CV XE GIS Home Page

Regional Economic Information System (REIS)
- REIS Table CA5 Personal Income by Major Component & Earnings by NAICS Industry for Virginia [51000]
- a component of ProximityOne Situation & Outlook
- Contact us (888.364.7656) with questions & for analytical support.

Examine demographic-economic characteristics and trends for the U.S., states and counties using any of the six profiles. View profiles for this area available here.

The underlying data are available in a database structure with projections to 2030. ProximityOne provides advisory services to clients to examine alternative scenario projections, perform policy/impact analysis outcomes, assess risk and benefit from data driven decision-making. Integrate your data.

Summary Characteristics
The population of Virginia changed from 8,023,699 (2010) to 8,535,519 (2019). a change of 511,820 (0.06%). The per capita personal income (PCPI) changed from $45,495 (2010) to $59,657 (2019), a change of $14,162 (31.13%).

Table CA5 presented below is focused on earnings by source and sector.

The table presents data for 2010, 2019, change 2010 to 2019 and percent change 2010 to 2019. The 2019 data are the most recent data based on Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates available annually from 1969 through 2019, with some exceptions. These data update in December 2021. ProximityOne develops annual estimates and projections to 2030. Using the REIS software any selection of years is available for 2001 though 2030.

Table cells with special characters (# or * or -) indicate data for this area and time period are not available. See footnotes at bottom of table for details. These values can be optionally imputed by the REIS software.

Earnings by Source & Sector for Virginia 201020192010-19
Change
2010-2019
%Change
    Personal income (thousands of dollars) 365,041,354509,201,256144,159,90239.5
  Population (persons) 2/ 8,023,6998,535,519511,8206.4
    Per capita personal income (dollars) 45,49559,65714,16231.1
    Earnings by place of work 263,968,855350,116,46886,147,61332.6
      Less: Contributions for government social insurance 3/ 29,525,34039,895,01610,369,67635.1
      Employee & self-employed contributions for govt social ins 15,337,13921,436,7486,099,60939.8
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 14,188,20118,458,2684,270,06730.1
      Plus: Adjustment for residence 4/ 14,598,24220,076,9685,478,72637.5
      Equals: Net earnings by place of residence 249,041,757330,298,42081,256,66332.6
      Plus: Dividends, interest & rent 5/ 66,415,313107,610,07141,194,75862.0
      Plus: Personal current transfer receipts 49,584,28471,292,76521,708,48143.8
        Wages & salaries 196,438,818262,501,97566,063,15733.6
    Supplements to wages & salaries 45,215,68158,764,65813,548,97730.0
      Employer contributions for employee pension & ins funds 6/ 31,027,48040,306,3909,278,91029.9
      Employer contributions for government social insurance 14,188,20118,458,2684,270,06730.1
    Proprietors' income 7/ 22,314,35628,849,8356,535,47929.3
        Farm proprietors' income 76,400100,11923,71931.0
      Nonfarm proprietors' income 22,237,95628,749,7166,511,76029.3
      Farm earnings 353,146371,21618,0705.1
      Nonfarm earnings 263,615,709349,745,25286,129,54332.7
      Private nonfarm earnings 198,353,571269,376,01171,022,44035.8
        Forestry, fishing & related activities 258,892470,070211,17881.6
          Forestry & logging 114,533232,109117,576102.7
          Fishing, hunting & trapping 34,09148,43914,34842.1
          Support activities for agriculture & forestry 110,268189,52279,25471.9
        Mining, quarrying & oil & gas extraction 877,881646,269-231,612-26.4
            Oil & gas extraction 97,50999,0411,5321.6
          Mining (except oil & gas) 692,894465,920-226,974-32.8
          Support activities for mining 87,47881,308-6,170-7.1
        Utilities 1,483,8512,192,490708,63947.8
        Construction 13,362,63219,392,0696,029,43745.1
          Construction of buildings 2,671,4774,870,1102,198,63382.3
          Heavy & civil engineering construction 1,823,5392,309,349485,81026.6
          Specialty trade contractors 8,867,61612,212,6103,344,99437.7
        Manufacturing 15,645,49319,464,4463,818,95324.4
          Durable goods manufacturing 9,214,88912,082,7012,867,81231.1
            Wood product manufacturing 571,491788,004216,51337.9
            Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing 457,124659,507202,38344.3
            Primary metal manufacturing 265,368344,21978,85129.7
            Fabricated metal product manufacturing 1,151,2081,413,271262,06322.8
            Machinery manufacturing 1,247,1841,151,617-95,567-7.7
            Computer & electronic product manufacturing 1,248,5871,697,717449,13036.0
            Electrical equip, appliance & component mfg 680,794715,19034,3965.1
            Motor vehicles, bodies & trailers & parts mfg **--
            Other transportation equipment manufacturing **--
            Furniture & related product manufacturing 454,705505,43050,72511.2
            Miscellaneous manufacturing 468,912682,160213,24845.5
          Nondurable goods manufacturing 6,430,6047,381,745951,14114.8
            Food manufacturing 1,425,5201,822,314396,79427.8
            Beverage & tobacco product manufacturing 659,947746,84786,90013.2
            Textile mills 179,895176,912-2,983-1.7
            Textile product mills 157,094141,744-15,350-9.8
            Apparel manufacturing 89,626104,11114,48516.2
            Leather & allied product manufacturing 9,1568,970-186-2.0
            Paper manufacturing 659,020717,56858,5488.9
            Printing & related support activities 640,984620,323-20,661-3.2
            Petroleum & coal products manufacturing 93,164128,79535,63138.2
            Chemical manufacturing 1,496,6001,700,505203,90513.6
            Plastics & rubber products manufacturing 1,019,5981,213,656194,05819.0
        Wholesale trade 9,132,06211,745,9262,613,86428.6
        Retail trade 13,088,05616,644,3943,556,33827.2
          Motor vehicle & parts dealers 2,501,7083,786,7961,285,08851.4
          Furniture & home furnishings stores 574,604577,2652,6610.5
          Electronics & appliance stores 603,777814,665210,88834.9
          Building material & garden equipment & supplies dealers 1,119,7801,403,818284,03825.4
            Food & beverage stores 1,969,4042,684,862715,45836.3
          Health & personal care stores 941,0161,123,092182,07619.3
          Gasoline stations 804,678978,666173,98821.6
          Clothing & clothing accessories stores 778,677832,55253,8756.9
          Sporting goods, hobby, musical instrument & book stores 360,360370,1339,7732.7
          General merchandise stores 2,256,0842,589,264333,18014.8
          Miscellaneous store retailers 606,363722,283115,92019.1
          Nonstore retailers 571,605760,998189,39333.1
        Transportation & warehousing 7,040,94110,674,5063,633,56551.6
            Air transportation 1,079,0781,750,509671,43162.2
            Rail transportation **--
          Water transportation 238,254254,18515,9316.7
          Truck transportation 1,940,4172,899,846959,42949.4
          Transit & ground passenger transportation 736,065857,187121,12216.5
          Pipeline transportation 39,805125,45785,652215.2
          Scenic & sightseeing transportation 10,76316,4675,70453.0
          Support activities for transportation 999,4751,805,325805,85080.6
          Couriers & messengers **--
          Warehousing & storage 868,3551,490,449622,09471.6
        Information 8,171,2516,495,783-1,675,468-20.5
          Publishing industries (except Internet) 1,609,7521,872,462262,71016.3
          Motion picture & sound recording industries 234,538584,016349,478149.0
          Broadcasting (except Internet) 1,103,884788,040-315,844-28.6
          Internet publishing & broadcasting 8/ ----
          Telecommunications 3,724,394303,299-3,421,095-91.9
            Data processing, hosting & related services 1,103,0492,245,2821,142,233103.6
          Other information services 8/ 395,634702,684307,05077.6
        Finance & insurance 12,623,13718,937,2626,314,12550.0
          Monetary Authorities-central bank **--
          Credit intermediation & related activities 5,555,9409,004,7143,448,77462.1
          Securities, commodity contracts & other fin inv & related 2,668,2263,235,615567,38921.3
          Insurance carriers & related activities 3,937,6756,297,6122,359,93759.9
          Funds, trusts & other financial vehicles **--
          Real estate & rental & leasing 4,897,6516,728,1371,830,48637.4
            Real estate 4,218,4275,550,4201,331,99331.6
          Rental & leasing services 642,2321,176,647534,41583.2
          Lessors of nonfinancial intang assets (exc copyrighted) 36,9921,070-35,922-97.1
        Professional, scientific & technical services 46,779,24563,163,79316,384,54835.0
        Management of companies & enterprises 9,010,47011,705,9002,695,43029.9
          Admin & support & waste mgmt & remediation svcs 10,166,82317,519,7287,352,90572.3
          Administrative & support services 9,731,11916,839,9767,108,85773.1
          Waste management & remediation services 435,704679,752244,04856.0
        Educational services 3,768,6814,494,447725,76619.3
        Health care & social assistance 22,853,84231,987,8549,134,01240.0
          Ambulatory health care services 11,949,49217,287,0195,337,52744.7
          Hospitals 6,296,6738,040,7831,744,11027.7
          Nursing & residential care facilities 2,422,7503,545,3181,122,56846.3
          Social assistance 2,184,9273,114,734929,80742.6
          Arts, entertainment & recreation 2,122,6462,903,257780,61136.8
          Performing arts, spectator sports & related industries 1,144,0841,544,696400,61235.0
          Museums, historical sites & similar institutions 168,928197,61528,68717.0
          Amusement, gambling & recreation industries 809,6341,160,946351,31243.4
        Accommodation & food services 6,686,73410,501,4863,814,75257.0
          Accommodation 1,344,4901,801,675457,18534.0
            Food services & drinking places 5,342,2448,699,8113,357,56762.8
          Other services (except government & government enterprises) 10,383,28313,708,1943,324,91132.0
          Repair & maintenance 2,403,1933,156,708753,51531.4
          Personal & laundry services 2,605,7883,399,331793,54330.5
          Religious, grantmaking, civic, prof & similar org 4,961,3316,502,2431,540,91231.1
          Private households 412,971649,912236,94157.4
      Government & government enterprises 65,262,13880,369,24115,107,10323.1
        Federal civilian 21,924,43128,334,4436,410,01229.2
        Military 13,677,23913,783,713106,4740.8
          State & local 29,660,46838,251,0858,590,61729.0
          State government 9,024,08511,777,2212,753,13630.5
          Local government 20,636,38326,473,8645,837,48128.3
 
 
1/ The estimates of earnings for 2001-2006 are based on the 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The estimates for 2007-2010 are based on the 2007 NAICS. The estimates for 2011 forward are based on the 2012 NAICS.
2/ Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
3/ Employer contributions for government social insurance are included in earnings by industry and earnings by place of work, but they are excluded from net earnings by place of residence and personal income. Employee and self-employed contributions are subtractions in the calculation of net earnings by place of residence and all of the income measures.
4/ The adjustment for residence is the net inflow of the earnings of interarea commuters. For the United States, it consists of adjustments for border workers and US residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies.
5/ Rental income of persons includes the capital consumption adjustment.
6/ Includes actual employer contributions and actuarially imputed employer contributions to reflect benefits accrued by defined benefit pension plan participants through service to employers in the current period.
7/ Proprietors' income includes the inventory valuation adjustment and capital consumption adjustment.
8/ Under the 2007 NAICS, internet publishing and broadcasting was reclassified to other information services.

All dollar estimates are in current dollars (not adjusted for inflation) except as noted.
Missing data cell values:
*  Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information. Estimates for item are included in totals.
#  Less than $50,000. Estimates for item are included in totals.
-  Data not available for this year.

Source: ProximityOne, Bureau of Economic Analysis, Bureau of the Census, Bureau of Labor Statistics