CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Washington County, OR [41067]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Washington County, OR changed from 531,638 (2010) to 601,592 (2019). a change of 69,954 (0.13%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $41,500 (2010) to $64,043 (2019), a change of $22,543 (54.32%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Washington, OR 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 22,063,03038,527,57616,464,54674.6
  Population (persons) 2/ 531,638601,59269,95413.2
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 41,50064,04322,54354.3
    Earnings by place of work 17,965,61631,011,90413,046,28872.6
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 2,215,2513,659,2551,444,00465.2
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 1,084,6921,894,198809,50674.6
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,130,5591,765,057634,49856.1
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ -202,912-1,574,552-1,371,640676.0
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 15,547,45325,778,09710,230,64465.8
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 3,446,3438,285,6974,839,354140.4
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 3,069,2344,463,7821,394,54845.4
        Wages & salaries 13,575,00923,530,4919,955,48273.3
    Supplements to wages & salaries 2,920,1364,548,2821,628,14655.8
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 1,789,5772,783,225993,64855.5
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 1,130,5591,765,057634,49856.1
    Proprietors' income 7/ 1,470,4712,933,1311,462,66099.5
        Farm proprietors' income 20,93616,358-4,578-21.9
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 1,449,5352,916,7731,467,238101.2
      Farm earnings 110,26087,627-22,633-20.5
      Nonfarm earnings 17,855,35630,924,27713,068,92173.2
      Private nonfarm earnings 16,298,51328,779,59312,481,08076.6
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 33,18157,50224,32173.3
          Forestry & logging 6,87515,7628,887129.3
          Fishing, hunting & trapping 5601,5961,036185.0
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 25,74640,14414,39855.9
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 18,12922,0343,90521.5
            Oil & gas extraction *-126--
          Mining (except oil & gas) 13,298*--
          Support activities for mining **--
        Utilities **--
        Construction 845,4301,968,9961,123,566132.9
          Construction of buildings 208,426584,239375,813180.3
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 113,876152,90639,03034.3
          Specialty trade contractors 523,1281,231,851708,723135.5
        Manufacturing 4,538,2997,120,7622,582,46356.9
          Durable goods manufacturing 4,245,8646,571,7192,325,85554.8
            Wood product manufacturing 57,71777,54619,82934.4
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 42,80282,05339,25191.7
            Primary metal manufacturing 3,7256,2912,56668.9
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 165,522259,85994,33757.0
            Machinery manufacturing 294,371616,061321,690109.3
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 3,387,2015,215,8521,828,65154.0
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 56,283101,26844,98579.9
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg **--
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing **--
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 42,86470,46027,59664.4
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 161,401120,092-41,309-25.6
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 292,435549,043256,60887.7
            Food manufacturing 81,365143,21961,85476.0
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 7,50919,62012,111161.3
            Textile mills 0*--
            Textile product mills 4,4005,9861,58636.0
            Apparel manufacturing 1,4763,8292,353159.4
            Leather & allied product manufacturing 356987631177.2
            Paper manufacturing 50,55862,09611,53822.8
            Printing & related support activities 39,04147,9368,89522.8
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 36*--
            Chemical manufacturing 21,95652,90530,949141.0
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 85,738211,320125,582146.5
        Wholesale trade 2,069,6841,900,710-168,974-8.2
        Retail trade 1,083,4731,638,216554,74351.2
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 204,020355,408151,38874.2
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 37,15857,38820,23054.4
          Electronics & appliance stores 72,38177,2294,8486.7
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 84,104130,29546,19154.9
            Food & beverage stores 189,573233,96644,39323.4
          Health & personal care stores 57,44967,94010,49118.3
          Gasoline stations 30,84570,12939,284127.4
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 90,623122,66132,03835.4
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 46,05254,2628,21017.8
          General merchandise stores 186,815250,61063,79534.1
          Miscellaneous store retailers 45,614114,97569,361152.1
          Nonstore retailers 38,839103,35364,514166.1
        Transportation & warehousing **--
            Air transportation 16,27835,82419,546120.1
            Rail transportation 5,282*--
          Water transportation **--
          Truck transportation 100,650234,671134,021133.2
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 33,36177,28143,920131.7
          Pipeline transportation 98273811.1
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation *834--
          Support activities for transportation 61,575112,17550,60082.2
          Couriers & messengers **--
          Warehousing & storage 11,84040,58128,741242.7
        Information 819,2011,143,700324,49939.6
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 394,355573,597179,24245.5
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 48,49766,76818,27137.7
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 21,01475,99254,978261.6
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 153,566172,00318,43712.0
            Data processing, hosting & related services 187,937234,14746,21024.6
          Other information services 8/ 13,83221,1937,36153.2
        Finance & insurance 946,7651,275,220328,45534.7
          Monetary Authorities-central bank *0--
          Credit intermediation & related activities 436,062606,982170,92039.2
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 122,098120,859-1,239-1.0
          Insurance carriers & related activities 383,079544,643161,56442.2
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles *2,736--
          Real estate & rental & leasing 279,731918,806639,075228.5
            Real estate 143,721655,916512,195356.4
          Rental & leasing services 105,380256,786151,406143.7
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 30,6306,104-24,526-80.1
        Professional, scientific & technical services 1,153,3222,073,923920,60179.8
        Management of companies & enterprises 524,9523,677,4713,152,519600.5
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 809,0731,441,143632,07078.1
          Administrative & support services 774,9851,375,427600,44277.5
          Waste management & remediation services 34,08865,71631,62892.8
        Educational services 238,707315,47576,76832.2
        Health care & social assistance 1,580,0792,432,874852,79554.0
          Ambulatory health care services 955,6431,383,264427,62144.7
          Hospitals *540,650--
          Nursing & residential care facilities 125,853249,577123,72498.3
          Social assistance *259,383--
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 87,270228,746141,476162.1
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 12,250*--
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 967*--
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 74,053143,02268,96993.1
        Accommodation & food services 364,374838,750474,376130.2
          Accommodation 26,25583,87357,618219.5
            Food services & drinking places 338,119754,877416,758123.3
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 575,7761,019,208443,43277.0
          Repair & maintenance 263,753519,021255,26896.8
          Personal & laundry services 127,072214,38087,30868.7
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 164,515254,29089,77554.6
          Private households 20,43631,51711,08154.2
      Government & government enterprises 1,556,8432,144,684587,84137.8
        Federal civilian 78,024101,89023,86630.6
        Military 57,51150,538-6,973-12.1
          State & local 1,421,3081,992,256570,94840.2
          State government 145,379203,45358,07439.9
          Local government 1,275,9291,788,803512,87440.2
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics