CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Oregon [41000]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Oregon changed from 3,837,491 (2010) to 4,217,737 (2019). a change of 380,246 (0.10%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $36,122 (2010) to $53,191 (2019), a change of $17,069 (47.25%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Oregon 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 138,618,043224,346,42985,728,38661.8
  Population (persons) 2/ 3,837,4914,217,737380,2469.9
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 36,12253,19117,06947.3
    Earnings by place of work 99,547,883159,614,71760,066,83460.3
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 12,551,37019,601,0507,049,68056.2
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 6,158,03810,113,9143,955,87664.2
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 6,393,3329,487,1363,093,80448.4
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ -3,370,645-5,320,222-1,949,57757.8
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 83,625,868134,693,44551,067,57761.1
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 25,710,45247,225,65921,515,20783.7
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 29,281,72342,427,32513,145,60244.9
        Wages & salaries 70,863,621112,469,82041,606,19958.7
    Supplements to wages & salaries 18,785,16727,209,2408,424,07344.8
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 12,391,83517,722,1045,330,26943.0
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 6,393,3329,487,1363,093,80448.4
    Proprietors' income 7/ 9,899,09519,935,65710,036,562101.4
        Farm proprietors' income 56,544456,384399,840707.1
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 9,842,55119,479,2739,636,72297.9
      Farm earnings 1,042,3931,330,155287,76227.6
      Nonfarm earnings 98,505,490158,284,56259,779,07260.7
      Private nonfarm earnings 79,104,314132,234,27553,129,96167.2
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 1,102,3501,708,093605,74355.0
          Forestry & logging 520,750721,821201,07138.6
          Fishing, hunting & trapping 111,581145,41633,83530.3
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 470,019840,856370,83778.9
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 97,981158,63160,65061.9
            Oil & gas extraction 10,538953-9,585-91.0
          Mining (except oil & gas) 79,517143,27663,75980.2
          Support activities for mining 7,92614,4026,47681.7
        Utilities 544,149801,986257,83747.4
        Construction 5,320,30411,476,3086,156,004115.7
          Construction of buildings 1,335,7193,790,6712,454,952183.8
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 677,9351,063,537385,60256.9
          Specialty trade contractors 3,306,6506,622,1003,315,450100.3
        Manufacturing 12,288,59418,051,2145,762,62046.9
          Durable goods manufacturing 9,493,79014,109,2954,615,50548.6
            Wood product manufacturing 1,138,7611,548,240409,47936.0
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 252,224381,641129,41751.3
            Primary metal manufacturing 627,027883,765256,73840.9
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 818,7841,242,995424,21151.8
            Machinery manufacturing 731,9061,332,887600,98182.1
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 4,274,2556,183,5871,909,33244.7
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 173,560257,68884,12848.5
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg 287,573357,56669,99324.3
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing 432,505807,171374,66686.6
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 208,701374,366165,66579.4
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 548,494739,389190,89534.8
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 2,794,8043,941,9191,147,11541.0
            Food manufacturing 1,100,5181,671,860571,34251.9
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 165,709394,916229,207138.3
            Textile mills 2,7385,1482,41088.0
            Textile product mills 36,94546,99010,04527.2
            Apparel manufacturing 60,04252,076-7,966-13.3
            Leather & allied product manufacturing 38,09727,570-10,527-27.6
            Paper manufacturing 429,809382,330-47,479-11.0
            Printing & related support activities 296,310286,298-10,012-3.4
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 48,74874,09925,35152.0
            Chemical manufacturing 277,141551,880274,73999.1
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 338,747448,752110,00532.5
        Wholesale trade 6,047,4457,383,6121,336,16722.1
        Retail trade 6,816,10810,050,9983,234,89047.5
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 1,351,5481,922,045570,49742.2
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 207,751370,977163,22678.6
          Electronics & appliance stores 326,923345,55618,6335.7
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 534,221797,349263,12849.3
            Food & beverage stores 1,312,3621,682,589370,22728.2
          Health & personal care stores 346,192447,372101,18029.2
          Gasoline stations 310,873636,888326,015104.9
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 396,747607,762211,01553.2
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 269,487324,99855,51120.6
          General merchandise stores 1,157,2071,452,142294,93525.5
          Miscellaneous store retailers 255,806781,120525,314205.4
          Nonstore retailers 346,991682,200335,20996.6
        Transportation & warehousing 3,183,4285,367,5342,184,10668.6
            Air transportation 294,808613,156318,348108.0
            Rail transportation **--
          Water transportation 53,73653,489-247-0.5
          Truck transportation 1,226,9762,011,229784,25363.9
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 226,491410,473183,98281.2
          Pipeline transportation **--
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation 9,48914,2014,71249.7
          Support activities for transportation 474,659724,567249,90852.7
          Couriers & messengers 325,506562,548237,04272.8
          Warehousing & storage 357,919698,510340,59195.2
        Information 2,778,4374,221,1681,442,73151.9
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 1,312,1502,037,040724,89055.2
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 177,885274,72796,84254.4
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 233,544389,590156,04666.8
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 566,549506,636-59,913-10.6
            Data processing, hosting & related services 398,179817,288419,109105.3
          Other information services 8/ 90,130195,887105,757117.3
        Finance & insurance 4,838,1006,585,9141,747,81436.1
          Monetary Authorities-central bank **--
          Credit intermediation & related activities 1,786,3452,565,697779,35243.6
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 972,6131,100,728128,11513.2
          Insurance carriers & related activities 2,048,2032,902,456854,25341.7
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles **--
          Real estate & rental & leasing 1,105,8734,947,9453,842,072347.4
            Real estate 690,7353,529,4252,838,690411.0
          Rental & leasing services 390,0111,382,974992,963254.6
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 25,12735,54610,41941.5
        Professional, scientific & technical services 7,066,15412,780,4665,714,31280.9
        Management of companies & enterprises 2,849,2817,352,7674,503,486158.1
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 3,571,8495,907,3752,335,52665.4
          Administrative & support services 3,248,4685,457,7242,209,25668.0
          Waste management & remediation services 323,381449,651126,27039.0
        Educational services 1,381,4551,838,020456,56533.0
        Health care & social assistance 12,558,62319,388,5966,829,97354.4
          Ambulatory health care services 6,201,8609,336,5083,134,64850.5
          Hospitals 3,727,8795,531,6941,803,81548.4
          Nursing & residential care facilities 1,302,1992,277,989975,79074.9
          Social assistance 1,326,6852,242,405915,72069.0
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 692,7191,727,5941,034,875149.4
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 270,607974,661704,054260.2
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 46,99376,24029,24762.2
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 375,119676,693301,57480.4
        Accommodation & food services 3,086,9626,626,2733,539,311114.7
          Accommodation 564,9381,250,895685,957121.4
            Food services & drinking places 2,522,0245,375,3782,853,354113.1
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 3,774,5025,859,7812,085,27955.2
          Repair & maintenance 1,245,3012,034,583789,28263.4
          Personal & laundry services 999,4381,559,386559,94856.0
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 1,365,3252,018,592653,26747.8
          Private households 164,438247,22082,78250.3
      Government & government enterprises 19,401,17626,050,2876,649,11134.3
        Federal civilian 2,716,4893,210,334493,84518.2
        Military 539,235498,336-40,899-7.6
          State & local 16,145,45222,341,6176,196,16538.4
          State government 4,203,3274,181,271-22,056-0.5
          Local government 11,942,12518,160,3466,218,22152.1
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics