CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA25 Full & Part-time Employment by NAICS Industry for Harris County, TX [48201]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Harris County, TX changed from 4,107,666 (2010) to 4,713,325 (2019). a change of 605,659 (0.15%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $45,747 (2010) to $60,002 (2019), a change of $14,255 (31.16%).

Table CA25 presented below is focused on full and part-time employment by type and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Employment by Type & Sector for Harris, TX 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Total employment (number of jobs) 2,659,6863,292,228632,54223.8
        Wage & salary employment 2,104,1212,511,316407,19519.4
    Proprietors employment 555,565780,912225,34740.6
        Farm proprietors employment 1,9501,923-27-1.4
      Nonfarm proprietors employment 2/ 553,615778,989225,37440.7
      Farm employment 2,4292,445160.7
      Nonfarm employment 2,657,2573,289,783632,52623.8
      Private nonfarm employment 2,381,4622,997,436615,97425.9
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 2,1942,50130714.0
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 99,50685,101-14,405-14.5
        Utilities 15,14815,5604122.7
        Construction 191,254261,12369,86936.5
        Manufacturing 178,886196,43917,5539.8
        Wholesale trade 131,082158,44627,36420.9
        Retail trade 234,376258,20823,83210.2
        Transportation & warehousing 127,276189,33662,06048.8
        Information 35,45136,4459942.8
        Finance & insurance 134,914172,74537,83128.0
          Real estate & rental & leasing 113,314153,56940,25535.5
        Professional, scientific & technical services 226,773286,08159,30826.2
        Management of companies & enterprises 23,85754,45430,597128.3
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 208,206258,18049,97424.0
        Educational services 49,89566,49416,59933.3
        Health care & social assistance 246,102304,98658,88423.9
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 38,68850,58611,89830.8
        Accommodation & food services 172,435241,60469,16940.1
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 152,105205,57853,47335.2
      Government & government enterprises 275,795292,34716,5526.0
        Federal civilian 26,10326,172690.3
        Military 10,57110,243-328-3.1
          State & local 239,121255,93216,8117.0
          State government 46,88755,6828,79518.8
          Local government 192,234200,2508,0164.2
 
 
1/ The estimates of employment for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Excludes limited partners.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics