CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Nevada [32000]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Nevada changed from 2,702,405 (2010) to 3,080,156 (2019). a change of 377,751 (0.14%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $37,228 (2010) to $51,161 (2019), a change of $13,933 (37.43%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Nevada 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 100,605,772157,583,71356,977,94156.6
  Population (persons) 2/ 2,702,4053,080,156377,75114.0
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 37,22851,16113,93337.4
    Earnings by place of work 71,517,301104,920,11433,402,81346.7
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 7,311,27311,953,0444,641,77163.5
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 3,828,2136,297,4322,469,21964.5
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 3,483,0605,655,6122,172,55262.4
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ -251,780-191,51160,269-23.9
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 63,954,24892,775,55928,821,31145.1
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 19,825,05238,544,80018,719,74894.4
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 16,826,47226,263,3549,436,88256.1
        Wages & salaries 50,359,54276,529,92526,170,38352.0
    Supplements to wages & salaries 12,872,34917,582,5214,710,17236.6
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 9,389,28911,926,9092,537,62027.0
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 3,483,0605,655,6122,172,55262.4
    Proprietors' income 7/ 8,285,41010,807,6682,522,25830.4
        Farm proprietors' income 69,146105,71736,57152.9
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 8,216,26410,701,9512,485,68730.3
      Farm earnings 144,317177,77133,45423.2
      Nonfarm earnings 71,372,984104,742,34333,369,35946.8
      Private nonfarm earnings 58,403,16889,194,65730,791,48952.7
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 20,17131,31011,13955.2
          Forestry & logging **--
          Fishing, hunting & trapping **--
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 21,06925,0003,93118.7
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 1,242,4141,857,938615,52449.5
            Oil & gas extraction -1,43510,26811,703-815.5
          Mining (except oil & gas) 1,066,0291,587,256521,22748.9
          Support activities for mining 177,820260,41482,59446.4
        Utilities 563,138664,518101,38018.0
        Construction 6,851,5648,457,6871,606,12323.4
          Construction of buildings 3,205,2641,645,174-1,560,090-48.7
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 745,656999,800254,14434.1
          Specialty trade contractors 2,900,6445,812,7132,912,069100.4
        Manufacturing 2,471,8644,725,9762,254,11291.2
          Durable goods manufacturing 1,761,2133,453,7331,692,52096.1
            Wood product manufacturing *87,233--
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 162,687285,016122,32975.2
            Primary metal manufacturing 82,515140,68758,17270.5
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 245,086471,663226,57792.4
            Machinery manufacturing 93,179159,46766,28871.1
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 211,346321,087109,74151.9
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 39,229975,994936,7652387.9
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg *57,957--
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing 44,87857,37812,50027.9
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 67,339117,96150,62275.2
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 745,775779,29033,5154.5
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 710,6511,272,243561,59279.0
            Food manufacturing 200,647361,044160,39779.9
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 14,26662,79548,529340.2
            Textile mills **--
            Textile product mills 18,40142,75324,352132.3
            Apparel manufacturing -1,8464,0125,858-317.3
            Leather & allied product manufacturing **--
            Paper manufacturing 44,01676,99432,97874.9
            Printing & related support activities 167,354237,63570,28142.0
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 24,38435,30310,91944.8
            Chemical manufacturing 96,235240,233143,998149.6
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 139,088209,13770,04950.4
        Wholesale trade 2,465,7403,742,9901,277,25051.8
        Retail trade 4,767,4917,031,8412,264,35047.5
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 748,6641,461,055712,39195.2
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 220,527221,5481,0210.5
          Electronics & appliance stores 183,365245,38762,02233.8
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 273,106408,359135,25349.5
            Food & beverage stores 684,217994,419310,20245.3
          Health & personal care stores 334,077467,406133,32939.9
          Gasoline stations 260,117286,54226,42510.2
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 518,728779,244260,51650.2
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 112,320137,21824,89822.2
          General merchandise stores 777,774878,111100,33712.9
          Miscellaneous store retailers 271,415619,731348,316128.3
          Nonstore retailers 383,181532,821149,64039.1
        Transportation & warehousing 2,921,0125,066,7712,145,75973.5
            Air transportation 572,1921,073,242501,05087.6
            Rail transportation 62,56474,30911,74518.8
          Water transportation *287--
          Truck transportation 504,715983,839479,12494.9
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 800,700599,861-200,839-25.1
          Pipeline transportation *5,477--
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation 51,21374,06222,84944.6
          Support activities for transportation 287,751693,751406,000141.1
          Couriers & messengers 211,339366,831155,49273.6
          Warehousing & storage 413,7751,195,112781,337188.8
        Information 1,558,5192,144,172585,65337.6
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 224,650352,258127,60856.8
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 323,265178,160-145,105-44.9
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 512,493829,930317,43761.9
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 407,243402,832-4,411-1.1
            Data processing, hosting & related services 55,194280,881225,687408.9
          Other information services 8/ 35,674100,11164,437180.6
        Finance & insurance 2,419,2714,372,4511,953,18080.7
          Monetary Authorities-central bank 0*--
          Credit intermediation & related activities 1,352,3902,123,092770,70257.0
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 66,543483,514416,971626.6
          Insurance carriers & related activities 911,6081,531,673620,06568.0
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles 88,730*--
          Real estate & rental & leasing 753,5642,897,6612,144,097284.5
            Real estate 83,8362,130,0892,046,2532440.8
          Rental & leasing services 666,035747,86281,82712.3
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 3,69319,71016,017433.7
        Professional, scientific & technical services 5,093,4117,309,1392,215,72843.5
        Management of companies & enterprises 2,169,7393,802,4941,632,75575.3
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 2,962,5245,141,8492,179,32573.6
          Administrative & support services 2,751,5344,829,7862,078,25275.5
          Waste management & remediation services 210,990312,063101,07347.9
        Educational services 542,201741,822199,62136.8
        Health care & social assistance 6,313,5799,769,5133,455,93454.7
          Ambulatory health care services 3,581,1335,501,5171,920,38453.6
          Hospitals 1,802,4872,890,2641,087,77760.3
          Nursing & residential care facilities 418,172661,274243,10258.1
          Social assistance 511,787716,458204,67140.0
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 1,829,6362,605,593775,95742.4
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 1,226,5881,244,87318,2851.5
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 12,92235,53422,612175.0
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 590,1261,325,186735,060124.6
        Accommodation & food services 11,183,19915,358,3754,175,17637.3
          Accommodation 8,737,70311,219,6432,481,94028.4
            Food services & drinking places 2,445,4964,138,7321,693,23669.2
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 2,274,1313,472,5571,198,42652.7
          Repair & maintenance 726,7391,134,181407,44256.1
          Personal & laundry services 862,4911,401,716539,22562.5
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 544,060739,306195,24635.9
          Private households 140,841197,35456,51340.1
      Government & government enterprises 12,969,81615,547,6862,577,87019.9
        Federal civilian 1,581,0142,124,240543,22634.4
        Military 1,140,9081,433,011292,10325.6
          State & local 10,247,89411,990,4351,742,54117.0
          State government 2,633,2283,165,899532,67120.2
          Local government 7,614,6668,824,5361,209,87015.9
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics