CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Harris County, TX [48201]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Harris County, TX changed from 4,107,666 (2010) to 4,713,325 (2019). a change of 605,659 (0.15%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $45,747 (2010) to $60,002 (2019), a change of $14,255 (31.16%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Harris, TX 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 187,913,356282,809,16694,895,81050.5
  Population (persons) 2/ 4,107,6664,713,325605,65914.7
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 45,74760,00214,25531.2
    Earnings by place of work 182,350,140272,673,00690,322,86649.5
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 17,123,69725,303,2788,179,58147.8
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 9,194,04313,761,3884,567,34549.7
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 7,929,65411,541,8903,612,23645.6
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ -30,015,165-48,077,812-18,062,64760.2
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 135,211,278199,291,91664,080,63847.4
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 29,786,51351,569,52421,783,01173.1
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 22,915,56531,947,7269,032,16139.4
        Wages & salaries 123,795,135182,213,21958,418,08447.2
    Supplements to wages & salaries 23,596,35234,695,07411,098,72247.0
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 15,666,69823,153,1847,486,48647.8
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 7,929,65411,541,8903,612,23645.6
    Proprietors' income 7/ 34,958,65355,764,71320,806,06059.5
        Farm proprietors' income 6,974-1,155-8,129-116.6
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 34,951,67955,765,86820,814,18959.6
      Farm earnings 21,08317,574-3,509-16.6
      Nonfarm earnings 182,329,057272,655,43290,326,37549.5
      Private nonfarm earnings 164,201,591248,146,96583,945,37451.1
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 29,49532,1332,6388.9
          Forestry & logging 2,564*--
          Fishing, hunting & trapping -1,210*--
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 28,14135,0696,92824.6
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 18,872,18731,446,91512,574,72866.6
            Oil & gas extraction 14,489,93125,186,86310,696,93273.8
          Mining (except oil & gas) 70,321101,99031,66945.0
          Support activities for mining 4,311,9356,158,0621,846,12742.8
        Utilities 2,075,8815,317,3973,241,516156.2
        Construction 12,015,40918,732,4106,717,00155.9
          Construction of buildings 3,793,2215,560,8751,767,65446.6
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 2,076,1204,064,7521,988,63295.8
          Specialty trade contractors 6,146,0689,106,7832,960,71548.2
        Manufacturing 17,813,89225,204,0047,390,11241.5
          Durable goods manufacturing 10,270,17112,798,2672,528,09624.6
            Wood product manufacturing 89,645241,475151,830169.4
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 346,394598,303251,90972.7
            Primary metal manufacturing 203,771236,28732,51616.0
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 2,616,3113,744,4431,128,13243.1
            Machinery manufacturing 3,995,0434,810,717815,67420.4
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 1,568,7201,397,760-170,960-10.9
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 412,375523,737111,36227.0
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg *144,547--
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing *385,283--
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 123,742116,546-7,196-5.8
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 429,870599,169169,29939.4
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 7,543,72112,405,7374,862,01664.5
            Food manufacturing 337,189448,002110,81332.9
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 256,106275,95019,8447.7
            Textile mills 5,6958,9673,27257.5
            Textile product mills 35,17055,11119,94156.7
            Apparel manufacturing 12,92525,36512,44096.2
            Leather & allied product manufacturing 3,35410,0366,682199.2
            Paper manufacturing 93,217146,12452,90756.8
            Printing & related support activities 278,717323,29544,57816.0
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 2,919,1675,333,2602,414,09382.7
            Chemical manufacturing 3,038,6695,048,7752,010,10666.2
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 563,512730,852167,34029.7
        Wholesale trade 13,052,04318,039,4884,987,44538.2
        Retail trade 7,341,35810,134,5642,793,20638.0
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 1,605,1752,677,6161,072,44166.8
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 333,579484,752151,17345.3
          Electronics & appliance stores 415,029537,284122,25529.5
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 556,151731,802175,65131.6
            Food & beverage stores 1,223,0581,620,280397,22232.5
          Health & personal care stores 583,568657,38673,81812.6
          Gasoline stations 229,660533,783304,123132.4
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 589,725710,451120,72620.5
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 197,176238,53641,36021.0
          General merchandise stores 1,079,3861,179,814100,4289.3
          Miscellaneous store retailers 361,560451,84290,28225.0
          Nonstore retailers 167,291311,018143,72785.9
        Transportation & warehousing 16,227,77320,146,3053,918,53224.1
            Air transportation 2,464,6962,948,637483,94119.6
            Rail transportation 271,529*--
          Water transportation 372,629516,449143,82038.6
          Truck transportation 3,264,2315,009,7691,745,53853.5
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 428,161254,941-173,220-40.5
          Pipeline transportation 6,310,3307,002,015691,68511.0
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation 5,684*--
          Support activities for transportation 2,184,5342,597,194412,66018.9
          Couriers & messengers 350,024528,094178,07050.9
          Warehousing & storage 575,955963,098387,14367.2
        Information 2,481,2362,862,665381,42915.4
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 546,955858,546311,59157.0
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 92,347106,13813,79114.9
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 317,681277,232-40,449-12.7
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 1,193,9211,187,518-6,403-0.5
            Data processing, hosting & related services 272,926350,21677,29028.3
          Other information services 8/ 57,40683,01525,60944.6
        Finance & insurance 10,506,45115,236,9254,730,47445.0
          Monetary Authorities-central bank 18,701*--
          Credit intermediation & related activities 3,166,8504,386,5271,219,67738.5
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 4,325,4824,833,924508,44211.8
          Insurance carriers & related activities 2,661,2434,143,4971,482,25455.7
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles 334,175*--
          Real estate & rental & leasing 2,742,5376,199,3733,456,836126.0
            Real estate 1,825,3084,280,0152,454,707134.5
          Rental & leasing services 845,8351,830,097984,262116.4
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 71,39489,26117,86725.0
        Professional, scientific & technical services 23,268,82132,964,9459,696,12441.7
        Management of companies & enterprises 3,142,8028,832,2725,689,470181.0
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 8,672,17212,986,3984,314,22649.7
          Administrative & support services 8,160,49812,028,9623,868,46447.4
          Waste management & remediation services 511,674957,436445,76287.1
        Educational services 2,252,9103,755,2121,502,30266.7
        Health care & social assistance 13,537,14019,402,7605,865,62043.3
          Ambulatory health care services 7,311,04910,066,1132,755,06437.7
          Hospitals 4,714,3237,108,8472,394,52450.8
          Nursing & residential care facilities 709,252915,812206,56029.1
          Social assistance 802,5161,311,988509,47263.5
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 1,065,9762,998,8061,932,830181.3
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 619,9002,450,2531,830,353295.3
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 97,011131,29434,28335.3
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 349,065417,25968,19419.5
        Accommodation & food services 3,751,3876,440,2482,688,86171.7
          Accommodation 505,5481,018,250512,702101.4
            Food services & drinking places 3,245,8395,421,9982,176,15967.0
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 5,352,1217,414,1452,062,02438.5
          Repair & maintenance 1,993,7802,706,388712,60835.7
          Personal & laundry services 1,653,5172,139,027485,51029.4
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 1,436,1922,127,087690,89548.1
          Private households 268,632441,643173,01164.4
      Government & government enterprises 18,127,46624,508,4676,381,00135.2
        Federal civilian 2,807,2283,577,638770,41027.4
        Military 472,040450,708-21,332-4.5
          State & local 14,848,19820,480,1215,631,92337.9
          State government 3,621,0136,007,6532,386,64065.9
          Local government 11,227,18514,472,4683,245,28328.9
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics