CV XE GIS Home Page




  ProximityOne Main

  Using GIS & Data Analytics

  Situation & Outlook

  Related Sections
  - Applications Gallery
  - States
  - School Districts
  - Metros
  - Cong. Districts
  - Counties
  - Tracts/Neighborhoods
  - Block Groups
  - Census Blocks
  - ZIP Codes
  - Urban Areas

  Estimates-Projections
  - 2060 Demographic
    ... all county interactive table
  - 2030 Demographic-Economic
  - Single Year of Age

  GIS Thematic Mapping
    Visual Analysis Tools

  Ranking Tables
    National Scope
    Demographic Change
    2000-2010
  - States
  - Metros
  - Cong. Districts
  - School Districts
  - Counties
  - Cities/Places
  - Census Tracts


 
Decision-Making Information
  ProximityOne
  information resources & solutions
  (888) DMI-SOLN
  (888) 364-7656





Put data to work more effectively.
Certificate in Data Analytics





Visual analysis with ProximityOne tools
click graphic for info; hover to pause

 
visually analyze clients/markets
site analysis using 1 mile radius

S1

$median household income
patterns by census tract - Houston

hover to pause

113th Congressional Districts

Click for info

US Asian Indian population 2010

Click for info

geocoded students and school
McKinney ISD, TX

Click for info

geocoded students and school
with tax parcels & streets

Click for info

high school attendance zones
with schools by type

Click for info

%high school graduates by
census tract - Puerto Rico

Click for info

Austin, TX MSA counties &
places 10K+ population markers

Click for info

Appalachia counties (green) &
coalfield counties (orange)

Click for info

China provinces percent urban &
cities (markers) by state plan

Click for info

Honolulu census tracts (red)
& census blocks


Central Park area NYC

Click for info

Kansas City Metro & Counties
Home Depot locations (markers)

Click for info

World Cities; focus on Spain

Click for info



Data Analytics Blog
Mapping Statistical Data

Support & Technical Assistance
help using these resources



World Population by Country 2010-2050

October 2016 ... updated world population estimates and projections by country show that the world population is projected to grow from 6.9 billion in 2010 to 9.4 billion by 2050, an increase of 2.5 billion (36.5%). This section provides tools to view, compare, analyze these projections, develop alternative scenario projections, and examine underlying data used to develop the projections. Assess the implications of changing geopolitical, demographic and economic factors and how they might impact future change for areas and matters of interest. See more about these data and alternative scenario projections and impact assessment.

Largest 10 Countries in 2050 based on Total Population (millions)
CountryCodeRegion20102050Change%Change
IndiaINAsia-Oceania1,173.11,656.5483.541.2
ChinaCHAsia-Oceania1,336.71,301.6-35.1-2.6
United StatesUSAmericas309.3398.388.928.8
NigeriaNIAfrica160.3391.3231.0144.0
IndonesiaIDAsia-Oceania243.4300.256.7723.3
PakistanPKAsia-Oceania184.4290.8106.457.7
BrazilBRAmericas195.8232.336.518.6
EthiopiaETAfrica86.0228.1142.0165.1
BangladeshBGAsia-Oceania146.6193.146.531.7
EgyptEGAfrica81.2168.987.7108.0

Patterns of Population Change by Country: 2010-2050 -- Europe
The following graphic shows percent change 2010-2050 by country and country code. Click graphic for larger view. Larger view shows legend with intervals/color assignment and population percent change 2010-2050 and country name as labels. Expand browser window to full screen for best quality view.

- View developed using CVGIS software and associated project.
- use these resources to develop similar views for any area. Modify subjects, zoom, colors, labels, add your data.

Patterns of Population Change by Country: 2010-2050 -- Africa
The following graphic shows percent change 2010-2050 by country and country code. Click graphic for larger view. Larger view shows legend with intervals/color assignment and population percent change 2010-2050 and country name as labels. Expand browser window to full screen for best quality view.

- View developed using CVGIS software and associated project.
- use these resources to develop similar views for any area. Modify subjects, zoom, colors, labels, add your data.

... World by Country

Use the interactive ranking table to examine how individual countries are changing. Click on a column header to sort; click again to sort in the other direction. See interactive tables to view other geography and subject matter.

World Population by Country; 2010 - 2050 -- interactive table


World by Country Population Projections
World by country population projections shown in the above table are a part of the database updated annually by the Census Bureau International Programs Center. The scope of these data include midyear population, area and density; population by age and gender; birth and death, migration and growth rates; births, deaths and migrants; life expectancy and mortality rate; and fertility.

ProximityOne has integrated these data with other data to develop alternative scenario projections based additional subject matter including political, economic and other data using different methodologies. The alternative scenario projections utilize the ProximityOne CVGIS modeling tools and database.

See CVGIS ChartGraphics Population Pyramids that show combined population pyramid charts and associated table and worksheet. Compare alternative scenario age-gender-race/origin estimates and projections by country. See examples of using these integrated charts and tables to examine the future of Indonesia. Develop this type of analysis for any country.

Using CVGIS GIS tools, additional subject matter, sub-national geography and user's own data can be added for mapping and geospatial analysis. Assess the implications of changing geopolitical, demographic and economic factors and how they might impact issues of interest. Contact us for more information (key in 'world outlook' in text section).

Support Using these Resources
Learn more about accessing and using demographic-economic data and related analytical tools. Join us in a Data Analytics Lab session. There is no fee for these one-hour Web sessions. Each informal session is focused on a specific topic. The open structure also provides for Q&A and discussion of application issues of interest to participants.

Additional Information
ProximityOne develops geodemographic-economic data and analytical tools and helps organizations knit together and use diverse data in a decision-making and analytical framework. We develop custom demographic/economic estimates and projections, develop geographic and geocoded address files, and assist with impact and geospatial analyses. Wide-ranging organizations use our tools (software, data, methodologies) to analyze their own data integrated with other data. Follow ProximityOne on Twitter at www.twitter.com/proximityone. Contact us (888-364-7656) with questions about data covered in this section or to discuss custom estimates, projections or analyses for your areas of interest.


Copyright © . ProximityOne. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | Contact Us | News