing & related support activities 69,26759,289-9,978-14.4
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing *97,387--
            Chemical manufacturing 62,103111,43549,33279.4
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 35,60664,30628,70080.6
        Wholesale trade 798,987807,0848,0971.0
        Retail trade 927,6511,171,244243,59326.3
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 184,111242,11558,00431.5
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 33,87240,1126,24018.4
          Electronics & appliance stores 43,87550,6786,80315.5
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 95,694120,37424,68025.8
            Food & beverage stores 124,282189,01264,73052.1
          Health & personal care stores 76,29785,7549,45712.4
          Gasoline stations 43,71360,31916,60638.0
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 54,26053,010-1,250-2.3
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 39,79449,2489,45423.8
          General merchandise stores 149,408170,15020,74213.9
          Miscellaneous store retailers 63,00567,6224,6177.3
          Nonstore retailers 19,34042,85023,510121.6
        Transportation & warehousing 313,644561,879248,23579.1
            Air transportation 22,99415,062-7,932-34.5
            Rail transportation 18,85531,02212,16764.5
          Water transportation -16263-6300.0
          Truck transportation 111,467200,41488,94779.8
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 28,83641,28712,45143.2
          Pipeline transportation **--
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation **--
          Support activities for transportation 65,335109,64244,30767.8
          Couriers & messengers 41,30665,51524,20958.6
          Warehousing & storage 20,87355,95935,086168.1
        Information 269,098279,89110,7934.0
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 35,90056,86520,96558.4
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 12,15011,719-431-3.5
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 34,92537,2962,3716.8
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 176,407165,451-10,956-6.2
            Data processing, hosting & related services 8,4377,543-894-10.6
          Other information services 8/ 1,2791,017-262-20.5
        Finance & insurance 460,386642,696182,31039.6
          Monetary Authorities-central bank 000-
          Credit intermediation & related activities 224,571302,59278,02134.7
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 73,848106,03832,19043.6
          Insurance carriers & related activities 156,853219,27962,42639.8
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles 5,11414,7879,673189.1
          Real estate & rental & leasing 221,6251,054,629833,004375.9
            Real estate 92,200330,683238,483258.7
          Rental & leasing services 126,493721,081594,588470.1
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 2,9322,865-67-2.3
        Professional, scientific & technical services 758,0201,194,294436,27457.6
        Management of companies & enterprises 305,158458,824153,66650.4
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 853,0201,120,834267,81431.4
          Administrative & support services 835,0481,080,308245,26029.4
          Waste management & remediation services 17,97240,52622,554125.5
        Educational services 179,007220,99041,98323.5
        Health care & social assistance 1,908,7782,363,620454,84223.8
          Ambulatory health care services 1,018,1791,331,820313,64130.8
          Hospitals 523,334544,33120,9974.0
          Nursing & residential care facilities 169,759229,69359,93435.3
          Social assistance 197,506257,77660,27030.5
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 71,675118,53846,86365.4
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 14,29916,1751,87613.1
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 5,20910,3585,14998.8
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 52,16792,00539,83876.4
        Accommodation & food services 403,565588,228184,66345.8
          Accommodation 49,42470,42320,99942.5
            Food services & drinking places 354,141517,805163,66446.2
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 514,488805,754291,26656.6
          Repair & maintenance 173,409316,700143,29182.6
          Personal & laundry services 135,195216,22981,03459.9
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 195,064258,12163,05732.3
          Private households 10,82014,7043,88435.9
      Government & government enterprises 2,078,0072,462,699384,69218.5
        Federal civilian 442,682513,84871,16616.1
        Military 301,259335,04733,78811.2
          State & local 1,334,0661,613,804279,73821.0
          State government 281,282356,25274,97026.7
          Local government 1,052,7841,257,552204,76819.5
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics