CV XE GIS Home Page






  ProximityOne Main

  New Topics & Updates

  Schools &
    School Districts

  Children's
    Demographics

  School District ACS
    Interactive Tables

  Situation & Outlook

  Related Sections
  - Applications Gallery
  - States
  - School Districts
  - Metros
  - Congressional
  - Counties
  - Census Tracts
  - Block Groups
  - Census Blocks
  - ZIP Codes
  - Urban Areas

  Estimates-Projections
  - County Interactive
  - 5-year Projections
  - Quarterly Projections
  - 2030 Projections
  - 2060 Projections

  CV XE GIS
    Visual Analysis

  Interactive Tables

  National Scope
  Demographic Change
  2000-2010
  - States
  - Metros
  - Congressional Dist
  - School Districts
  - Counties
  - Cities/Places
  - Census Tracts


 
School District Demographic Trends: 2010-2016
Decision-Making Information
  ProximityOne
  information resources & solutions
  (888) DMI-SOLN
  (888) 364-7656






Put data to work more effectively.
Certificate in Data Analytics




Data Analytics Blog
Power of Combining Maps with Data

Support & Technical Assistance
help using these resources





December 2017. While enrollment in many school districts is growing, for many it is declining -- these include some of the largest districts. Declining enrollment in school districts can result in school closings that destabilize neighborhoods, cause layoffs of essential staff and concerns that the students who remain are some of the neediest and most difficult to educate. See related narrative.

Based on total population, the largest 10 school districts in 2016 (see table below), all experienced an increase in population over the period 2010-2016. Five of these districts had a decrease in school age population (ages 5-17 years). Five of these districts had a decrease in the number of related children in poverty in families ages 5-17 years.

This section provides tools to analyze annual demographic data for each U.S. school district for the period 2010 through 2016. These data include Census Bureau official 2016 estimates available for all districts. Developed for use as inputs for the ESEA Title I allocation formula, the data have broader uses of interest to school district demographics stakeholders. The 2016 estimates were released in November 2016; 2017 estimates become available in late 2018. ProximityOne uses these data in combination with other data to develop school district current estimates and annual projections through 2022 with related drill-down demographic-economic subject matter. Use the interactive table below to view, rank, compare demographic characteristics of districts of interest.

Largest 10 School Districts based on 2016 Population Age 5-17
School DistrictTotal
Population
Population
Age 5-17
Population
%Age 5-17
Population
Age 5-17*
in Poverty
Population
Age 5-17*
%in Poverty
New York City Schools, NY8,537,6731,245,61114.6328,55326.4
Los Angeles Unified, CA 4,688,889715,43615.3194,82327.2
Chicago Public Schools, IL 2,699,986408,67715.1108,55826.6
Dade County Schools, FL2,712,945394,65114.593,05023.6
Clark County Schools, NV2,155,664367,92617.169,49618.9
Broward County Schools, FL1,909,632295,46815.548,84316.5
Houston ISD, TX1,529,513248,15516.276,87831.0
Philadelphia City Schools, PA1,567,872238,85515.286,59936.3
Hillsborough County Schools, FL1,376,238228,74416.643,27118.9
Hawaii Dept of Education, HI1,428,557216,48115.221,87710.1
  * number of related children ages 5 to 17 in families
  Column 1: total population
  Columns 2-3: population ages 5 to 17 (school age population) and percent of total
  Columns 4-5: number of related children ages 5 to 17 in families in poverty and percent of population ages 5 to 17


Patterns of 2016 School Age Population in Poverty by School District
The graphic below shows school districts with total 2016 population of 1,000 or more by poverty incidence. Markers show the population ages 5-17 in families in poverty as a percent of population ages 5-17. Salmon markers: 40-50%. Red markers: 50% or more.

- view developed with CVGIS software and related GIS project.

This section include a set of illustrative school district demographic-economic trend profiles. See scroll section below

The annual estimates for each school district include:
  • total population
  • number of children ages 5 to 17
  • number of related children ages 5 to 17 in families in poverty

Learn more about these data, using the table below and using these with other data. Join us in a no fee, no registration Data Analytics Lab session (Tuesdays, weekly). See details.

Using the Data & Interactive Table go top
  • Data are presented annually for each year 2010 through 2016.
  • Data have not been modified and are as estimated by Census.
  • The table is initially sorted on state by school district name.
  • There are 3 sets of data in each row corresponding to:
    .. total population
    .. number of children ages 5 to 17
    .. number of related children ages 5 to 17 in families in poverty
  • Use buttons below the table to select column sets.
  • The annual series is "controlled" to 2015.
    .. data were merged for each year starting with the 2015 data.
    .. no adjustment was made for boundary changes, mergers, dissolutions, etc.
    .. it is important that you know districts of interest in this regard.
    .. when the 2010 value was 0, the 2010-16 change value was set to -999.
  • See additional details below table.

School District 2010-16 Demographic Characteristics -- Interactive Table go top
  Use mouseover on header column to view extended item/column name.
  Click ShowAll button between Find/Queries. See usage notes below table.
  See related geographic, demographic, economic interactive tables.
 


Usage Notes
  • A value of -999 indicates the items could not be computed.
  • Click ShowAll button between queries; this resets the table.
  • Click on a column header to sort on that column; click column header again to sort in other direction.
  • Click State to select on geographies in a selected state (click ShowAll between selections).
  • Peer Groups. Click ShowAll button then click Pop2016 button to view only districts
      with 2016 population between the specified minimum and maximum.
    .. example: set the min and max to 190000 and 200000. Click ShowAll. Click Pop2016 button.
    .. the table refreshes showing these 17 districts. Click Name header cell to sort.
  • Exporting data. Click checkbox at left of row to select districts of interest; selected rows turn blue.
    .. right click in a blue area and select copy to clipboard.
    .. paste the data in a spreadsheet or other application.

Items Shown in Columns in Table
- Name
- State
- Federal District Code
- Population 2010
- Population 2011
- Population 2012
- Population 2013
- Population 2014
- Population 2015
- Population 2016
- Population Chg 10-16
- Population %Chg 10-16
- Population Ages 5-17 years 2010
- Population Ages 5-17 years 2011
- Population Ages 5-17 years 2012
- Population Ages 5-17 years 2013
- Population Ages 5-17 years 2014
- Population Ages 5-17 years 2015
- Population Ages 5-17 years 2016
- Population Ages 5-17 years Chg 10-16
- Population Ages 5-17 years %Chg 10-16
- Related Children ages 5-17 in Families in Poverty 2010
- Related Children ages 5-17 in Families in Poverty 2011
- Related Children ages 5-17 in Families in Poverty 2012
- Related Children ages 5-17 in Families in Poverty 2013
- Related Children ages 5-17 in Families in Poverty 2014
- Related Children ages 5-17 in Families in Poverty 2015
- Related Children ages 5-17 in Families in Poverty 2016
- Related Children ages 5-17 in Families in Poverty Chg 10-16
- Related Children ages 5-17 in Families in Poverty %Chg 10-16

  • Data are presented annually for each year 2010 through 2016.
  • These data have not been modified and are as estimated by Census.
  • The annual series is "controlled" to 2015.
    .. data were merged for each year starting with the 2015 data.
    .. no adjustment was made for boundary changes, mergers, dissolutions, etc.
    .. it is important that you know districts of interest in this regard.
    .. when the 2010 value was 0, the 2010-16 change value was set to -999.
  • Data were released in annual files; data were subject to challenge.
    .. some data might have been updated; possible revisions are not known.

School District Demographic-Economic Trend Profiles go top
Click a school district link in the scroll sections below to view a demographic-economic trend profile for that district.
  • Group 1 - uses ACS 1-year estimates (areas 65,000 population and over)
  • Group 2 - uses ACS 5-year estimates (all areas)
One master list of school districts has been used. All districts in Group 1 appear in Group 1 and Group 2 (the ACS sourced values differ). The scope of ACS subject matter and layout are the same for Group 1 and Group 2 profiles. See about using ACS 5-year and 1-year data.

Note that the Group 1 and Group 2 profiles differ only with respect to the ACS data; Data from other sources are the same in the Group 1 and Group 2 profiles.

See related City-County-State profiles.

Group 1 -- districts 65,000 population or more
Alabama
- Birmingham City School District, AL [0100390]
Alaska
- Anchorage School District, AK [0200180]
Arizona
- Scottsdale Unified District, AZ [0407570]
- Sunnyside Unified District, AZ [0408170]
- Yuma Elementary District, AZ [0409600]
- Yuma Union High School District, AZ [0409630]
Arkansas
- Bentonville Public Schools, AR [0503060]
California
- Monterey Peninsula Unified School District, CA [0625530]
- Salinas City Elementary School District, CA [0633930]
- Salinas Union High School District, CA [0633980]
- San Diego City Unified School District, CA [0634320]
- San Jose Unified School District, CA [0634590]
- Sequoia Union High School District, CA [0636390]
Colorado
- Jefferson County School District R-1, CO [0804800]
Connecticut
- Hartford School District, CT [0901920]
District of Columbia
- District of Columbia Public Schools, DC [1100030]
Florida
- Broward County School District, FL [1200180]
- Hillsborough County School District, FL [1200870]
Georgia
- Atlanta City School District, GA [1300120]
- Bibb County School District, GA [1300420]
- Forsyth County School District, GA [1302220]
Idaho
- Boise City ISD 1, ID [1600360]
Illinois
- Springfield School District 186, IL [1737080]
Indiana
- Indianapolis Public Schools, IN [1804770]
Iowa
- Des Moines Independent Community School District, IA [1908970]
Kansas
- Kansas City Unified School District 500, KS [2007950]
- Olathe Unified School District 233, KS [2010140]
- Shawnee Mission Public Schools Unified School District, KS [2011640]
- Blue Valley Unified School District 229, KS [2012000]
- Topeka Public Schools Unified School District 501, KS [2012260]
- Wichita Unified School District 259, KS [2012990]
Louisiana
- East Baton Rouge Parish School District, LA [2200540]
Maryland
- Allegany County Public Schools, MD [2400030]
- Baltimore City Public Schools, MD [2400090]
- Calvert County Public Schools, MD [2400150]
- Charles County Public Schools, MD [2400270]
- Frederick County Public Schools, MD [2400330]
- Montgomery County Public Schools, MD [2400480]
- Prince George's County Public Schools, MD [2400510]
Massachusetts
- Boston School District, MA [2502790]
Michigan
- Detroit City School District, MI [2612000]
Minnesota
- Burnsville Public School District, MN [2707290]
Mississippi
- Jackson Public School District, MS [2802190]
Missouri
- Blue Springs R-IV School District, MO [2905310]
- Independence 30 School District, MO [2915480]
- Kansas City 33 School District, MO [2916400]
- Lee's Summit R-VII School District, MO [2918300]
- North Kansas City 74 School District, MO [2922800]
- Park Hill School District, MO [2923550]
Montana
- Missoula High School District, MT [3018540]
- Missoula Elementary School District, MT [3018570]
Nebraska
- Lincoln Public Schools, NE [3172840]
New Hampshire
- Nashua School District, NH [3304980]
New Jersey
- Trenton City School District, NJ [3416290]
New Mexico
- Las Cruces Public Schools, NM [3501500]
New York
- Syracuse City School District, NY [3628590]
North Dakota
- Fargo Public School District 1, ND [3806780]
Ohio
- Cincinnati City School District, OH [3904375]
- Cleveland Municipal School District, OH [3904378]
- Lakota Local School District (Butler County), OH [3904611]
Oklahoma
- Tulsa Public Schools, OK [4030240]
Oregon
- Corvallis School District 509J, OR [4103480]
- Portland School District 1J, OR [4110040]
Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia City School District, PA [4218990]
- Pittsburgh School District, PA [4219170]
Rhode Island
- Providence School District, RI [4400900]
South Carolina
- Richland School District 1, SC [4503360]
South Dakota
- Rapid City School District 51-4, SD [4659820]
Tennessee
- Shelby County School District, TN [4700148]
- Nashville-Davidson County School District, TN [4703180]
Texas
- Aldine ISD, TX [4807710]
- Alief ISD, TX [4807830]
- Allen ISD, TX [4807890]
- Alvin ISD, TX [4808090]
- Arlington ISD, TX [4808700]
- Austin ISD, TX [4808940]
- Birdville ISD, TX [4810230]
- Brazosport ISD, TX [4811190]
- Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD, TX [4813050]
- Clear Creek ISD, TX [4814280]
- Conroe ISD, TX [4815000]
- Crowley ISD, TX [4815910]
- Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, TX [4816110]
- Dallas ISD, TX [4816230]
- Denton ISD, TX [4816740]
- Duncanville ISD, TX [4817640]
- Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, TX [4817700]
- Fort Bend ISD, TX [4819650]
- Fort Worth ISD, TX [4819700]
- Frisco ISD, TX [4820010]
- Galena Park ISD, TX [4820250]
- Garland ISD, TX [4820340]
- Goose Creek CISD, TX [4821150]
- Grand Prairie ISD, TX [4821420]
- Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, TX [4821660]
- Houston ISD, TX [4823640]
- Humble ISD, TX [4823910]
- Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, TX [4824060]
- Irving ISD, TX [4824420]
- Katy ISD, TX [4825170]
- Keller ISD, TX [4825260]
- Klein ISD, TX [4825740]
- Lamar CISD, TX [4826580]
- Lewisville ISD, TX [4827300]
- Mansfield ISD, TX [4828920]
- McKinney ISD, TX [4829850]
- Mesquite ISD, TX [4830390]
- Northwest ISD, TX [4833180]
- Pasadena ISD, TX [4834320]
- Pearland ISD, TX [4834440]
- Plano ISD, TX [4835100]
- Richardson ISD, TX [4837020]
- Rockwall ISD, TX [4837650]
- Spring Branch ISD, TX [4841100]
- Spring ISD, TX [4841220]
- Tomball ISD, TX [4842960]
- Wylie ISD (Collin County), TX [4846530]
Virginia
- Alexandria City Public Schools, VA [5100120]
- Arlington County Public Schools, VA [5100270]
- Fairfax County Public Schools, VA [5101260]
- Fauquier County Public Schools, VA [5101320]
- Loudoun County Public Schools, VA [5102250]
- Prince William County Public Schools, VA [5103130]
- Spotsylvania County Public Schools, VA [5103640]
- Stafford County Public Schools, VA [5103660]
Washington
- Seattle School District, WA [5307710]
- Spokane Public Schools, WA [5308250]
- Yakima School District, WA [5310110]
Wisconsin
- Madison Metropolitan School District, WI [5508520]

Group 2 -- all districts in master list irrespective of population size
Alabama
- Birmingham City School District, AL [0100390]
Alaska
- Anchorage School District, AK [0200180]
Arizona
- Antelope Union High School District, AZ [0400720]
- Crane Elementary District, AZ [0402400]
- Flowing Wells Unified District, AZ [0403010]
- Gadsden Elementary District, AZ [0403240]
- Hyder Elementary District, AZ [0403900]
- Mohawk Valley Elementary District, AZ [0405220]
- Prescott Unified District, AZ [0406730]
- Scottsdale Unified District, AZ [0407570]
- Somerton Elementary District, AZ [0407890]
- Sunnyside Unified District, AZ [0408170]
- Wellton Elementary District, AZ [0409090]
- Yuma Elementary District, AZ [0409600]
- Yuma Union High School District, AZ [0409630]
Arkansas
- Bentonville Public Schools, AR [0503060]
California
- Carmel Unified School District, CA [0607530]
- Monterey Peninsula Unified School District, CA [0625530]
- Pacific Grove Unified School District, CA [0629370]
- Salinas City Elementary School District, CA [0633930]
- Salinas Union High School District, CA [0633980]
- San Diego City Unified School District, CA [0634320]
- San Jose Unified School District, CA [0634590]
- Sequoia Union High School District, CA [0636390]
- Woodside Elementary School District, CA [0643140]
Colorado
- Buena Vista School District R-31, CO [0802640]
- Jefferson County School District R-1, CO [0804800]
- Salida School District R-32, CO [0806330]
Connecticut
- Hartford School District, CT [0901920]
Delaware
- Cape Henlopen School District, DE [1000170]
- Smyrna School District, DE [1001620]
District of Columbia
- District of Columbia Public Schools, DC [1100030]
Florida
- Broward County School District, FL [1200180]
- Hillsborough County School District, FL [1200870]
Georgia
- Atlanta City School District, GA [1300120]
- Bibb County School District, GA [1300420]
- Forsyth County School District, GA [1302220]
Idaho
- Boise City ISD 1, ID [1600360]
- Bonneville Joint School District 93, ID [1600930]
- Idaho Falls School District 91, ID [1601530]
- Madison School District 321, ID [1601920]
Illinois
- Springfield School District 186, IL [1737080]
Indiana
- Indianapolis Public Schools, IN [1804770]
Iowa
- Des Moines Independent Community School District, IA [1908970]
- Indianola Community School District, IA [1914640]
Kansas
- Basehor-Linwood Unified School District 458, KS [2003780]
- Bonner Springs Unified School District 204, KS [2004050]
- De Soto Unified School District 232, KS [2005490]
- Easton Unified School District 449, KS [2005640]
- Fort Leavenworth Unified School District 207, KS [2006330]
- Gardner Edgerton Unified School District 231, KS [2006420]
- Iola Unified School District 257, KS [2007740]
- Jayhawk Unified School District 346, KS [2007750]
- Kansas City Unified School District 500, KS [2007950]
- Prairie View Unified School District 362, KS [2008250]
- Lansing Unified School District 469, KS [2008340]
- Leavenworth Unified School District 453, KS [2008430]
- Louisburg Unified School District 416, KS [2008970]
- Olathe Unified School District 233, KS [2010140]
- Osawatomie Unified School District 367, KS [2010260]
- Paola Unified School District 368, KS [2010500]
- Piper Unified School District 203, KS [2010680]
- Pleasanton Unified School District 344, KS [2010770]
- Shawnee Mission Public Schools Unified School District, KS [2011640]
- Spring Hill Unified School District 230, KS [2011850]
- Blue Valley Unified School District 229, KS [2012000]
- Tonganoxie Unified School District 464, KS [2012210]
- Topeka Public Schools Unified School District 501, KS [2012260]
- Turner Unified School District 202, KS [2012360]
- Wichita Unified School District 259, KS [2012990]
Kentucky
- Shelby County School District, KY [2105320]
Louisiana
- East Baton Rouge Parish School District, LA [2200540]
Maine
- Augusta, ME [2302640]
Maryland
- Allegany County Public Schools, MD [2400030]
- Baltimore City Public Schools, MD [2400090]
- Calvert County Public Schools, MD [2400150]
- Charles County Public Schools, MD [2400270]
- Frederick County Public Schools, MD [2400330]
- Montgomery County Public Schools, MD [2400480]
- Prince George's County Public Schools, MD [2400510]
Massachusetts
- Boston School District, MA [2502790]
- Danvers School District, MA [2503990]
Michigan
- Detroit City School District, MI [2612000]
Minnesota
- Belle Plaine Public School District, MN [2704050]
- Burnsville Public School District, MN [2707290]
- Jordan Public School District, MN [2715750]
- Lakeville Public School District, MN [2717780]
- New Prague Area Schools, MN [2723430]
- Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools, MN [2730060]
- Shakopee Public School District, MN [2733000]
Mississippi
- Jackson Public School District, MS [2802190]
Missouri
- Adrian R-III School District, MO [2902850]
- Santa Fe R-X School District, MO [2903000]
- Archie R-V School District, MO [2903200]
- Ballard R-II School District, MO [2904170]
- Belton 124 School District, MO [2904620]
- Blue Springs R-IV School District, MO [2905310]
- Braymer C-4 School District, MO [2905820]
- Breckenridge R-I School District, MO [2905850]
- Butler R-V School District, MO [2906360]
- Cameron R-I School District, MO [2907020]
- Center 58 School District, MO [2908250]
- Concordia R-II School District, MO [2910080]
- Cowgill R-VI School District, MO [2910230]
- Sherwood Cass R-VIII School District, MO [2910320]
- Drexel R-IV School District, MO [2911070]
- East Lynne 40 School District, MO [2911160]
- East Buchanan County C-1 School District, MO [2911250]
- Excelsior Springs 40 School District, MO [2911650]
- Fort Osage R-I School District, MO [2912290]
- Grain Valley R-V School District, MO [2913080]
- Grandview C-4 School District, MO [2913140]
- Hamilton R-II School District, MO [2913590]
- Hardin-Central C-2 School District, MO [2913680]
- Harrisonville R-IX School District, MO [2913760]
- Hickman Mills C-1 School District, MO [2914340]
- Lafayette County C-1 School District, MO [2914400]
- Hudson R-IX School District, MO [2915240]
- Hume R-VIII School District, MO [2915330]
- Independence 30 School District, MO [2915480]
- Kansas City 33 School District, MO [2916400]
- Kearney R-I School District, MO [2916450]
- Kingston 42 School District, MO [2916620]
- Lathrop R-II School District, MO [2917970]
- Lawson R-XIV School District, MO [2918220]
- Lee's Summit R-VII School District, MO [2918300]
- Lexington R-V School District, MO [2918480]
- Liberty 53 School District, MO [2918540]
- Lone Jack C-6 School District, MO [2919230]
- Miami R-I School District, MO [2920820]
- Mirabile C-1 School District, MO [2921030]
- Missouri City 56 School District, MO [2921060]
- Nevada R-V School District, MO [2921840]
- New York R-IV School District, MO [2922110]
- North Kansas City 74 School District, MO [2922800]
- North Platte County R-I School District, MO [2922830]
- Oak Grove R-VI School District, MO [2923010]
- Odessa R-VII School District, MO [2923100]
- Orrick R-XI School District, MO [2923220]
- Park Hill School District, MO [2923550]
- Raymore-Peculiar R-II School District, MO [2923730]
- Platte County R-III School District, MO [2925230]
- Clinton County R-III School District, MO [2925290]
- Pleasant Hill R-III School District, MO [2925330]
- Polo R-VII School District, MO [2925410]
- Raytown C-2 School District, MO [2926070]
- Rich Hill R-IV School District, MO [2926310]
- Richmond R-XVI School District, MO [2926480]
- Smithville R-II School District, MO [2928410]
- Strasburg C-3 School District, MO [2929670]
- Wellington-Napoleon R-IX School District, MO [2931560]
- West Platte County R-II School District, MO [2931710]
- Midway School District, MO [2931800]
Montana
- Missoula High School District, MT [3018540]
- Missoula Elementary School District, MT [3018570]
Nebraska
- Lincoln Public Schools, NE [3172840]
New Hampshire
- Nashua School District, NH [3304980]
- Plymouth School District, NH [3305790]
New Jersey
- Trenton City School District, NJ [3416290]
New Mexico
- Las Cruces Public Schools, NM [3501500]
New York
- Rome City School District, NY [3624900]
- Syracuse City School District, NY [3628590]
North Dakota
- Fargo Public School District 1, ND [3806780]
Ohio
- Cincinnati City School District, OH [3904375]
- Cleveland Municipal School District, OH [3904378]
- West Carrollton City School District, OH [3904505]
- Lakota Local School District (Butler County), OH [3904611]
- Lakota Local School District (Sandusky, OH [3904956]
Oklahoma
- Sand Springs Public Schools, OK [4026880]
- Tulsa Public Schools, OK [4030240]
Oregon
- Centennial School District 28J, OR [4102800]
- Corvallis School District 509J, OR [4103480]
- Portland School District 1J, OR [4110040]
Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia City School District, PA [4218990]
- Pittsburgh School District, PA [4219170]
Rhode Island
- Providence School District, RI [4400900]
South Carolina
- Richland School District 1, SC [4503360]
South Dakota
- Rapid City School District 51-4, SD [4659820]
Tennessee
- Shelby County School District, TN [4700148]
- Nashville-Davidson County School District, TN [4703180]
Texas
- Alvarado ISD, TX [4800011]
- Aldine ISD, TX [4807710]
- Aledo ISD, TX [4807780]
- Alief ISD, TX [4807830]
- Allen ISD, TX [4807890]
- Alvin ISD, TX [4808090]
- Alvord ISD, TX [4808100]
- Anahuac ISD, TX [4808190]
- Angleton ISD, TX [4808310]
- Anna ISD, TX [4808340]
- Argyle ISD, TX [4808670]
- Arlington ISD, TX [4808700]
- Aubrey ISD, TX [4808910]
- Austin ISD, TX [4808940]
- Avalon ISD, TX [4809030]
- Azle ISD, TX [4809200]
- Barbers Hill ISD, TX [4809450]
- Bellville ISD, TX [4809810]
- Birdville ISD, TX [4810230]
- Bland ISD, TX [4810350]
- Blue Ridge ISD, TX [4810590]
- Boles ISD, TX [4810740]
- Boyd ISD, TX [4811010]
- Brazosport ISD, TX [4811190]
- Bridgeport ISD, TX [4811340]
- Brock ISD, TX [4811460]
- Burleson ISD, TX [4812180]
- Caddo Mills ISD, TX [4812390]
- Campbell ISD, TX [4812660]
- Carroll ISD, TX [4813020]
- Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD, TX [4813050]
- Castleberry ISD, TX [4813170]
- Cedar Hill ISD, TX [4813230]
- Celeste ISD, TX [4813260]
- Celina ISD, TX [4813290]
- Channelview ISD, TX [4813590]
- Chico ISD, TX [4813800]
- Clear Creek ISD, TX [4814280]
- Cleburne ISD, TX [4814310]
- Cleveland ISD, TX [4814370]
- Columbia-Brazoria ISD, TX [4814670]
- Commerce ISD, TX [4814820]
- Community ISD, TX [4814850]
- Conroe ISD, TX [4815000]
- Coppell ISD, TX [4815210]
- Crandall ISD, TX [4815510]
- Crosby ISD, TX [4815750]
- Crowley ISD, TX [4815910]
- Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, TX [4816110]
- Dallas ISD, TX [4816230]
- Damon ISD, TX [4816260]
- Danbury ISD, TX [4816290]
- Dayton ISD, TX [4816410]
- Decatur ISD, TX [4816500]
- Deer Park ISD, TX [4816530]
- Denton ISD, TX [4816740]
- DeSoto ISD, TX [4816860]
- Devers ISD, TX [4816920]
- Dickinson ISD, TX [4817070]
- Duncanville ISD, TX [4817640]
- Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, TX [4817700]
- East Chambers ISD, TX [4817880]
- Edgewood ISD (Bexar County), TX [4818150]
- Ennis ISD, TX [4818540]
- Everman ISD, TX [4818810]
- Farmersville ISD, TX [4819080]
- Ferris ISD, TX [4819170]
- Forney ISD, TX [4819560]
- Fort Bend ISD, TX [4819650]
- Fort Worth ISD, TX [4819700]
- Friendswood ISD, TX [4819950]
- Frisco ISD, TX [4820010]
- Galena Park ISD, TX [4820250]
- Galveston ISD, TX [4820280]
- Garland ISD, TX [4820340]
- Garner ISD, TX [4820370]
- Glen Rose ISD, TX [4820850]
- Godley ISD, TX [4820960]
- Goose Creek Consolidated ISD, TX [4821150]
- Granbury ISD, TX [4821390]
- Grand Prairie ISD, TX [4821420]
- Grandview ISD, TX [4821540]
- Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, TX [4821660]
- Greenville ISD, TX [4821720]
- Hardin ISD, TX [4822380]
- Hempstead ISD, TX [4822920]
- High Island ISD, TX [4823160]
- Highland Park ISD (Dallas County), TX [4823250]
- Hitchcock ISD, TX [4823310]
- Houston ISD, TX [4823640]
- Huffman ISD, TX [4823820]
- Hull-Daisetta ISD, TX [4823880]
- Humble ISD, TX [4823910]
- Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, TX [4824060]
- Irving ISD, TX [4824420]
- Italy ISD, TX [4824450]
- Joshua ISD, TX [4824930]
- Katy ISD, TX [4825170]
- Kaufman ISD, TX [4825200]
- Keene ISD, TX [4825230]
- Keller ISD, TX [4825260]
- Kemp ISD, TX [4825320]
- Kennedale ISD, TX [4825500]
- Klein ISD, TX [4825740]
- Krum ISD, TX [4825980]
- La Marque ISD, TX [4826160]
- La Porte ISD, TX [4826190]
- Lake Dallas ISD, TX [4826430]
- Lake Worth ISD, TX [4826490]
- Lamar Consolidated ISD, TX [4826580]
- Lancaster ISD, TX [4826670]
- Lewisville ISD, TX [4827300]
- Liberty ISD, TX [4827450]
- Lipan ISD, TX [4827630]
- Little Elm ISD, TX [4827720]
- Lone Oak ISD, TX [4828020]
- Lovejoy ISD, TX [4828380]
- Mabank ISD, TX [4828680]
- Magnolia ISD, TX [4828740]
- Mansfield ISD, TX [4828920]
- Maypearl ISD, TX [4829580]
- McKinney ISD, TX [4829850]
- Melissa ISD, TX [4830120]
- Mesquite ISD, TX [4830390]
- Midlothian ISD, TX [4830600]
- Milford ISD, TX [4830780]
- Millsap ISD, TX [4830870]
- Montgomery ISD, TX [4831260]
- Needville ISD, TX [4832310]
- New Caney ISD, TX [4832400]
- Northwest ISD, TX [4833180]
- Palmer ISD, TX [4834110]
- Paradise ISD, TX [4834260]
- Pasadena ISD, TX [4834320]
- Pearland ISD, TX [4834440]
- Peaster ISD, TX [4834500]
- Pilot Point ISD, TX [4834920]
- Plano ISD, TX [4835100]
- Ponder ISD, TX [4835310]
- Poolville ISD, TX [4835340]
- Princeton ISD, TX [4835850]
- Prosper ISD, TX [4836000]
- Quinlan ISD, TX [4836240]
- Red Oak ISD, TX [4836660]
- Richardson ISD, TX [4837020]
- Rio Vista ISD, TX [4837200]
- Rockwall ISD, TX [4837650]
- Royal ISD, TX [4838190]
- Royse City ISD, TX [4838220]
- Sanger ISD, TX [4839180]
- Santa Fe ISD, TX [4839270]
- Scurry-Rosser ISD, TX [4839570]
- Sealy ISD, TX [4839630]
- Sheldon ISD, TX [4839990]
- Slidell ISD, TX [4840470]
- Splendora ISD, TX [4841070]
- Spring Branch ISD, TX [4841100]
- Spring ISD, TX [4841220]
- Springtown ISD, TX [4841280]
- Stafford Municipal School District, TX [4841350]
- Sunnyvale ISD, TX [4841880]
- Sweeny ISD, TX [4841970]
- Tarkington ISD, TX [4842210]
- Terrell ISD, TX [4842450]
- Texas City ISD, TX [4842510]
- Tolar ISD, TX [4842900]
- Tomball ISD, TX [4842960]
- Venus ISD, TX [4844010]
- Waller ISD, TX [4844430]
- Brazos ISD, TX [4844470]
- Waxahachie ISD, TX [4844730]
- Weatherford ISD, TX [4844800]
- White Settlement ISD, TX [4845540]
- Willis ISD, TX [4845900]
- Wolfe City ISD, TX [4846350]
- Wylie ISD (Collin County), TX [4846530]
Utah
- Park City School District, UT [4900750]
Vermont
- Montpelier School District, VT [5005700]
Virginia
- Alexandria City Public Schools, VA [5100120]
- Arlington County Public Schools, VA [5100270]
- Clarke County Public Schools, VA [5100870]
- Culpeper County Public Schools, VA [5101050]
- Fairfax City Public Schools, VA [5101230]
- Fairfax County Public Schools, VA [5101260]
- Falls Church City Public Schools, VA [5101290]
- Fauquier County Public Schools, VA [5101320]
- Fredericksburg City Public Schools, VA [5101510]
- Loudoun County Public Schools, VA [5102250]
- Manassas City Public Schools, VA [5102360]
- Manassas Park City Public Schools, VA [5102390]
- Prince William County Public Schools, VA [5103130]
- Rappahannock County Public Schools, VA [5103210]
- Spotsylvania County Public Schools, VA [5103640]
- Stafford County Public Schools, VA [5103660]
- Warren County Public Schools, VA [5103870]
Washington
- Seattle School District, WA [5307710]
- Spokane Public Schools, WA [5308250]
- Yakima School District, WA [5310110]
West Virginia
- Jackson County School District, WV [5400540]
- Jefferson County School District, WV [5400570]
Wisconsin
- Madison Metropolitan School District, WI [5508520]
Wyoming
- Teton County School District 1, WY [5605830]

About these and Related Data go top
These data are estimates of the resident population of each district. The data are not administrative enrollment data as reported by education agencies. A unique feature of these data is that the only other federal statistical sources of data for this scope of subject matter is for districts with population 65,000 population and over from the American Community Survey (ACS 2018). These data offer timely updates for all school districts.

These data are based on annual estimates developed by the Census Bureau for the U.S. Department of Education. The data are used as inputs for use in the allocation formula for Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, as currently amended. Title I distributes funding to school districts based on the number and percentage of low-income children. The U.S. Department of Education expects to use the 2016 estimates to calculate fiscal year 2018 allocations for Title I and several other Department of Education programs for use by states and school districts.

See related data:
Districts 65,000 population & over; 2015 annual demographic-economic estimates
  • General demographics
  • Social Characteristics
  • Economic Characteristics
  • Housing Characteristics
All districts; ACS 2015 5 year demographic-economic estimates
  • General demographics
  • Social Characteristics
  • Economic Characteristics
  • Housing Characteristics

Support Using these Resources
Learn more about accessing and using demographic-economic data and related analytical tools. Join us in a Data Analytics Lab session. There is no fee for these one-hour Web sessions. Each informal session is focused on a specific topic. The open structure also provides for Q&A and discussion of application issues of interest to participants.

ProximityOne User Group
Join the ProximityOne User Group to keep up-to-date with new developments relating to geographic-demographic-economic decision-making information resources. Receive updates and access to tools and resources available only to members. Use this form to join the User Group.

Additional Information
ProximityOne develops geographic-demographic-economic data and analytical tools and helps organizations knit together and use diverse data in a decision-making and analytical framework. We develop custom demographic/economic estimates and projections, develop geographic and geocoded address files, and assist with impact and geospatial analyses. Wide-ranging organizations use our tools (software, data, methodologies) to analyze their own data integrated with other data. Follow ProximityOne on Twitter at www.twitter.com/proximityone. Contact ProximityOne (888-364-7656) with questions about data covered in this section or to discuss custom estimates, projections or analyses for your areas of interest.


Copyright © . ProximityOne. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | Contact Us | News